Voice of the Voter: Candidate Free Airtime

Voice of the Voter: Candidate Free Airtime

Mon, 10/22/2012 - 12:00pm - 2:00pm

Hear political candidates present their campaigns and the issues they support in 2-minute broadcast messages.

WXXI’S Candidate Free Airtime, a unique opportunity for political candidates to present their campaigns and the issues they support, will air as part of a special Voice of the Voter edition of 1370 Connection on Monday, October 22 from 12 p.m. to 2 p.m. on AM 1370/FM-HD91.5-2. The 2-minute messages, recorded at WXXI’s studios, are also available online at WXXINews.org (beginning October 25). The broadcast features candidates running for US Senator, New York State Senator, New York State Supreme Court Justice, Assembly and Congressional seats, as well as candidates from County races.

Now in its 14th year, Candidate Free Air Time provides political candidates with the opportunity to share their views with the Rochester community through WXXI. Each candidate is given two minutes to read a prepared statement on air, free of charge. This airtime would normally cost thousands of dollars on commercial television. In this way, WXXI gives each and every candidate an equal opportunity to connect with local citizens.

This broadcast is part of WXXI's Voice of the Voter partnership with the Democrat & Chronicle, 13 WHAM-TV, and WDKX 103.9 FM. Committed to bringing citizens’ concerns to the forefront in political issues, Voice of the Voter is supported in part by The Community Foundation. 

Participants who participated in Candidate Free Airtime and will be featured in the broadcast:

United State Senator
There are five candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Kirsten Gillibrand (Democratic, Working Families, Independence)

Chris Edes (Libertarian)

John Mangelli (Common Sense)

 

NYS State Supreme Court Justice

There are four candidates running for two open seats.  The participating free air time candidate:

J. Scott Odorisi (Democratic, Working Families)

 

Representative in Congress, 23rd District

There are two candidates.  Participating free air time candidates are:

Nate Shinagawa (Democratic, Working Families)

Tom Reed (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

Representative in Congress, 25th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Louise Slaughter (Democratic, Working Families)

Maggie Brooks (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

Representative in Congress, 27th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Kathy Hochul (Democratic, Working Families)

Chris Collins (Republican, Conservative)

 

NYS Senator, 55th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidate is:

Ted O’Brien (Democratic, Working Families)

 

NYS Senator, 56th District

The candidate is running unopposed.

Joseph Robach (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

NYS Senator, 59th District

The candidate is running unopposed

Patrick Gallivan (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

NYS Senator, 61st District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidate is:

Michael Ranzenhofer (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

NYS Senator, 62nd District

There are three candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Amy Hope Witryol (Democratic, Working Families)

George Maziarz (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly, 133rd District

There are three candidates.  The participating free air time candidate is:

Randolph Weaver (Democratic)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly, 134th District

The candidate is running unopposed

Bill Reilich (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly, 135th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

David Koon (Democratic)

Mark Johns (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly, 136th District

The candidate is running unopposed.  The participating free air time candidate is:

Joseph Morelle (Democratic, Independence)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly, 137th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidate is:

Andrew Langdon (Green)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly 138th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Harry Bronson (Democratic, Working Families, Independence)

Peterson Vazquez (Republican, Conservative)

 

NYS Member of the Assembly, 139th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Stephen Hawley (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

Mark Glogowski (Libertarian)

 

Monroe County Clerk

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Susan Vandervoort (Democratic)

Cheryl DiNolfo (Republican, Conservative, Independence)

 

Monroe County Legislature, 16th District

There are two candidates.  The participating free air time candidates are:

Stephanie Aldersly (Democratic)

Joe Carbone (Republican, Conservative, Working Families, Independence)

share