Pipedreams Live! from Rochester on Classical 91.5

Pipedreams Live! from Rochester on Classical 91.5

Sun, 04/11/2010 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Pictured: Jon Ortloff, David Basekyfield, David Higgs, William Porter, Allan Ward, and Michael Barone at the Auditorium Theatre.

Tune in to hear the second program from the Pipedreams Live! recording here in Rochester in February 2009.

In February 2009, the Eastman-Rochester Organ Initiative, the Rochester Chapter of the American Guild of Organists (AGO), the Rochester Theatre Organ Society and WXXI-91.5 FM collaborated in a three-day organ festival with Pipedreams host Michael Barone. Fans of Pipedreams and organ lovers attended events at the Rochester Auditorium Theatre, with its 1928 Mighty Wurlitzer, and at Sacred Heart Cathedral and Christ Church Episcopal, featuring two recent installations (one by Paul Fritts and the other a collaborative effort, the GoART Casparini Project organ, both completed in 2008).Eastman School of Music’s organ professors David Higgs, Hans Davidsson, and William Porter,performed alongside current Eastman School of Music students Benton Blasingame, Lars Gjerde, Steve Seigart, Annie Laver, Thatcher Lyman, Brett Judson, David Baskeyfield, Malcolm Matthews, and now graduated Amanda Mole.

In this Pipedreams broadcast, airing Sunday, April 11 from 8 p.m. to 10 p.m. on Classical 91.5/FM-HD91.5-1, you will hear performances by students and faculty of the Eastman School of Music. 


The first hour of performances include:
COLE PORTER:  It’s De-Lovely! --Jonathan Ortloff, with Allan Ward, percussion
RICHARD ADLER & JERRY ROSS:  Hey there! --Professor William Porter
JAMES JOHNSON:  The Charleston --David Baskeyfield
ALBERT KETELBY:  In a Persian Market --Professor David Higgs
WILLIAM ALBRIGHT:  Tango, fr Flights of Fancy --Annie Laver (2008 Fritts/Sacred Heart Cathedral)
WILLIAM PORTER:  Improvisation --William Porter (2008 GoART Casparini Organ/Christ Church)
JEROME KERN:  All the things you are.  RICHARD RODGERS: My funny Valentine --Ortloff & Ward
JOHN GLOVER-KIND:  Beside the Seaside --Jonathan Baskeyfield
 
The second hour of performances include:
ARTHUR SCHWARTZ:  That’s Entertainment.  IVOR NOVELLO:  We’ll Gather Lilacs --Jonathan Baskeyfield
ADRIAN VERNON FISH:  The Forgotten Whalers of Kitsissuarsuit --Randall Harlow (2008 GoArt/Christ Church)
SAMUEL ADLER:  Festival Proclamation --Ryan Enright (Christ Church)
TRADITIONAL:  Shenandoah.  IGOR STRAVINSKY: Final Tableau, fr Firebird.  COLE PORTER:  It’s all right with me --Ortloff & Ward


You can also listen the program online by clicking here

share