WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for May 2009

SUNDAY

12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday
5/3        Enso String Quartet
5/10      Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
5/17      Trio Mediaeval
5/24      Stephen Prutsman, p
5/31      The Seattle Chamber Players & Friends
 
2:00 pm            (Tentative!) Backstage Pass (this broadcast is a repeat from 5/1)
5/3        Pascal Rogé exemplifies the finest in French pianism. His playing of Poulenc, Satie, Fauré, Saint-Saëns and Ravel is characterized by its elegance, beauty and stylistically perfect phrasing.  A native of Paris, Mr. Rogé has performed in almost every major concert hall in the world.  Acclaimed as one of the world’s most distinguished recording artists, Mr. Rogé became an exclusive Decca recording artist at the age of 17.  Since then, he has won many prestigious awards, including two Gramophone Awards, a Grand Prix du Disque and an Edison Award for his interpretations of the Ravel and Saint-Saens concerti. 
 
3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic
5/3        Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (Heinrich Schiff, c; Alan Gilbert, cond)
5/10      Ravel: Piano Concerto Schubert: Symphony, Great (Mitsuko Uchida, p; Riccardo Muti, cond)
5/17      Verdi: Overture to Giovanna d’Arco, Ballet of the Four Seasons from I vespri siciliani Puccini: Preludio sinfonico Respighi: Pines of Rome  (Riccardo Muti, cond)
5/24      Dvorák: The Golden Spinning Wheel Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 Martinü: Symphony No. 4 (Joshua Bell, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)
5/31      Lieberson: The World in Flower (World Premier) Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Joyce Di Donato, ms; Russell Braun, bar; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Alan Gilbert, cond)
 
5:00pm             From the Top
5/3        TBA
5/10      TBA
5/17      This highlights show features teenage chamber music groups that are extraordinary not only for their high level of musicianship, but also for their unusual instrumentation or repertoire. 5/24            TBA
5/31      From Trinity University in San Antonio, TX, this week's line-up includes a teenage pianist performing a daunting show piece and a young trio performing the exciting final movement of Beethoven's Piano Trio in c.
 
6:00pm            La Jolla Music Society Summer
5/3        Debussy: String Quartet in g (Tokyo String Quartet) Ravel/Garbon: La Valse for Piano 4-hands (Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson-Fleisher, p) Messiaen: Excerpts from Quartet for the End of Time (Cho-Liang Lin, v; Hai-Ye Ni, c; John Bruce Yeh, cl; Christopher Taylor, p)
5/10      Haydn: Piano Trio (Elena Urioste, v; Ani Kalayjian, c; Jeewon Lee, p) Brahms: String Quartet (Formosa Quartet)
5/17      Stravinsky: Duo Concertant (Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p) Schoenfield: Café Music (Elena Urioste, v; Ani Kalayjian, c; Jeewon Lee, p) Mackey: Excerpts from Groundswell (2007) (SummerFest Ensemble, Steven Mackey, cond) Rouse: Ku-ka Ilimoku (1978) (Red fish blue fish: Justin Dehart, Ross Karre, Fabio Oliveira, Steven
Schick, Greg Stuart, perc)
5/24      C. Schumann: Piano Trio (Elena Urioste, v; Ani Kalayjian, c; Jeewon Lee, p) Dvorak: Serenade in d (SummerFest Ensemble, Steven Mackey, cond)
 
6:00pm            Wordless Music This refreshing and innovative four-part mini-series pairs classical chamber musicians with rock and electronic musicians to demonstrate that the various boundaries and genre distinctions of music today have more in common than one might think.
 
5/31      Pianist Katya Mihailova takes on Chopin; Rock quartet Electric Kompany performs music by Jacob TV; Toronto-based indie band Do Make Say Think bring their own brand of eclectic music to the stage, and we hear the US premiere of Radiohead lead guitarist Jonny Greenwood’s Popcorn Superhet Receiver for String Orchestra. Jad Abumrad hosts.
 
7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦
5/3        Cabanilles, Monteverdi, Palestrina, Alexander
5/10      Vivaldi, Guerrero, Britten
5/17      Girl Choristers of St. Paul’s Cathedral, Buffalo
5/24      Anonymous, Gabrieli, Proulx, Handel
5/31      Bach, Monteverdi, Gowland, Harris
 
8:00pm             Pipedreams
5/3        Buongiorno Tune in for a modest five-century survey of the history of organ music in Italy.
5/10      The American Muse
5/17      Discovering Dieterich Buxtehude
5/24      Orange (County) Blossoms, Special!
5/31      With Tongues of Fire
 

MONDAY

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
5/4        Distant Neighbors
5/11      Fit for a King
5/18      Soundtracks
5/25      Haydn Symphonies
 
8:00PM             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
5/4        Eisler: Deutsche Sinfonie Beethoven: Gott, Welch Dunkel hier, Florestan’s aria from Fidelio Weill: Zu Potsdam unter den Eichen for A Cappella Chorus Gruber: Charivari (Anna Virolansky, s; Anjara I. Bartz, ms; Thomas Piffka, t; Lee Poulis, bar; Ulrich Hielscher, bs; Bonn Philharmonic Chorus; Beethoven Orchestra; H.K. Gruber, cond)
5/11      Mozart: Clarinet Concerto (Sebastian Manz, cl; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Cornelius Meister, cond) Brahms: Clarinet Sonata in f (Shelly Ezra, cl; Isabella Melkonyan, p)
Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto in D (Teng Li, vla Munich Chamber Orchestra)  Jolivet: Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Piano (Marc Trénel, bn; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Cornelius Meister, cond) Bartók: String Quartet No. 3 (Apollon Musagete String Quartet) Beethoven: String Quartet in F (Afirara String Quartet)
5/18      Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 (Gemaux Quartet) Shchedrin: Lyric Scenes for String Quartet (Apollon Musagete String Quartet) Weber/Brunner: Clarinet Quintet adapted for Strings (Taira Kaneko, cl; Munich Chamber Orchestra) Mozart:  Bassoon Concerto (Christian Kunert, bn; Munich Chamber Orchestra) Koechlin: Bassoon Sonata for Bassoon (Philipp Tutzer, bn; Julian Riem, p) Schnittke: Viola Concerto (Wen Xiao Zheng, vla; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Cornelius Meister, cond)
5/25      Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet Korngold: Piano Quintet Schubert: String Quartet, Death and the Maiden (Mira Wang, v; Colin Jacobsen, v; Nicholas Cords, vla; Cristian
Poltéra, c; Ilya Gringolts, v; Lidia Baich, v; Ulrich Eichenauer, vla; Boris Giltburg, p; Lars Anders Tomter, vla; Henri Demarquette, c)
 

TUESDAY

8:00pm            Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
5/5       
5/12     
5/19     
5/26     
 

WEDNESDAY

12:10PM           Live from Hochstein ♦
5/6        Chamber Music by Clara Schumann and other women composers (The Brandywine Trio: Ruth Marie Ballance, v; Jared Ballance, c; Doleen Hood, p)
5/13      Hochstein’s Merit Scholarship Winners (Katrina King, fl; Christian Palmer, bar;
Kiran Rajamani, v)
 
8:00pm            Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
5/6        Nielsen: Flute Concerto Mussorgsky: Overture to Kovanschina Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Rebecca Gilbert, f; Jahja Ling cond)
5/13      Beethoven: Violin Concerto Gabrieli/Scatterday: Fanfare for Brass Choir Smetana: From Bohemia’s Fields and Groves from Ma vlast Janá?ek: Sinfonietta (Leila Josefowicz, v; Christopher Seaman cond)
5/20      Sérgio Assad: Interchange for Guitar Quartet and Orchestra Debussy: Iberia from Images Bizet: Selections from Carmen Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Christopher Searman, cond)
5/27      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 Hanson: Mosaics Barber: Cello Concerto (Julie Albers, c; Daniel Hege cond)
 

THURSDAY

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra
5/7        Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.1 Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 (Vadim Repin, v; Leonard Slatkin, cond)
5/14      Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Bernard Haitink, cond)
5/21      Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda, the Bagpiper R. Strauss: Domestic Symphony Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Lisa Della Casa, s; Fritz Reiner, cond)
5/28      Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Alfred Brendel, p; Daniel Barenboim, cond)
 

FRIDAY

1:00pm             (Tentative!) Backstage Pass (this broadcast will repeat on 5/3)
5/1        Pascal Rogé exemplifies the finest in French pianism. His playing of Poulenc, Satie, Fauré, Saint-Saëns and Ravel is characterized by its elegance, beauty and stylistically perfect phrasing.  A native of Paris, Mr. Rogé has performed in almost every major concert hall in the world.  Acclaimed as one of the world’s most distinguished recording artists, Mr. Rogé became an exclusive Decca recording artist at the age of 17.  Since then, he has won many prestigious awards, including two Gramophone Awards, a Grand Prix du Disque and an Edison Award for his interpretations of the Ravel and Saint-Saens concerti. 
 
8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast
5/1        Schumann: Symphony No. 4 Brahms: Symphony No. 1 (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, cond)
5/8        Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 (New York Philharmonic; Lorin Maazel, cond)
5/15      Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 (Measha Brueggergosman, s; Cleveland Orchestra; Franz Welser-Möst, cond)
5/22      Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel Elgar: Symphony No. 1 (Gerald Finley, bar; Hallé Orchestra; Mark Elder, cond)
5/29      Mozart: Serenade No. 6 Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 Respighi: The Pines of Rome, The Fountains of Rome (Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, cond)
 

SATURDAY

11:00am           Fascinatin’ Rhythm  ♦
5/2        In Gershwin's Shadow
5/9        A Different View of Mom
5/16      Looking for a Bluebird
5/23      Another Look at Crooning
5/30      Military Life
 
1:00pm             Lyric Opera of Chicago
5/2        Massenet: Manon (in French)
5/9        Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana (in Italian) and Leoncavallo: Pagliacci (in Italian)
5/16      Berg: Lulu (in German)
5/23      Mozart: The Abduction From The Seraglio (in German)
5/30      Puccini:  Madama Butterfly (in Italian)
 
6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion
5/2        A live broadcast from The Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN.
5/9        A live broadcast from Durham Performing Arts Center, Durham, NC.
5/16      TBA
5/23      A live broadcast from the Filene Center at Wolftrap, Vienna, VA.
5/30      A live broadcast from the Fox Theater in St. Louis, MO.
 
8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie
5/2        This show features some of today's leading women artists, including Oran na Mna and original Gaelic compositions by Maggie MacInnes.  
5/9        Singers Julee Glaub and Mark Weems mix Appalachian and Irish music and relish the beauty of two unaccompanied voices in close harmony.
5/16      Digital Imperfection
5/23      Fiona handpicks the best new sounds from rising artists along with the latest from some of your favorite artists. (Part 1 of 2)
5/30      Fiona continues picking more new sounds from rising artists and the latest from some of your favorite artists. (Part 2 of 2)
 
»