WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for June 2009

SUNDAY

12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday
6/7        Bach: Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 3 Golijov: Omaramor  Shostakovich: Cello Sonata (Matt Haimovitz, c; Jean Marchand, p)
6/14      Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 Harbison: Short Stories (2003) Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 (Amelia Piano Trio)
6/21      Haydn: Quartet Op. 33, No. 2 Berger: Doubles (2004) Ravel: Quartet Berger: Eli Eli (in memory of Daniel Pearl) (St. Lawrence String Quartet)
6/28      Dale Warland Retrospective Bach: Christ lag in Todesbanden Walker: Electronic Alice
Whitacre: Lux Aurumque Stenhammer: Three Choral Ballads Jansen: Nocturne Howells: Requiem Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs Tormis: Jannilul Golovanov: Ochte Nash Kubik: Oh dear! What can the matter be?
 
3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic
6/7        Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1 Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 (Christian Tetzlaff, v; Esa-Pekka Salonen, cond)
6/14      Smith: The Star Spangled Banner Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 Sibelius: Finlandia (Lang Lang, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)
6/21      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 Kernis: New Work for Trumpet and Orchestra (World Premiere) Copland: Clarinet Concerto Ravel: Boléro (Michelle Kim, v; Renée Siebert, f; Mindy Kaufman, f; Philip Smith, tr; Stanley Drucker, cl; Lorin Maazel, cond)
6/28      Britten: War Requiem (Nancy Gustafson, s; Vale Rideout, t; Ian Greenlaw, bar;
The Dessoff Symphonic Choir, James Bagwell, director; Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun, director; Lorin Maazel & Lionel Bringuier, cond)
 
5:00pm             From the Top
6/7        The program's fifth annual Where Are They Now Show focuses on kids who have successfully broken into the professional music world.
6/14      From the western plains of Lubbock, Texas, featuring a line-up of outstanding performers that includes a 13-year-old pianist and a 9-year-old guitarist.
6/21      From Cedar Rapids, Iowa, this program features a phenomenal 17-year-old mandolin player who spends almost as much time raising chickens as he does playing music.
6/28      Pulitzer-Prize winning composer William Bolcom is featured along with a sensational 11-year-old pianist from New York, NY, and a newly formed quartet named the Bolcom Bros.
 
6:00pm            Wordless Music
6/7        This concert, recorded live at the Church of St. Paul the Apostle, features Brad Lubman conducting the Wordless Music Orchestra in Gavin Bryars’ The Sinking of the Titanic,
John Adams’ Christian Zeal and Activity and Radiohead lead guitarist, Jonny Greenwood’s
Popcorn Superhet Receiver for String Orchestra.
6/14      German pianist/composer Volker Bertelmann (a.k.a. Hauschka”) plays the prepared piano, and David Moore morphs Bach into a set of his own songs with the group Bing and Ruth. Also, Icelandic band Múminvites the other performers to the stage of the New York Society for
Ethical Culture for a grand finale.
6/21      In this Wordless Music concert recorded live at the Good-Shepherd Faith Church, we hear original music from Toronto-based songwriter/producer Sandro Perri(a.k.a. “Polmo Polpo”), and Icelandic producer Valgeir Sigurössonwith New York-based composer Nico Muhly. Also on the program, Icelandic post-rock band Sigur Rósand composer Meredith Monk provide unique insights.
 
6:00pm            Live from Wigmore Hall
6/28      Debussy: String Quartet Stravinsky: Concertino, Three Pieces for String Quartet, Double Canon (Ysaye Quartet)
 
7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦
6/7        What’s New in Sacred Music
6/14      Cocker, De Lalande, Arnatt
6/21      Togni, Near, Willan,Tournemire
6/28      Vrana, Ockeghem, Darke, Handel
 
8:00pm             Pipedreams
6/7          A Cleveland Convergence
6/14        Celebrating Canada
6/21        The Liverpool Sound
6/28        A Buffalo Shuffle
 

MONDAY

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
6/1        Mozart Piano Concertos
6/8        Invitation to the Dance, Part III. Balanchine: “The Father of American Ballet.”
6/15      The Wind Quintet
6/22      Pastoral Symphonies
6/29      Outward Bound
 
8:00pm             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
6/1        Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto (Dag Jensen, bn; Risør Festival Strings) Stravinsky: Firebird Suite, arranged for Two Pianos (Marc André Hamelin, p; Leif Ove Andsnes, p) Varèse: Density 21.5 for Solo Flute (Andrea Lieberknecht, f) Antheil: Violin Sonata (Christian Tetzlaff, v; Marc André Hamelin, p) Brahms: Nine Lieder (Thomas Quasthoff, bar; Leif Ove Andsnes, p)
6/8        Schumann: Six Songs for Soprano and String Quartet Mahler: Symphony No. 4 Krampe:
Komm, oh komm, Motet in Six Voices (World Premiere) (Mojca Erdmann, s; Zoryana Kushpler, ms; Baiba Skride, v; Athena Quartet; Singer Pur; Sinfonietta Leipzig; Jobst Liebrecht, cond)
6/15      Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March, Arias from Eugene Onegin Mussorgsky: Duet from Boris Godunov Glinka: Overture to and Aria from Ruslan und Ludmilla Borodin: Duet and Aria from Prince Igor Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations, Op. 33 Glazunov: Symphony No. 6 (Elena Manistina, ms; Roman Muravitsky, t; Maxim Paster, t; Mikhail Kazakov, bs; Bolshoi Theater Chorus; Bolshoi Theater Orchestra; Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev and Alexander Vedernikov, cond)
6/22      Poulenc: Trio or Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Glinka: Trio Pathétique Mozart: Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn and Piano Arr. Bossier: Klezmer Music (Rebecca Woolcock, p; Jaan Bossier, cl; Emma Schied, ob; Chiara Santi, bn; Sebastian Posch, h)
 
8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
6/29      Mozart: Symphony No. 34 Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (Stuart Skelton, t; Thomas Hampson, bar; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
 
 
TUESDAY
 
8:00pm            Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
6/2        Brahms: Hungarian Dances Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Alisa Weilerstein, c; Marek Janowski, cond)
6/9        Schubert: Symphony No. 2 Mozart: Symphony No. 36, LinzRavel: Rhapsodie espagnole
(Mariss Jansons, cond)
6/16      Brahms: Symphony No. 4 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Brahms: Hungarian Dances (Nikolai Lugansky, p; Marek Janowski, cond)
6/23      Respighi: Burlesque Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 Stravinsky: The Firebird
(Yefim Bronfman, p; Gianandrea Noseda, cond)
6/30      Maderna: Music for Gaiety Berio: Folk Songs, Four Original Versions of Boccherini’s Ritirata notturna di Madrid Respighi: Feste romane (Dawn Upshaw, s; Gianandrea Noseda, cond)
 
 
WEDNESDAY
 
8:00pm            Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
6/3        Mahler: Symphony No. 6, Tragic (Günther Herbig cond)
6/10      Haydn: Creation (Barbara Shirvis, Michael Colvin, Stephen Powell; Eastman-Rochester Chorus; Christopher Seaman, cond)
6/17      Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 R. Schumann: Symphony No. 4 (John Lill, p; Christopher Seaman, cond)
6/24      Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique Satie: Gymnopédies No. 1 & 3 (Pascal Rogé, p; James Gaffigan, cond)
 
 
THURSDAY
 
7:00pm                 Lorin Maazel: A Grand Finale
After a career of more than 50 years, and six years as the Music Director of the New York Philharmonic, Maestro Lorin Maazel leads the orchestra in his final concert. Soloists for this live Avery Fisher Hall concert include sopranos Christine Brewer, Nancy Gustafson and Jeanine DeBisque; mezzo-sopranos Mary Phillips and Nancy Maultsby; tenor Anthony Dean Griffey; bass Wolfgang Schoene and bass-bariton Jason Grant, along with the New York Choral Artists, the Dessoff Symphonic Choir, and the Brooklyn Youth Chorus. The program will also include a special tribute to retiring principal clarinetist Stanley Drucker, who is celebrating his 60th year with the orchestra.
           
8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra
6/4        Haydn: Symphony No. 44 Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 4 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Poulenc: Gloria (Murray Perahia, p; Jessica Rivera, s; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolf, dir; Bernard Haitink, cond)
6/11      Glinka: Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 Glishic: Prelude and Pajduska R. Strauss: Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier (Simon Trp?eski, p; Ludovic Morlot, cond)
6/18      Dvo?ák: Carnival Overture (Fritz Reiner, cond) Dvo?ák: Silent Woods (Jacqueline du Pre, c; Daniel Barenboim, cond) Dvo?ák: Symphony No. 8 (Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor)
Kodály: Peacock Variations (Neeme Järvi, cond) Janá?ek: Sinfonietta (Seiji Ozawa, cond)
6/25      Barber: Adagio Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 Brahms: Symphony No. 2 Golijov: Azul (Stephen Hough, p; Yo-Yo Ma, c; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)
 
 
FRIDAY

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast
6/5        Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No. 1 Messiaen: Poemes pour Mi Debussy: Three Nocturnes (Renee Fleming, s; Women of the North German Radio Symphony Orchestra Chorus; North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Alan Gilbert, cond)
6/12      Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Ivan Fischer, cond)
6/19      Haydn: Overture to L’infedelta delusa Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 Carter: Symphony No. 1 (Jonathan Biss, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
6/26      Mozart: Symphony No. 34 Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (Thomas Hampson, bar; Stuart Skelton, t; San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
 
 
SATURDAY
 
8:00am           Performance Today
Performance Today is a two hour weekday program which features classical music in concert from American Public Media studios and sites across the nation and around the world, as well as classical music news, interviews and features. Fred Childs hosts.
 
10:00am           Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦
6/6        Tin Pan Alley
6/13      Take a Little Tip from Father
6/20      Operetta
6/27      Melodies of Richard Rodgers
 
1:00pm             Lyric Opera of Chicago
6/6        Gershwin:  Porgy and Bess (in English)
6/13      Bizet: The Pearl Fishers (in French)
6/20      Wagner: Tristan Und Isolde (in German)
 
1:00pm             Los Angeles Opera
6/27        Puccini: Il Trittico (in Italian)
 
6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion
6/6          From the Greek Theater in Los Angeles, with special guest Martin Sheen
6/13        From the Riverbend Music Center in Cincinnati, OH with special guests Billy Collins, Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson
6/20        From the Ravinia Festival in Highland Park, IL with special guest Elvin Bishop
6/27        From Tanglewood with special guest Stuart Duncan.
 
 
8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie
6/6        The 10-day Perthshire Amber Festival brings together musicians from across the world who are connected with Dougie MacLean. Fiona Ritchie hosts a reunionof members of legendary bands Ossian, Silly Wizard and the Tannahill Weavers. (Part 1 of 2)
6/13      Perthshire Amber Festival (Part 2)
6/20      Fiona presents a show dedicated to some of the great solo artists and duos who play uncluttered, crystal clear acoustic music.
6/27      This show features musical threesomes, in guitar, fiddle and accordion trios, weaving their melodies and rhythms together in an intoxicating blend.
»