WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for July 2009

SUNDAY

12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday
7/5        Brahms: FAE Sonata Traditional Scottish/arr. Rebecca Clarke: I’ll Bid My Heart Be Still
Clarke: Morpheus Prokofiev/arr. Vadim Borrisowsky: Six Pieces from the Ballet Romeo and Juliet Harrison: Viola Sonata (1946) (Helen Callus, vla; Phillip Bush, p)
7/12      Beethoven: Trio No. 7 Glinka: Trio Pathetique (Milan Turkovic, bn; David Shifrin, cl;
Shai Wosner, p)
719       Tradition music from Israel, Afghanistan, Turkey, Catalonia and France, plus
Savall: L'Amor Santiago de Murcia: Jota Tarquinio Merula: Sentirete una canzonetta (Hesperion XXI)
7/26      Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 64 Brahms: String Quartet Janacek: String Quartet No. 2 (Borromeo String Quartet)
 
2:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦
7/5        Emerald Brass Quintet
7/12      Andrew von Oeyen, piano
7/19      Bonita Boyd, fl; Nicholas Goluses, g
7/26      Melissa Matson, vla; Erik Behr, ob; Julia Athayde, v; John Haines-Eitzen, c
 
3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic
7/5        Maazel: Monaco Fanfares, Farewells Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (Lorin Maazel, cond)
7/12      Beethoven: Gloria from Missa Solemnis (Eileen Farrell, s; Carol Smith, ms; Richard Lewis, t; Kim Borg, bs; The Westminster Choir) Schuman: Symphony No 8  Brahms: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Bernstein, cond)
719       Rossini: Overture to Semiramide (Riccardo Muti, cond) Berlioz: Les Nuits d'Ete (Sir Colin Davis, cond; Ian Bostridge) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (Lorin Maazel, cond)
7/26      Magnus Lindberg Crumb: Star-Child (Irene Gubrud; Edward Herman Jr; The Boys' Choir of the Little Church Around the Corner and Trinity School; the Bell Ringers of Trinity School; The Brooklyn Boys Chorus; Pierre Boulez, David Gilbert, James Chambers, Larry Newland, conds) Henze: Symphony No 9 (Berlin Radio Choir and vocal soloists from Berlin Radio Choir; Kurt Masur, cond)
 
5:00pm             From the Top
7/5        From the Aspen Music Festival, we’ll hear the inspiring story of a young Ukranian pianist's discovery by a generous American couple, and Brahms' Violin Sonata performed by an outstanding 17-year-old violinist.
7/12      From the Houston Grand Opera, young singers and instrumentalists are featured together for a finale from Humperdinck's "Hansel and Gretel," conducted by Christopher O'Riley.
719       From Mesa Arts Center in Mesa, AZ , we hear a program of accomplished musicians including a sibling cello and violin duo playing Kodaly.
7/26      From the Warren Performing Arts Center in Indianapolis, IN, we’ll hear from a prize-winning quartet from Chicago and a composer from Texas.
 
6:00pm            Live from Wigmore Hall
7/5        Finzi: Romance for String Orchestra, Op. 11 (Scottish Ens) Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock (D. Michael Collins; Ailish Tynan; Malcolm Martineau) R. Strauss: Metamorphosen (Ysaye Quartet)
7/12      Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder Britten: Cabaret Songs Traditional: A City Called Heaven
R. Strauss: Ich liebe dich Merrill: Mira (Christine Brewer, s; Roger Vignoles, p)
719       Paco Pena: Los Arcos Rizos de la mar, Piedra adento Mi Sole Rosarillo, Paterna Arroyo Pedroche (Paco Peña, g)
7/26      Mendelssohn: Octet (Nash Ens) Conlon Nancarrow: String Quartet No. 3 (Arditti Quartet)
 
7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦
7/5        TBA
7/12      TBA
719       TBA
7/26      TBA
 
8:00pm             Pipedreams
7/5        American Blessings The rich resource of our nation’s own compositional talent store gives our ears and hearts much for which to be thankful.
7/12      What’s New? An international sampler and selective review of some of the latest organ music CD releases.
719       Twin Cities Tunes Performances featuring soloists, composers and instruments recorded in and around Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minnesota.
7/26      Lucky Seven Back in the depths of history, the number ‘7’ was deemed lucky, or at least significant, and our music proves the point.
 

MONDAY

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
7/6        Through the Mail Slot
7/13      Les Six
7/20      Venice
7/27      A Green and Pleasant Land
 
8:00PM             San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
7/6        Beethoven: King Steven Overture, Piano Concerto No. 1 Brahms: Symphony No. 2 (Jeremy Denk, p; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
7/13      Luca Francesconi: Cobalt, Scarlet: Two Colors of Dawn Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, Organ Symphony (Ingrid Fliter, p; Roberto Abbado, cond)
7/20      Liszt: Totentanz Beethoven: Choral Fantasy (Nancy Maultsby, ms; Louis Lortie, p; San Francisco Symphony Chorus, Ragnar Bohlin, dir; Kurt Masur, cond)
7/27      Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto No. 3 Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie) (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Philippe Jordan, cond)
 

TUESDAY

8:00pm            Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
7/7        Corigliano: Phantasmagoria Elgar: Cello Concerto Mozart: Symphony No. 39
(Anne Martindale Williams, c; Sir Andrew Davis, cond)
7/14      Barber: Essay No. 2 Corigliano: The Red Violin Concerto Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (Joshua Bell, v; Leonard Slatkin, cond)
7/21      Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Corigliano: Conjurer Percussion Concerto Prokofiev: Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet (Evelyn Glennie, perc; Marin Alsop, cond)
7/28      Handel: Messiah (Joanna Mongiardo, s; Margaret Lattimore, ms; Daniel Weeks, t; Michael Dean, bs; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Julian Wachner, cond)
 

WEDNESDAY

8:00pm            Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
7/1        Guest conductor Yoav Talmi leads Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 2 and his own Double Marriage of Figaro as well as Mozart's Violin Concerto No. 4 with Stefan Jackiw.
7/8        Christopher Seaman conducts Holst's The Planets and Haydn's Symphony No. 45 Farewell in the final concert in Eastman Theatre before the renovation.
7/15      Pianist André Watts joins the RPO for Beethoven's Emperor Concerto and Christopher Seaman conducts Shostakovich's Festive Overture and Dvo?ák's New World Symphony.
7/22      RPO Concertmaster Juliana Athayde tackles Brahms' Violin Concerto. The program also includes Borodin's Symphony No. 2 and Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave.
7/29      Pianist Jon Nakamatsu joins the RPO for Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 21 Elvira Madigan and Christopher Seaman conducts music by Sibelius and Tippett.
 

THURSDAY      

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra
7/2        Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 Schoenberg: Pelléas and Mélisande Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos (Radu Lupu, Daniel Barenboim, p; Daniel Barenboim, cond)
7/9        Root: The Battle Cry of Freedom Payne & Bishop: Home, Sweet Home Harris: Symphony No. 6, Gettysburg Bennett: Selections from Abraham Lincoln (James Gaffigan, cond) Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Marcus Roberts Trio; Robert Spano, cond) Williams: Song for World Peace (John Williams, cond)
7/16      Weber: Overture to Oberon Nielsen: Flute Concerto Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
McPhee: Tabu-Tabuhan (Mathieu Dufour, fl; Alan Gilbert and Fabio Luisi, cond)
7/23      Albeniz: Interlude and Dance from La Vida Breve (Fritz Reiner, cond) Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos (Jennifer Larmore, ms; Daniel Barenboim, cond) Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain (Daniel Barenboim, p; Plácido Domingo, cond) Franck: Symphony in d (Pierre Monteux, cond)
7/30      Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta Pärt: Symphony No. 4 Debussy: La Mer (The Sea) Castellanos: Santa Cruz de pacairigua: Suite Sinfónica (Esa-Pekka Salonen and Gustavo Dudamel, cond)
 

FRIDAY

8:00pm             RPO Search for A Star ♦
7/3        Recorded live on Sunday, May 31st, the nine young musical talents making their Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra solo debuts will remember this event as one of the most memorable in their lives.  RPO Principal Pops Conductor Jeff Tyzik leads the orchestra and the nine winners in repertoire as varied as the range of towns, schools, ages, and instruments they represent. Julia Figueras hosts this broadcast concert, which includes conversations with each of the winners. 
 
8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast
7/10      Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Brahms: Schicksalslied for Chorus and Orchestra Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture (Simone Lamsma, v; Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra; Jaap van Zweden, cond)
7/17      Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (Nelson Freire, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Kurt Masur, cond)
7/24      Strauss: Final Scene from Capriccio Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Renee Fleming, s; Paris Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, cond)
7/31      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks Handel: Arias from Giulio Cesare and Rodelinda
Stravinsky: Feu d’artifice Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Andreas Scholl, coun t; Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, cond)
 

SATURDAY

11:00am           Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦
7/4        Celebrating the Fourth
7/11      Cheerful Earful: Early Songs Warren
7/18      Breakthrough Year of 1925
7/25      Cottage by the Sea
 
1:00pm             Los Angeles Opera
7/4        Howard Shore:  The Fly (in English)
7/11      Wagner: Das Rheingold (in German)
7/18      Wagner: Die Walküre (in German)
7/25      Walter Braunfels: The Birds (in German)
 
6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion
7/4        TBA
7/11      TBA
7/18      TBA
7/25      TBA
 
8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie
7/4        A Broader Canvas We shift the spotlight to illuminate the rich traditions of Cornwall, the Isle of Man, Galicia, Asturias, Wales and Brittany.
7/11      On the Road Itinerant work ways are celebrated this week in traditional songs, while today's working musicians offer us contemporary verses of the traveling musician's lifestyle.
7/18      Celtic Show Bands With a diverse array of instruments including big band-style brass sections, we hear ensembles that blend traditional and contemporary melodies to create big cutting-edge grooves.
7/25      Words Verses Music Poetry tells the story this week, with songs and tunes inspired by poets' lives and works.
»