WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for August 2009

SUNDAY
 
12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday
8/2        Dvorak: Waldesruhe; Slavonic Dances Mendelssohn: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano Schumann: Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano Prutsman: I’ve Got Rhythm—Not (Chee-Yun, v; Todd Palmer, cl; Andres Diaz, c; Wendy Chen, p)
8/9        Schubert: Im Fruhling Mahler: Two songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Debussy: Trois Chansons de Bilitis Bartok: Hungarian Folksong Settings Harbison: From Mirabai Songs Bolcom: Cabaret Songs (Dawn Upshaw, s; Gil Kalish, p)
8/16      Chopin: Fantasy in f Schumann: Nachtstucke Beethoven: Sonata No. 17, Tempest (Shai Wosner, p)
8/23      Scott: Titilayo Coleman: Steal Away Haas: Wind Quintet (Imani Winds)
8/30      Schubert: Rondo for Violin and Strings Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Haydn: Symphony No. 15 (The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Ruggero Allifranchini,v and cond)
 
1:00pm             The Art of the Cantor
8/9        Greatest Cantors of the 20th Century, Part I
8/16      Greatest Cantors of the 20th Century, Part II
8/23      Greatest Cantors of the 20th Century, Part III
8/30      Operatic Cantors & Cantors in Opera
 
2:00pm             Best of Backstage Pass ♦
8/2        Quartsemble
8/9        Piano 4-hands with Joseph Werner & Michael Landrum
8/16      The Cello Divas
8/23      The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
8/30      Pascal Roge, piano
 
3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic
8/2        Lorin Maazel Farewell Mozart: Symphony 39 Roussel: Suite from Bacchus and Ariadne Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra (Lorin Maazel, cond)
8/9        Stanley Drucker Celebration Debussy: First Rhapsody Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto Bolcom: Clarinet Concerto (Stanley Drucker, cl; Leonard Slatkin and Leonard Bernstein, cond)
8/16      The 1959 Premieres! Webern: Symphony Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Prokofiev: Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet Rorem: Symphony No 3 (Leonard Bernstein & Dimitri Mitropoulos, cond)
8/23      Britten: War Requiem (Samuel Wong; Carol Vaness; JerryHadley; Thomas Hampson; Westminster Choir; American Boychoir; Kurt Masur, cond)
8/30      Beethoven: Violin Concerto Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome
Scriabin: Symphony No 3, The Poem of Ecstasy (Pinchas Zukerman, v; Zubin Mehta, Lorin Maazel & Riccardo Muti, cond)
 
 
5:00pm             From the Top
8/2        From the Virginia Arts Festival in Newport News, we enjoy the sounds of a saxophone quartet from Chicago and a talented 17-year-old baritone from Sugar Land, Texas.
8/9        Historic Mechanic's Hall in Worcester, MA celebrates its 150th anniversary with a show featuring a violinist from Philadelphia playing Brahms and a wind quintet from all over the country who met at Tanglewood's summer music camp
8/16      Fromthe historic Chandler Music Hall in Vermont, this program features a teenage violinist from nearby Woodstock performing the music of Fritz Kreisler and a young pianist from Pittsburgh who is carrying on his grandfather's musical legacy.
8/23      From the Mixon Concert Hall at the Cleveland Institute, we hear performances by a 10-year-old pianist sharing a virtuosic piece from Liszt and a trio of siblings from Ohio giving a joyous interpretation of Kodaly.
8/30      From the Northfield Mount Hermon School in western Massachusetts we enjoy the school's women's chorus and a trumpet player from the Chicago area.
 
6:00pm            Live from Wigmore Hall
8/2        Stravinsky: Concerto in D Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra (Scottish Ensemble, Jonathan Morton, Dir)
8/9        Beethoven: Clarinet Trio Ligeti: String Quartet No. 2 (Nash Ensemble and Arditti Quartet)
8/16      Mozart: String Quartet Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 (Skampa Quartet)
8/23      Songs by Schubert, Wolf, Debussy, Duparc and Warlock (Christopher Maltman, bar; Julius Drake, p)
8/30      Tchaikovsky: String Quartet Finzi: The Salutation from Dies Natalis (Kopelman Quartet; Toby Spence, t; Scottish Ensemble)
 
7:00pm             With Heart & Voice
8/2        Reubke, Faure, Charpentier, Cummins
8/9        Bach, Vaughan Williams, Deseneclos, Dinda
8/16      Bach, Allori, Harris, Albinoni
8/23      Purcell, Gutierrez, Sumpsion, Stone
8/30      Bach, Vivaldi, Dove, Steele
 
8:00pm             Pipedreams
8/2        Bach and Beyond Works by J.S.Bach, variants on Bach themes, and music inspired by his example.
8/9        Pipes at the Proms (I) Courtesy of the BBC, these performances come direct from this summer’s festival season at the Royal Albert Hall, London’s premier gathering place for classical music.
8/16      All That Jazz In swinging Bach arrangements, Fats Waller improvisations, and original new scores, the King of Instruments lets it all hang out.
8/23      Summer Breezes Refreshing scores for organ plus other wind instruments, including trumpet, flute, saxophone, horn and pan-pipes.
8/30      Pipes at the Proms (II) In solo, concerted music, and with huge choir and orchestra, England’s largest concert pipe organ always holds its own at London’s Royal Albert Hall.
 
MONDAY
 
7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8/3        Violin Concerto A sampling of great compositions for solo violin and orchestra.
8/10      Sweet Home Chicago   Exploring Music teams up with the Grant Park Music Festival. Orchestral and Choral performances and recordings.
8/17      Debussy Exploring the life and work of one of Music’s more alluring and mysterious figures.
8/24      School Days A celebration of young composers and performers
8/31      The Not So Minor B-Minor Mass Examination of the growth of Bach’s masterpiece, starting with the smaller Lutheran Masses which led up to the B Minor Mass, also includes influences from Palestrina to Bach’s own instrumental and organ works.
 
8:00PM             San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
8/3        Mussorgsky: Prelude to Khovanshchina,  Dance of the Persian Maidens Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Chen Yi: Si Ji (Four Seasons) Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture (Lise de la Salle, p ; James Gaffigan, cond)
8/10      Prado: Symphonic Variations Martinü: Duo Piano Concerto Dvo?àk: Symphony No. 9, From the New World (Katia & Marielle Labèque, p; Roberto Minczuk, cond)
8/17      Ives: Psalm 90 (Sergey Khachatryan, v; San Francisco Symphony Chorus; Ragnar
Bohlin, dir; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
8/24      Haydn: Symphony No. 67 Barber: Piano Concerto Elgar: Enigma Variations (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Leonard Slatkin, cond)
8/31      Shostakovich: Music from The Golden Age, From Jewish Folk Poetry, Symphony No. (Oksana Dyka, s; Elena Manistina, ms; Vsevolod Grivnov, t; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
 
TUESDAY
 
8:00pm            Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
8/4        Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite Previn: Harp Concerto Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
(Gretchen van Hoesen, h; Andre Previn, cond)
8/11      Mozart: Symphony No. 39 Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Kreisler: Liebeslied and Liebesfreud Goldmark: Violin Concerto (Itzhak Perlman, v; Mariss Jansons, cond)
8/18      Roussel: Bacchus and Ariane, Suite No. 2 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Alfred Brendel, p; Stephane Deneve, cond)
8/25      Debussy: Jeux Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Janacek: Sinfonietta (Emanuel Ax, p ; Charles Dutoit, cond)
 
WEDNESDAY
 
8:00pm            Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
8/5        Pianist Andrew von Oeyen returns for Liszt's Totentanz and guest conductor Andrew Grams leads Haydn's Symphony No. 49 and Bartók's Concerto for Orchestra.
8/12      RPO Principal Flute Rebecca Gilbert performs Nielsen's Flute Concerto and Jahja Ling conducts Mussorgsky's Overture to Kovanschina and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5.
8/19      Leila Josefowicz returns for Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Christopher Seaman conducts music by Gabrieli, Smetana and Janá?ek.
8/26      The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet performs the East Coast Premiere of Sérgio Assad's new concerto for four guitars and Christopher Seaman leads Debussy's Ibéria, selections from Bizet's Carmen and Prokofiev's Suite from Romeo & Juliet.
 
THURSDAY
           
8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra
8/6        Stravinsky: Four Studies for Orchestra Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35 Stravinsky: Pulcinella Varèse: Ionisation Varèse: Amériques (Frank Peter Zimmerman, v; Roxana Constantinescu, ms; Nicholas Phan, t; Kyle Ketelsen, bs-bar; Pierre Boulez, cond)
8/13      Haydn: Symphony No. 60, Il distratto Haydn: Violin Concerto in G Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin Haydn: Symphony No. 98 Schubert: Symphony No. 3 (Pinchas Zukerman, v; Eugene Izotov, ob; Robert Chen, v)
8/20      Elgar: Enigma Variations on Tippett: Suite in D, A Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, Scottish (Robert Tear, t; Dale Clevenger, h; Carlo Maria Giulini & Sir Georg Solti, cond)
8/27      Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal Benjamin: Dance Figures Beethoven: Violin Concerto Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Robert Chen, v; Mitsuko Uchida, p; Daniel Barenboim, cond)
 
FRIDAY
 
8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast
8/7        Elgar: Cockaigne Overture Vaughan Williams: Double Piano Concerto Walton: Symphony No. 1 (Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethusen, p; Gewandhaus Orchestra; Sir Roger Norrington, cond)
8/14      Chavez: Sinfonia India Grieg: Piano Concerto Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)
8/21      Brahms: Violin Concerto Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 (Sarah Chang, v; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Juraj Valcua, cond)
8/28      Weber: Oberon, Overture Mozart: Clarinet Concerto Othmar Schoeck: Die Sommernacht Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Martin Frost, cl; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Alan Buribajev, cond)
 
SATURDAY
 
11:00am           Fascinatin’ Rhythm
8/1        Songs For the World’s Fair
8/8        That Eccentric Rag
8/15      Before I Met You
8/22      Invitable Berlin
8/29      The Mills Brothers & The Ink Spots
 
1:00pm             Los Angeles Opera
8/1        Kurt Weill & Bertolt Brecht: Rise & Fall of the City of Mahagonny (in English)
8/8        Verdi: Requiem Los Angeles Opera launched its 22nd season with Plácido Domingo conducting their first ever performance of Verdi’s Requiem in memory of tenor Luciano Pavarotti and Edgar Baitzel, the Company’s late Chief Operating Officer.
1:00pm             San Francisco Opera
8/15      Verdi: Simon Boccanegra (in Italian)
8/22      Wallace: The Bonesetter’s Daughter (in English)
8/29      Korngold : Die Tote Stadt (in German)
 
6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion
8/1        TBA
8/8        TBA
8/15      TBA
8/22      TBA
8/29      TBA
 
8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie
8/1        Two Shoogles Meet Luke Plumb, a mandolin player from Tasmania and West Highland fiddler Angus Grant, both of whom are active on the session scene between recording and touring with the globetrotting band Shooglenifty.
8/8        New World ReleasesThe latest albums by North American artists who work to expand the reach of Celtic traditions.
8/15      Northsound Travel to northern places in Europe and North America to hear the sound of unspoiled landscapes and rocky shorelines bathed in northern light.
8/22      A Case for Guitar Virtuoso players in Scotland, Ireland, Brittany and beyond are setting a new standard for roots-inspired acoustic guitar music.
8/29      Mythography Ballads and tunes of Celtic origin and inspiration lead us on an exploration of myth, legend and mystery. 
»