WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for September 2009

WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for September 2009
 
SUNDAY
 
12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday
9/6        REBEL
9/13      Imogen Cooper, p
9/20      eighth blackbird
9/27      Guarneri String Quartet
 
1:00pm             The Art of the Cantor
9/6        The Cantor in America Oysher: Chad Gadyo Schorr: Sheyiboneh Beys haMikdosh  
Wohl: Hashto Baagolo  Secunda: Hayom Haras Olom Ellstein: Yismechu
9/13      Cantors in Concert Oysher: Ki Lo Noeh; Halevay Wohl: V’korev P’zureinu Rumshinsky: Liebes Shmertzen Wohl/Meyerowitz: A Heim, from the musical A Nacht Fun Liebe Sandler/ Lind: Eili, Eili Machtenburg: Shehecheyonu Lavry: Shir HaEmek Folk: Matay Yavo Herbert: Thine Alone Goldfaden: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen from the operetta Shulamis
9/20      The Western European Tradition Sulzer: Ma Tovu  Lewandowski: Ma Tovu Sulzer: Shma Lewandowski: Yigdal; Toras Adonoy Temimo Estrongo: Birkas Kohanim Lewandowski: Uvnucho Yomar Halevy: Psalm 118, Min Hameitzar
9/27      Cantors After the Golden Age Julius: Tal  Alter: Aneinu  Lind: Mo Oshiv  Pinkasovitch: Ato Ritzatzto  Yardeini: Yiboneh Hamikdosh  Schorr: Ribon Ho-Olomin  Helfman: Adonay Adonay  Wohl: Hayom Haras Olom  Jaffe: V’chach Hoyo Omer
 
 
3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic
9/6        TBA
9/13      Barber: Adagio for Strings; Violin Concerto (Isaac Stern, v) Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
9/20      Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat Suite Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (Camerata Singers)
9/27      Stravinsky: Scenes de Ballet Bernstein: The Dybbuk Suite No. 2 Copland: The Tender Land (Joy Clements; Claramae Turner; Richard Cassilly; Richard Fredricks; Norman Treigle; Choral Art Society)
 
5:00pm             From the Top
9/6        From the campus of Northfield Mount Hermon School in Massachusetts we hear the school's women's chorus and a trumpet player from the Chicago area.
9/13      Violinist, composer and arts advocate William Harvey, who appeared on one of From the Top's first episodes, returns for a performance of Vieuxtemps and a chat about his life now leading international outreach work.
9/20      Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops join From the Top for an exceptional program featuring a 12-year-old pianist playing Bach and a 16-year-old violinist performing the Mendelssohn Double.
9/27      In Omaha, Nebraska we meet an 18-year-old pianist performing Preludes by Paul Creston and a percussion ensemble from the Chicago area.
 
6:00pm            Live from Wigmore Hall
9/6        MacMillan: 14 Little Pictures (Gould Piano Trio) Smetana: String Quartet No. 2 (Skampa Qt)
9/13      Fauré: String Quartet (Ysaye Qt) Dutilleux: Anisi la nuit (Arditti Qt)
9/20      Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 (Gould Piano Trio)
 
6:00pm            Music from Chautauqua
9/27      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (The Chautauqua SO; Uriel Segal, cond) J.S. Bach: Ein’ feste burg (Jared Jacobsen, org; Chautauqua Motet Choir) Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Reformation (Uriel Segal, cond)
 
7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦
9/6        Labor Day
9/13      Choir and Organ of Blackburn Cathedral
9/20      Songs of Praise
9/27      Some Hymns With Alternate Settings
8:00pm             Pipedreams
9/6        Pipes Alive!
9/13      Concerts from Chicago
9/20      At Rockefeller Chapel
 
8:00pm             Live from Temple B’rith Kodesh – a Yom Kippur celebration
9/27      Jeanne Fisher hosts the annual Yom Kippur service broadcast live from Temple B’rith Kodesh. 
 
MONDAY
 
7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
9/7        Latin Carnival 
9/14      The Big Five, Part I:  The New York Philharmonic
9/21      The Big Five, Part II: The New York Philharmonic
9/28      Prokofiev
 
8:00PM             San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
9/7        Berlioz: Lélio, or The Return to Life, Symphonie Fantastique (Stanford Olsen, t; Shawn Mathey, t; Dwayne Croft, bar; San Francisco Symphony Chorus, Ragnar Bohlin, dir; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
9/14      Knussen: Symphony No. 3 Strauss: Four Last Songs Barber: Andromache’s Farewell
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 (Deborah Voigt, s; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
9/21      Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 Xenakis: À l’íle de Gorée Schubert: Symphony No. 9, The Great (Elizabeth Chojnacka, hc; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)
9/28      Messiaen: L’Ascension for Orchestra Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Myung-Whun Chung, cond)
 
TUESDAY
 
8:00pm            Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
9/1        Mozart: Overture to Cosi fan tutte; Piano Concerto No. 17; Serenade No. 7, Haffner
(Benjamin Hochman, p; Pinchas Zukerman, cond)
9/8        Corigliano: Tournaments Overture Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 Elgar: Enigma Variations (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Yan Pascal Tortelier, cond)
9/15      Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Bass Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3, Strassburg
Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Rhenish (Chee-Yun, v; Andres Cardenes, cond)
9/22      Mahler: Symphony No. 7 Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (Lorin Maazel, cond)
9/29      Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor
(Horacio Gutierrez, p; Yan Pascal Tortelier, cond)
 
WEDNESDAY
 
8:00pm            Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦
9/2         Daniel Hege conducts Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5, Hanson's Mosaics and Barber's Cello Concerto with cellist Julie Albers
9/9        Günther Herbig conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 6, Tragic
9/16      Christopher Seaman conducts Haydn's Creation with the Eastman-Rochester Chorus and soloists Barbara Shirvis, Michael Colvin and Stephen Powell
9/23      Pianist John Lill returns for Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 2 and Christopher Seaman conducts R. Schumann's Symphony No. 4
9/30      Pianist Pascal Rogé joins the RPO for Saint-Saëns' Piano Concerto No. 5 and James Gaffigan conducts Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique and Satie's Gymnopédies No. 1 & 3
 
THURSDAY
           
8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra
9/3        Rameau: Suite from Naïs Bach: Cantata No. 35 (Bejun Mehta, ct) Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4 Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks (Frans Brüggen & Nicholas McGegan, cond)
9/10      Respighi: Trittico botticelliano Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Fauré/Rabaud: Dolly Williams: Memoirs of a Geisha (Yo-Yo Ma, c; Xuian Zhang & John Williams, cond)
9/17      Dvorák: In Nature’s Realm Overture; Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Song to the Moon from Rusalka ; Cello Concerto; Symphony No. 8 (Rachel Barton Pine, v; Patricia Racette, s; Alisa Weilerstein, c; Sir Mark Elder, cond)
9/24      Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 Bruckner: Symphony No. 5 (Jaap van Zweden, cond)
 
FRIDAY
 
1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦
9/25      Backstage Pass returns for its new season as host Julia Figueras welcomes the Ying Quartet. The Yings have changed personnel. Violinist Tim Ying has left and has been replaced by violinist Frank Huang. They have a big season ahead, including performing at the opening of the new Nazareth Arts Center and performing the entire Beethoven cycle throughout the year at the Eastman School of Music. (Rpt 9/27 at 2 pm)
 
8:00pm            Live from Temple B’rith Kodesh – a Rosh Hashanah celebration
9/18      The annual Rosh Hashanah service broadcast live from Temple B’rith Kodesh and hosted by Jeanne Fisher.
 
8:00pm             APM SymphonyCast
9/4        From the 2009 BBC Proms Mahler: Symphony No. 9 (London SO; Bernard Haitink, cond)
9/11      From the 2009 BBC Proms Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2 Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Budapest Festival O; Ivan Fischer, cond)
9/18      (9:30pm) From the 2009 BBC Proms Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Lang Lang, p ; Staatskapelle Dresden ; Fabio Luisi, cond)
9/25      From the 2009 BBC Proms Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture Schubert/Osvaldo Golijov: She Was Here Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Dawn Upshaw, s; Tonhalle O; David Zinman, cond)
 
 
SATURDAY
 
7:00am             Cadenza ♦ Classical 91.5 host Chris Van Hof serves as soloist each week, improvising a varied selection of music to accompany your Saturday morning routine. Beginning September 5th.
 
8:00am             Performance Today
 
10:00am           Fascinatin’ Rhythm
9/5        Dinah Shore
9/12      Mr. Jazz Himself
9/19      The Story Of A Marriage
9/26      Coming Home, 1944-1946
 
1:00pm             San Francisco Opera
9/5        Mozart: Idomeneo (In Italian)
9/12      (8 pm) Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov (in Russian)
9/19      Donizetti: The Elixir Of Love (in Italian)
9/26      Puccini: La Bohème (in Italian)
1:00pm             Clothesline Arts Festival Remote
9/12      Join host Julia Figueras as she welcomes artists and guests to the mic at the Memorial Art Gallery’s annual Clothesline Arts Festival. 
 
6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion
9/5        TBA
9/12      TBA
9/19      TBA
9/26      TBA
 
8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie
9/5        New Writing From festival commissions for traditional instruments to new songs from emerging singer-songwriter talent.
9/19      Tale O' the Bank Traditional and contemporary song celebrates our rivers as sources of life and timeless inspiration.
9/26      Viking Invasion A treasure of Nordic music was recently unearthed in Yorkshire and declared the most important discovery of its kind in Britain for 150 years.
  
»