WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for November 2009

 

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

11/1            Albeniz/Romero: Granada from Suite Espanola Granados/Romero: Intermezzo, from Goyescas

de Falla: Homenaje por Le Tombeau de Debussy Albeniz: Rumores de la Caleta Torroba: Madronos, Burgalesca Villa Lobos: Prelude No. 3 Granados/Romero: Danzas Espanolas (Celin Romero and Pepe Romero, gg)

11/8      Mozart: Piano Quartet Tsontakis: Piano Quartet No. 3 Martinu: Piano Quartet

Brahms: Piano Quartet in g

11/15            Schumann: Arabesque Mozart: Sonata in C Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 (Claude Frank, p)

11/22            Anonymous 4, Darol Anger, v; Scott Nygaard, g

11/29            Beethoven: String Trio Martinu: String Trio No. 2 Beethoven: String Trio in G

 

2:00pm             Backstage Pass  ♦

11/15    Julia Figueras welcomes the Arabesque Winds to the Henry Epstein studio.  Recent winners of the 2008 International Chamber Music Ensemble Competition, the Arabesque Winds are dedicated to the performance of contemporary wind music.  In May of 2009, they represented the Eastman School of Music at the Kennedy Center's "Conservatory Project," where the Washington Post described them as having "skill and depth beyond their years...but it was the unanimity of their ensemble phrasing that took the breath away. 

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

11/1      J. Strauss, Jr.: Overture to The Gypsy Baron Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 Ravel: Bolero

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 4 & 10 R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier Brahms: Hungarian March No. 5 (Simone Dinnerstein, p; Bramwell Tovey, cond)

11/8      Maazel: Monaco Fanfares, Farewells Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (Lorin Maazel, cond)

11/15            Lindberg: EXPO Messiaen: Poèmes pour Mi Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (Renée Fleming, s; Alan Gilbert, cond)

11/22            Pintscher: towards Osiris Mozart: Symphony No. 38, Prague Zemlinsky: Lyric Symphony (Hillevi Martinpelto, s; Thomas Hampson, bar; Vladimir Jurowski, cond)

11/29    Haydn: Symphony No. 95 Martinü: Piano Concerto No. 4, Incantation Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Xian Zhang, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

11/1      The beautiful Pacific Northwest sets the stage for this week's broadcast featuring a Mozart Clarinet Quintet with David Shifrin of Portland's Chamber Music Northwest and some of his young mentees.

11/8      From the Saenger Auditorium in charming Mobile, Alabama with Mobile's Singing Children performing Mozart and a teenage bassoonist from Tennessee whose passion for classical music doesn't exactly follow family tradition.

11/15    From New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall, it's the third episode in From the Top's 10th Anniversary Series. This show includes special guest alumni performer violinist Maya Shankar, who appeared on the show at ages 11 and 13 and is now a Rhodes Scholar studying experimental psychology.

11/22    From the Top broadcasts from its hometown concert hall at New England Conservatory with the inspiring story of a 17-year-old pianist from Washington, D.C. and the energetic Boston Children's Chorus.

11/29    From the Libby Gardner Hall at University of Utah with the extraordinary talents of a tiny 10-year-old trumpeter and members of Salt Lake's Gifted Music School Orchestra giving us Summer from Vivaldi's Four Seasons.

 

6:00pm             Music From Chautauqua

11/1      Averitt: The Memory of Shadows (The Chautauqua Quartet)

11/8            Novacek: Four Ragtime Pieces for Violin & Orchestra Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra)
11/15    Arias by Scarlatti, Caldara and Durante Grainger:  3 Folk Song Settings Berio: 6 Folk Songs (Sara Wolfson, s; The Brasil Guitar Duo)

11/22            Françaix: Quintet (Chautauqua Wind Quintet) Brahms: Clarinet Quintet (Eli Eban, cl ; Audubon Quartet)

11/29    Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine Ravel: Rhapsodie espagnole (Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra)

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

11/1      A Celebration of All Saints

11/8      Music for Remembrance

11/15    The Splendor of Brass 

11/22            Thanksgiving

11/29    From Darkness to Light – An Advent Processional featuring The Choir of Wellington Cathedral, New Zealand

 

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

11/1      Austria Revisited

11/8      How Suite it Is, Still

11/15            Champions in Canada

11/22            American Aspirations

11/29    In Praise and Thanksgiving

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

11/2      The Viola We’ll celebrate some of the exquisite music written for the violin’s darker cousin, including music by Hindemith and Walton.

11/9      Tone Poems Tone Poems- In a literal case of art imitating life, symphonic music is freed from its traditional structures and takes a programmatic turn.

11/16            Rachmaninoff  The finest example of late Russian Romanticism, we'll take five hours to explore the life and music of this lyrically gifted pianist and composer.

11/23    All in the Family Composers and their kin, including the Bachs, Scarlattis, Mendelssohns, Schumanns, and many more.

11/30            Variations Exploring themes and variations          

 

8:00PM             San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

11/2      Thomas: Agnegram, Notturno Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 (Paula Robison, f; Michael Tilson Thomas)

11/9            Schuman: Violin Concerto Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica (Gil Shaham, v; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

11/16            Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 Stravinsky: The Firebird  (Kirill Gerstein, p; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

11/23    Stucky: Son et lumière Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 Nielsen: Symphony No. 2, The Four Temperaments (Richard Goode, p ; Alan Gilbert, cond)

11/30    Gluck: Suite from Orphée et Eurydice Mozart: Clarinet Concerto Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess Bizet: Symphony No. 1 (Carey Bell, cl; Bernard Labadie, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             The Freeway Series: Music from the Pacific Coast

11/3            Theofanidis: Radiant Mind (World Premiere)

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor

de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes (Jonathan Biss, p; LA Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, cond)

11/10    Songs by Handel, Grieg, Wolf, Poulenc, Barber and Bizet (Danielle De Niese, s; Ken Noda, p)

11/17            Southwest Chamber Music Still: Danzas de Panama Wadada Leo Smith: String Quartet No. 3

Black Church: The First World Gathering of the Spirit Dvořák: Quintet in A Major

11/24            Poulenc: Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence Escaich: Trois Motets Duruflé: Requiem (Pacific Chorale; Pacific Symphony ; John Alexander, cond)

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10pm            Live from Hochstein ♦

11/4      Shuhan-Hayghe Trio New and Transcribed Works: music by Gaubert, Liebermann, and Winteregg

11/11    Music of Beethoven, Marx, Fauré, and Heggie (Regina Zona, s; Joseph Werner, p)

11/18    Music of Dohnányi, Fauré, and Novacek (Corinne Stillwell, v; Patricia Sunwoo, vla; Mimi Hwang, c; Elinor Freer, p)

11/25    David Hochstein Recital Competition Winners Concert The annual broadcast of the April recital competition winners, this year featuring pianist Brian lai, harpist Elizabeth Honan, and violinist Christen Greer. 

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

11/4      Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Michelle deYoung, ms; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee

Erickson, dir; Milwaukee Children’s Choir, Emily Holt Crocker, dir; Andreas Delfs, cond)

11/11            Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Song of Triumph, Symphony No. 1 (Paul Busselberg, bar; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Andreas Delft, cond)

11/18    R. Strauss: Salome (Alessandra Marc, s; Judith Christin, ms; Malin Fritz, ms; Neil Rosenshein, t; Patrick Marques, t; Greer Grimsley, bar; David Cangelosi, t; Andreas Delft, cond)

11/25    Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Resurrection (Olga Makarina, s; Jill Grove, ms; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Andreas Delfs, cond)

 

 

THURSDAY

 

12:00pm            Giving Thanks

11/26    Host John Birge brings families together to share common blessings and a bountiful meal of classical music and stories, along with thoughtful, contemporary reflections on the meaning of the holiday. 

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

11/5            Webern: Im Sommerwind Haydn: Symphony No. 101, The Clock Mahler: Rückert Lieder (Christianne Stotijn, ms) Brahms: Symphony No. 1 (Bernard Haitink, cond)

11/12    Carter: Réflexions Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements Mahler: Symphony No. 7 (Pierre Boulez, cond) 

11/19            Purcell/Stucky: Funeral Music for Queen Mary Britten: Les Illuminations, (Ian Bostridge, t; Bernard Haitink, cond) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 (Bernard Haitink, conductor)

Purcell: Suite from Abdelazer (Nicholas McGegan, cond) Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Manfred Honeck, cond)

11/26            Dvořák: String Quintet, American (Emerson String Quartet with Paul Neubauer, vla) Dvořák: Slavonic Dances, Nos. 2 and 3, The Midday Witch, Symphony No. 9, From the New World (Sir Mark Elder, cond) 

 

 

FRIDAY

 

1:00pm             BackStage Pass ♦

11/13    Julia Figueras welcomes the Arabesque Winds to the Henry Epstein studio.  Recent winners of the 2008 International Chamber Music Ensemble Competition, the Arabesque Winds are dedicated to the performance of contemporary wind music.  In May of 2009, they represented the Eastman School of Music at the Kennedy Center's "Conservatory Project," where the Washington Post described them as having "skill and depth beyond their years...but it was the unanimity of their ensemble phrasing that took the breath away

 

1:00pm             Harvest Home: Thanksgiving with the Dale Warland Singers,

11/27            America’s premier a cappella choir has crafted a beautiful hour of newly arranged favorites, quiet and simple Shaker tunes and rousing folk songs, with brief, evocative poems by John Keats and Meridel LeSueur

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

11/6            Bach/Busoni: Chaconne Haydn: Symphony No. 99 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (New Jersey Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Järvi, cond)

11/13    Haydn: Symphony No. 6 Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires for Violin and Orchestra

Melinda Wagner: New Brandenburg Concerto Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)

11/20    Mahler: Todtenfeier, Symphony No. 10 Mahler/Britten: What the Wild Flowers Tell Me

Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Vadim Repin, v; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Järvi, cond)

11/27    Liadov: Kikimora Dvorak: Cello Concerto Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (Desmond Hoebig, c; Cleveland Orchestra; Hans Graf, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

11/7      Coming Home, 1944-1945

11/14    Invitable Berlin

11/21    Simple Pleasures

11/28            Independent Women from the 40s

 

1:00pm             Houston Grand Opera

11/7      Britten: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (in English) 

11/14    Verdi :  Rigoletto (in Italian)

11/21            Various: Chorus! (various languages) 

11/28            Rossini :  La Cenerentola (in Italian)

 

4:00pm             Marilyn Horne’s Diamond Anniversary Gala

11/7      Nearly 50 years ago, American mezzo-soprano Marilyn Horne won the hearts of opera lovers around the world.  This concert gala celebrates her long and illustrious career, and the foundation she created to nurture and champion young singers. Special guests include Renee Fleming, Dame Joan Sutherland, Carol Burnett, Harry Belafonte and Florence Henderson.  Emcees for the event are Met stars Frederica von Stade and Samuel Ramey. Hosted by Performance Today’s Fred Child and Metropolitan Opera broadcast host Margaret Juntwait.

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

11/7      TBA

11/14    TBA

11/21    TBA

11/28    TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

11/7      The Witness Fiona talks with writer Jamie Jauncey about the role of music in his novel The Witness. Also pianist Jauncey introduces compositions inspired by the book.

11/14            Stretching the Boundaries Groundbreaking music from Celtic roots that leads us forward in new and unexpected ways.

11/21    Newly Hatched Enjoy some of the latest recordings to arrive at the Thistle offices in the U.S. and Scotland.

11/28    The Wisdom of Pete Seeger Hear the reflections of one of the great figures of American folksong, along with music from a remarkable life, recorded during Fiona's visit with Pete Seeger.

 

 

»