WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for January 2010

SUNDAY

12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday

1/3        Guarneri String Quartet

1/10      Leif Ove Andsnes, p

1/17      Musicians from Marlboro

1/24      David Finckel, c; Wu Han, p

1/31      Thomas Hampson, bar; Craig Rutenberg, p

 

2:00pm             Best of Backstage Pass Rpt

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

1/3        Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, Romantic (Glenn Dicterow, v; Cynthia Phelps, vla; Christopher von Dohnányi, cond)

1/10      Gershwin: Strike Up the Band; Variations on I Got Rhythm; Rhapsody in Blue Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring Sousa: Hands Across the Sea March; Washington Post March; Stars and Stripes Forever (Marc-André Hamelin, p; Bramwell Tovey, cond)

1/17      Webern: Im Sommerwind Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 Webern: Symphony No. 21

Schumann: Symphony No. 2 (Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)

1/24      Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)

1/31      Haydn: Symphony No. 49, La Passione Adams: The Wound-Dresser Schubert: Symphony in b, Unfinished Berg: Three Orchestral Pieces (Thomas Hampson, bar; Alan Gilbert, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

1/3        From the Sinclair Auditorium in Cedar Rapids, Iowa we’ll hear a phenomenal 17-year-old mandolin player who spends almost as much time raising chickens as he does playing music.

1/10      From the Top marks the 10th anniversary of its first national broadcast with an all alumni show, including a gifted 15-year-old pianist performing the music of American composer Lowell Liebermann and a very charismatic 20-year-old baritone singing "Soliloquy" from Carousel by Rogers and Hammerstein.

1/17      From the Top teams up with the Boston Children's Chorus to present a special celebration on Martin Luther King Day that would make Dr. King smile with pride.

1/24      From the Top features uncommon combos with teenage chamber music groups that are extraordinary not only for their high level of musicianship, but also for their unusual instrumentation or repertoire.

1/31      TBA

 

6:00pm            Classical Guitar Alive

1/3        Three Premiers/Acosta, Berg, Muska Interviews

1/10      Lezcano Concerto Premiere/Isaac Bustos Interview

1/17      Rene Izquierdo Interview

1/24      Stephen Funk Pearson Interview 

1/31      TBA     


7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

1/3        TBA

1/10      Sounds Spectacular

1/17      Sounds Inspirational

1/24      Sounds Contemporary

1/31      Music for Holy Eucharist

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

1/3        The Organist’s Yearbook

1/10      From Provence to the Pyrenees

1/17      Telling Tales

1/24      Winter Wonders

1/31      Emma Lou!

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

1/4        Hit or Myth       

1/11      Strings Plus One

1/18      Tudor Music

1/25      Mozart at his Zenith

 

8:00PM             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts

1/4        Handel Festival In Halle  (Anna Korondy, s; Jörg Waschinski, ct; Jörg Got tschick, bs; Ensemble Arcadia)

1/11      Rhapsody For Cello And Piano At The “Arithmeum”   (Gautier Capuçon, c; Gabriela Montero, p)

1/18      Early Music Days In Herne  (L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra Michi Gaigg, cond)

1/25      Kurt Weill Festival In Dessau  (Nora Chastain, v; Central German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Michael Sanderling, cond)

 

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

1/5        Mozart: Serenade No. 7, Haffner;  Adagio for Violin and Orchestra; Rondo for Violin and Orchestra Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Andrés Cárdenes, v and cond)

1/12         Braunfels: Te Deum, Part III, Excerpt Haydn: Oboe Concerto Orff: Carmina burana

(Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida, ob; Mojca Erdmann, s; Christopher Pfund, t; Hugh Russell, bar; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, dir; Manfred Honeck, cond)

1/19        Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 (Rudolf Buchbinder, p; Manfred Honeck, cond)

 

1/26      Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun; La Mer (Yuja Wang, p; Hannu Lintu, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

1/6        Adams: The Chairman Dances, Foxtrot for Orchestra Weber: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, From the New World (Todd Levy, cl; Edo de Waart, cond)

1/13      Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Heidi Strober, s; Sa Chen, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

 

9:00pm             Civic Orchestra of Chicago

1/20      Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Larry Rachleff, cond)

1/27      Soro: Danza Fantastica (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, cond) Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, From the New World (Mark Elder, cond)

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1/7        Mussorgsky/Ravel:  Pictures at an Exhibition (1951-1989; various conductors) Takemitsu:  Visions (1993; Daniel Barenboim)   Rachmaninoff:  The Isle of the Dead (1957; Fritz Reiner)  Hindemith: Nobilissima visione Suite (1967; Jean Martinon)  Granados: Intermezzo from Goyescas (1958; Fritz Reiner)

1/14      Bloch: Schelomo (Yo-Yo Ma, c; Miguel Harth-Bedoya, cond) Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Bernard Haitink, cond)

1/21      R. Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20 Falla:  El amor brujo (Leontyne Price, s); Neighbor’s Dance from The Three-Cornered Hat Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Rosalind Elias, ms; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Margaret Hillis, dir)

1/28      Dvořák: Cello Concerto (Jacqueline du Pré, c ; Daniel Barenboim, cond) Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Sir Georg Solti, cond) Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Jascha Heifetz, v, Fritz Reiner, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

11:00pm           New Year’s Day from Vienna 2010

1/1        Join us on New Year's Day 2010, for a sparkling celebration, live from the Golden Hall at the Musikverein in Vienna. The Vienna Philharmonic presents its annual New Year’s Day from Vienna, including your favorite waltzes and polkas, and so much more. New Year's Day from Vienna 2010 is presented by NPR and WGBH Boston.

 

1:00pm             BackStage Pass ♦

1/29      Julia Figueras welcomes The Tremont Quartet to the Henry Epstein Studio for Backstage Pass.  Pianist Jonathan Gonder, Dean of SUNY Geneseo’s School of Music joins the quartet for this special performance. (repeats Sunday 1/31 @ 2:00 p.m.)

 

 

8:00pm             APM SymphonyCast

1/1        Los Angeles Philharmonic (Kate Royal, s; Yuri Temirkanov, cond)

1/8        Sibelius: Pelleas and Melisande Beamish: Cello Concerto No. 2, The Song Gatherer Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Reformation (Robert Cohen, c; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, cond)

 

1/15      Beethoven: Egmont Overture Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; San Francisco Symphony; Philippe Jordan, cond)

1/22      Mozart: Symphony No. 31, Paris Lutoslawski: Partita for Violin and Orchestra with Piano Obbligato Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Honegger: Symphony No. 2 (Steven Copes, v; The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Scott Yoo, cond)

1/29      Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 Duparc: L'invitation au voyage; Extase; Le manoir de Rosemonde; Chanson triste; Phydilé  Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2 (Magdalena Kozena, ms; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Mariss Jansons, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

1/2        Let's Begin

1/9        Prohibition 

1/16      Alleymen of the 30s 

1/23      Two Cheers for America 

1/30      Backstage 

 

1:00pm             Met Opera 

1/2        Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel

1/9        Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Live HD Theater presentation)

1/16      Bizet: Carmen (New Production) (Live HD Theater presentation)

1/23      Barber: Vanessa

1/30      Verdi: Stiffelio

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

1/2        TBA                 

1/9        TBA

1/16      TBA

1/23      TBA

1/30      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

1/2        Connemara Best known for the Grammy-winning Riverdance, Bill Whelan’s Connemara Suite was written for traditional musicians in a chamber orchestra setting. Hear excerpts from Whelan's music along with other sounds from Ireland's wild west.

1/9        New Year, New Voices Open your heart to fresh sounds from some unforgettable voices and discover why Celtic singers and songs have such international appeal.

1/16      John Doyle Find out about guitar master, singer, and producer John Doyle’s signature rhythmic guitar style, how he develops his irresistible arrangements and his life as a transplanted Dubliner in the mountains of North Carolina.

1/23      Berry Pickers, Song Makers We hear the music of the traveling folk of Scotland and Ireland this week.

1/30      Eternal Burns Join us in marking the annual celebration of the birth of the Scotland's National Bard Robert Burns.

 

 

»