WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for October 2010

SUNDAY

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

10/3            Beethoven: Violin Sonata, Spring Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place,  Melodie Sarasate: Introduction (Joshua Bell, v; Frederic Chiu, p)

10/10    Haydn: String Quartet in C Beethoven: String Quartet, Liebquartett Schubert: String Quartet, Death and the Maiden (Endellion String Quartet)

10/17            Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes Suk: Ballade for Cello and Piano, Serenade for Cello and Piano Martinu: Sonata No. 3 (Steven Isserlis, c; Ana-Maria Vera, p)

10/24            Scarlatti: Sonata Settima Mancini: Concerto Decima Terza Telemann: Sonate Corellisante III Quantz: Sonata in D Mozart: Adagio and Fugue Telemann: Quartet/Concerto (Rebel)

10/31            Albeniz/Romero: Granada from Suite Espanola Granados/Romero: Intermezzo, from Goyescas de Falla: Homenaje por Le Tombeau de Debussy Albeniz: Rumores de la Caleta

Torroba: Madronos, Burgalesca Villa Lobos: Prelude No. 3 Granados/Romero: Danzas Espanolas (Celin Romero and Pepe Romero, g)

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

10/3            Wagner: Siegfried Idyll H.K. Gruber: Aerial Mozart: Symphony No. 25 Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (Håkan Hardenberger, tr; Alan Gilbert, cond)

10/10    R. Strauss: Don Juan Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Dutilleux: Métaboles Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (Itzhak Perlman, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)

10/17            Lindberg: Arena Sibelius: Violin Concerto Brahms: Symphony No. 2 (Lisa Batiashvili, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)

10/24    Mahler: Symphony No. 6 (Alan Gilbert, cond)

10/31    TBA

 

5:00pm             From the Top

10/3      From the Top continues its 10th Anniversary celebration at its home concert hall at New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall with a return appearance from alumnus Matthew Muckey, now Associate Principal Trumpet of the New York Philharmonic, and we hear two stories of young immigrants coming to America.

10/10    From the Top comes from the Young Artists World Piano Festival in St. Paul, MN, with a program that shows off the piano and all of its facets, from a solo performance of Chopin by a 9-year-old pianist to a two piano-eight hand finale of Smetana performed by Christopher O'Riley and three teens.

10/17    From the Top's line-up of outstanding performers includes a 21-year-old alumna returning to our stage after winning last year's Metropolitan Opera National Council Audition, an 11-year-old cellist performs a piece by François Francoeur, and a local teenage composer shares his piece for bassoon quartet.

10/24    From the Top's highlights show centers around "The Big Story," featuring not only superb musical performances by young people, but stories from each of these kids that are unusually compelling. You'll hear about a French horn player who has overcome the tragedy of teenage gang warfare to thrive in classical music, a 14-year-old pianist with an amazing tale of American generosity, and more.

10/31    From the Top's line up of outstanding performers includes two sisters from Maine performing from Bach's Double Violin Concerto, a 14-year-old harpist from New Hampshire who was originally attracted to her instrument through an inexplicable force, and a fantastic trumpet trio who join members of the Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra for an exuberant grand finale.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

10/3      A Tribute to Richard Proulx, Part One 

American composer Richard Proulx contributed hundreds of pieces to the sacred choral repertoire before his death in February 2010. This week we’ll hear the first of two programs honoring this gifted musician. Join Peter DuBois for Proulx’s Festive Gloria, Te Deum Laudamus, and hymns and Psalm settings.

10/10    A Tribute to Richard Proulx, Part Two 

We continue our tribute to a gifted musician and composer with selections from Richard Proulx’s Community Mass, settings of the Ave Maria, Regina Caeli and Sanctus, and several hymns including Amazing Grace and When in our Music God is Glorified.

10/17    Some wonderful sacred music from England and America from last couple of centuries, including works by Herbert Howells, C.V. Stanford, Richard Shepard and Charles Wood.

10/24    TBA

10/31    Music for Reformation and All Saints

On Reformation Sunday, Protestant churches around the world observe the day when Martin Luther posted his 95 Theses on the church door in Wittenberg, sparking the beginning of a movement in the church. This week we’ll hear music for Reformation Sunday, and for All Saints Day, which follows on November 1st and honors all those who have died, known and unknown.

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

10/3      From Colleges, Castles and Cathedrals The splendid sounds of organs in the United Kingdom resonate with pleasurable grandeur.

10/10    Organ Plus In consort with one, two, or dozens of companion instrumentalists or singers, the King of Instruments proves itself an affable and amiable colleague.

10/17    Kaleidoscope The varied art of the organ builder is alive and well throughout the world, as this week’s showcase of recent instruments demonstrates.

10/24    Gunnar Idenstam An introduction to the iconoclastic repertoire and intriguing personality of a multi-faceted Swedish virtuoso, for whom ‘everything is organ music’.

10/31    All Gory, Loud and Horror  You don’t want to be left all alone when things go bump in the night in the organ loft!

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

10/4            Incidentally Speaking For as long as art forms such as theatre, ballet, and other entertainments have graced the stage, composers have been there to enhance the dramatic action through music.  This week Bill explores some of the not-so-incidental music that has resulted.

10/11    Cello Concertos For many music lovers, the cello's melodic capacity and deep timbre represent the pinnacle of musical expression.  This week we'll explore some of the great works written for this instrument and the musicians that made them famous.

10/18    Autumn Leaves Works inspired by sights, sounds and smells of nature after summer’s end, including selections by Vivaldi, Piazzola, Delius and Schubert.

10/25    Richard Strauss Strauss – whose musical life spanned nine decades, two world wars and the Third Reich – was one of Germany’s most gifted and controversial figures.  We’ll explore his tone poems, operas, and life both public and private in this five-part biography.

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

10/4            Gubaidulina: The Light of the End Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, Romantic (Kurt Masur, cond)

10/11    Gabrielli: In Ecclesiis from Symphoniae sacrae Ligeti: Requiem Ravel: Piano Concerto

Liszt: Lamento e Trionfo from Tasso (Martha Argerich, p; Hannah Holgersson, s; Annika Hudak,

ms; San Francisco Symphony Chorus, Ragnar Bohlin, Dir; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

10/18    Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 Shostakovich/Conlon: Suite from Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk District (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; James Conlon, cond)

10/25    Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante Mozart: Serenade No. 10 (Dan Smiley, v; Peter Wyrick, c; Jonathan Fischer, ob; Stephen Paulson, bn; Bernard Labadie, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦

10/5            Schumann: Overture to Manfred Haydn: Symphony No. 86 Berlioz: Harold in Italy (Melissa Matson, vla; Andreas Delfs, cond)

10/12    Verdi: Requiem (Rochester Oratorio Society and soloists; Christopher Seaman , cond)

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

10/19            Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Sasha Cooke, ms; Edo de Waart, cond)

10/26    Chen: Five Elements Brahms: Double Concerto Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Frank Almond, v; Joseph Johnson, c; Edo de Wart, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10 p.m.            Live from Hochstein! ♦ (Repeats at 10 pm on 10/13, 9 pm all future weeks) 

10/6      Music of Marquez and Tyzik  (Charles Ross, tim; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra; Jeff Tyzik, cond)

10/13    Amour... Amor... La Bonne Chanson by Faure and Tonadillas by Granados (Allyn Van Dusen, ms; Alisa Curlee, p)

10/20    Argos Trio:  Music of Beethoven and Brahms (Liana Koteva Kirvan, v; Lars Kirvan, c; Chiao- Wen Cheng, p)

10/27    Music of Reicha and Spitzer (Antara Winds: Diane Smith, f; Judith Ricker, ob; Margaret Quackenbush, cl; John Hunt, bn; Mary Hunt, h)

 

8:00pm             New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

10/6      Smetana: The High Castle from Ma vlast Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 (Arnaldo Cohen, p; James Gaffigan, cond)

10/13    Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Per Tengstrand, p; Neeme Järvi, cond)

 

 

8:00pm             Gilmore International Keyboard Festival

10/20            Mendelssohn: Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op. 30 (David Owen Norris, p) Knussen: Ophelia’s Last Dance  (Kirill Gerstein, p) Pertout: Exposiciones for Toy Piano and CD (Phyllis Chen, toy piano) Rameau: Excerpts from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin (David Schrader, hc) Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie (Ann Schein, p) Berlin: I Love a Piano (Karen Ziemba and Jason Danieley, vocals)

10/27            Scriabin: Six Preludes (Ivan Moshchuk, p) Mozart: Concerto No. 20 (Charlie Albright, p; Grand Rapids Symphony; David Lockington, cond) Schoenberg: Sechs kleine Klavierstücke (Jonathan Biss, p) Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Kirill Gerstein, p; Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra; Raymond Harvey, cond) Paganini/Liszt: La Campanella (Charlie Albright, p)

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10/7      2010 Beethoven Festival, Part 1 Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio, Symphony No. 8,Septet in E-Flat, Symphony No. 5 (John Bruce Yeh, cl; William Buchman, bn; Daniel Gingrich, h; Robert Chen, v; Charles Pikler, vla; Kenneth Osden, c; Stephen Lester, bs; Bernard Haitink cond)

10/14    2010 Beethoven Festival, Part 2 Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2, Symphony No. 4, Grosse Fuge for String Quartet, Symphony No. 6, Pastoral (Nathan Cole, v; Akiko Tarumoto, v; Max Raimi, vla; Kenneth Olsen, c; Bernard Haitink cond)

10/21    2010 Beethoven Festival, Part 3 Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Symphony No. 1, Octet for Winds, Symphony No. 7 (Eugene Izotov and Lora Schaefer, ob; John Bruce Yeh and Gregory Smith, cl; William Buchman and Dennis Michel, bn; Daniel Gingrich and Susanna Drake, h; Bernard Haitink, cond)

10/28    2010 Beethoven Festival, Part 4  Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 9 (Jessica Rivera, s; Kelley O’Connor, ms; Clifton Forbis, t; Eric Owens, bs; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, cond and dir; Bernard Haitink, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦ (Repeats Sunday at 2pm)

10/29    Julia Figueras welcomes the RPO Marimba Band for a return appearance, this time in full force.  All six members will be on hand to make a joyous noise in Studio B. (Repeat Sun 10/31 at 2:00 p.m.)

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

10/1     Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (Vienna Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

10/8            Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Yevgeny Sudbin, p; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, cond)

10/15    Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflote, Piano Concerto, Adagio and Fugue, Symphony No. 41, Jupiter (Maria Joao Pires, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Ivan Fischer, cond)

10/22            Rossini: Overtures and arias from: La gazza ladra, Semiramide, Guillaume Tell, and others (Juan Diego Florez, t; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

10/29    Vivaldi: Concerto in G for Violins and Cellos Rameau: Suite from Les Boreades Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Veronika Eberle, v; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Harry Bicket, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

10/2      Who’s Sorry Now – A love affair ends and we hear the despair; that we understand. But these songs take a different approach: they’re out to get even.

10/9      Keep Your Undershirt On – Songs about underwear, pajamas, and the onset of nudity.  An hour of precaution and of throwing caution to the wind.

10/16    Yip’s Barbed Wit – Lyricist Yip Harburg, who loved to write about rainbows, also loved to use his wit and wordplay to skewer clichés and bad guys. His social conscience took form as humor.

10/23    Andy Razaf: What Harlem Is To Me – Andy Razaf worked out of Harlem, and his lyrics reflect its cultural life in the 1920s and 1930s, during the heyday of the Harlem Renaissance.

10/30    Back In Tennessee – People going home, leaving the city behind to return, in this case, to Tennessee, where they found small towns and farms, and also rediscovered jazz and the blues.

 

12:00 p.m.            Stage Notes ♦

Robert Hammond, former host of Broadway on Legends (102.7) brings the best of Broadway to Classical 91.5 in a new one-hour weekly program.  Stage Notes highlights the music of the Broadway, past and present.  Hammond brings to WXXI wonderful connections to the local theater community, as well as connections with nationally recognized directors, choreographers and stars.  Although the program is all about the music, Bob will make connections with the people that make theater come to life, with occasional interviews and behind the scenes conversations. 

10/2      Love Songs of Broadway

10/9      One Singular Sensation

10/23    David Burnham

10/30     Halloween

 

1:00pm             San Francisco Opera

10/2            Donizetti: The Daughter of the Regiment (in French)

10/9            Puccini: The Girl of the Golden West (in Italian)

10/16    R. Strauss: Salome (in German) 

10/23            Puccini: La Rondine (in Italian) 

 

1:00pm             Houston Grand Opera

10/30            Wagner: Lohengrin (in German) 

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

10/2      TBA

10/9      TBA

10/16    TBA

10/23    TBA

10/30    TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

10/2      What in the World Circumnavigate the world of Celtic music with Afro-Balkan-Latin-Urban-Country-Celtic fusion!

10/9      The Leaving Follow the story of emigration from the Highlands of Scotland through the medium that conveys its impact most accurately: song.

10/16    Local Heroes Meet some musicians who are best known on their home turf as we relish taking their music to wider audiences.

10/23    New Sounds Join Fiona as she opens some of the recent deliveries to the Thistle mailboxes in the U.S. and Scotland.

10/30    Better Believe It Let your imagination run wild in a romp through some ballads that uncover myths, legends and tales that are more than a little creepy.

 

»