WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for November 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

11/7      Opus One Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Tsontakis: Piano Quartet No. 3 Martinu: Piano Quartet Brahms: Piano Quartet in g

11/14            Schumann: Arabesque Mozart: Sonata in C Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 (Claude Frank, p)

11/21            Anonymous 4 perform carols, folk songs, gospel and more

11/28            Divertimento Beethoven: String Trio Martinu: String Trio No. 2, Trio a Cordes Beethoven: String Trio in G

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

11/7            Skalkottas:  Four Greek Dances Gould:  Fall River Legend Prokofiev:  Piano Concerto No. 3 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 (Dimitri Mitropoulos, p and c)

11/14            Webern: Passacaglia Brahms: Violin Concerto Brahms: Symphony No. 4 (Pinchas Zukerman, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)

11/21            Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun Sibelius: Violin Concerto Magnus Lindberg: Kraft (Joshua Bell, v; Magnus Lindberg, p; Carter Brey, c; Christopher S. Lamb, per; Markus Rhoten, tim; Juhani Liimatainen, elec; clarinet-tba; Alan Gilbert, cond)

11/28            Mendelssohn: Elijah (Carolyn Sampson, s; Alice Coote, ms; Allan Clayton, t; Gerald Finley, bs-bar; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Alan Gilbert, cond)

 

 

5:00pm             From the Top

11/7      From the Top features a line-up of amazing musicians includes Marimba Duo from Percussion Scholarship Group performing Octabones by Adi Morag, a 17-year-old saxophone player from Iowa City, and a string quartet from the Music Institute of Chicago.

11/14    From the Top features a 14-year-old pianist from nearby Coralville performing Chopin, an 18-year-old from Ann Arbor, Michigan who plays the flute for reasons of the heart, and a teenage trombone quartet from Chicago who brings the house down with a raucous finale.

11/21    From the Top returns to its homebase of New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall to tape a radio program that includes a 17-year-old erhu player from Boston, an outstanding young children's chorus, and a trumpet player from Iceland.

11/28    From the Top's outstanding performers include a 16-year-old pianist from Massachusetts performing the music of Igor Stravinsky, an incredible octet from Ohio performing Mendelssohn, and a young oboist who has an unusually challenging relationship with her high school band director - he's her dad!

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

11/7      The American observance of Veterans Day falls on November 11, and this year Remembrance Day will be observed on the following Sunday in the UK.  Both days pay homage to those who have given their lives in the service of their country. We’ll hear Music for Remembrance on With Heart and Voice.

11/14            Composers in the Baltic States have contributed some of the most beautiful and satisfying choral music of the past thirty years.  We’ll hear music from Latvia, Lithuania, Finland and more as we explore some recent gems on With Heart and Voice.

11/21    The first American Thanksgiving feast was held in 1621, but the day was not declared a national holiday until 1863. This week on With Heart and Voice, we’ll hear music of Praise and Thanksgiving, as well as music for the Feast of Christ the King, to end the liturgical year.

11/28    Advent is observed as a time of expectant waiting and preparation for the celebration of Christmas, and the music of the season is filled with anticipation and hope. This week on With Heart and Voice, we’ll hear music for the first Sunday in Advent.

 

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

11/7      TBA

11/14    TBA

11/21    TBA

11/28    TBA

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

11/1      Bill’s Keepers Bill spins some of his top picks from albums send by friends around the world.

11/8      Aaron Copland His Music defines everything American.  We’ll trace his trek from Brooklyn to the heart of the nation.

11/15    Triple Play  Bill steps up to the plate to explore trios of all sorts.

11/22    Families of Instruments  An exploration of the modern orchestra.

11/29    The Symphony Park VI  We’ll follow its development in France, Russia and elsewhere in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

11/1      Gerber:  Music in Dark Times Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast (Yevgeny Sudbin, p; John Relyea, bs-bar; San Francisco Symphony Chorus, Ragnar Bohlin, Dir; Vladimir Ashkenazy, cond)

11/8      Haydn: Symphony No. 52 Adès: Violin Concerto, Concentric Paths Mozart: Symphony No. 39 (Leila Josefowicz, v; James Gaffigan, cond)

11/15    Mozart: Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro, Exsultate jubilate, Symphony No. 38

Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition (Lisa Saffer, s; Donato Cabrera, cond)

11/22    Bizet: L’Arlésienne Suite Poulenc: Organ Concerto Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Symphony No. 4 (Paul Jacobs, organ; Nadya Tichman, v; Yan Pascal Tortellier, cond)

11/29    Handel:  3 Coronation Anthems, Organ Concerto, Dettingen Te Deum (Matthew White, count t; Frédéric Antoun, f; Joshua Hopkins, bar; Richard Pare, org; San Francisco Symphony Chorus, Ragnar Bohlin, dir; Bernard Labadie, cond) 

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

11/2            Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3, Symphony No. 2 (Joyce Yang, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/9      Mozart: Sinfonia concertante Bartok: Bluebeard’s Castle (Ilana Setapen, v; Robert Levine, vls; Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, s; Andrea Silvestrelli, bs; Dominique Serrand, nar; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/16            Gabrieli: Three Canzoni for Brass Fauré: Requiem Elgar: Violin Concerto (Kiri Deonarine, s; Kim Josephson, bar; Nikolaj Znaider, v; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/23            Salonen: Gambit Mozart: Piano Concerto Wagner/de Vlieger: Meistersinger (Ingrid Fliter, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/30            Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Pastoral, Violin Concerto, Op. 61 (Vadim Repin, v; Edo de Waart, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10 p.m.            Live from Hochstein! ♦ (Repeats at 9:00 p.m.) 

11/3      Bell Canto: Lyrical works for trumpet and piano (Barbara Hull, tr; William Newbrough, p)

11/10    A Chopin birthday celebration: music of Debussy, Carter, and Chopin (Natasha Farny, c;

Kuang-Hao Huang, p)

11/17            Semplice Duo performs Music of Gieseking, F. X.  Mozart, Del Tredici, and Bartok (Cristina Ballatori, f; Kevin Chance, p)

11/24    Tune into WXXI Classical 91.5 for a recorded broadcast of the 2010 David Hochstein Recital Competition Winners’ Recital, featuring Joshua Condon, p; Dylan Kennedy, v; Victor Wang, f)

 

8:00pm             Gilmore International Keyboard Festival

11/3      R. Strauss: Ich liebae dich, Breit über mein Haupt dein schwarzes Haar, Befreit (Christine Brewer, s; Craig Terry, p)Janácek: In the Mists (Piotr Anderszewski, p) Muhly: Drones & Piano (World Premiere) (Bruce Brubaker, p)Schubert: Adagio, Notturno (ATOS Trio: Annette von Hehn, v; Stefan Heinemeyer, c; Thomas Hoppe, p)

11/10            Brahms: Piano Trio No.1 (ATOS Trio: Annette von Hehn, v; Stefan Heinemeyer, c;

Thomas Hoppe, p) Schumann: Excerpts from Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13 (Ingrid Fliter, p)

11/17            Chopin: Excerpts from Etudes, Op. 25 (Louis Lortie, p) Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit (Yevgeny Sudbin, p) Beethoven: Sonata No. 26, Les Adieux (Jonathan Biss, p)

11/24    Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 5 (David Schrader, fp; Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra; David Lockington, cond) Liszt: Piano Sonata (Kirill Gerstein, p)

 

THURSDAY

 

12:00pm            Giving Thanks with John Birge

11/25    A thoughtful, contemporary reflection on the meaning of the holiday through music and stories.  John Birge, hosts.

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

11/4     Boulez Conducts Mahler 7  Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A (Larry Combs, cl; Semyon Bychkov, cond) Mahler: Symphony No. 7 (Pierre Boulez, cond)

11/11   Muti’s Berlioz Spectacular  Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Lélio (Mario Zeffiri, t; Gérard Depardieu, narr; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, dir)

11/18            Barenboim, Mozart and Mahler  Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 (MaximVengerov, v) Mahler: Symphony No. 9

11/25   Bartók and Brahms 4  Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo (John Bruce Yeh, cl) Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs Bartók: The Wooden Prince Brahms: Symphony No. 4 (David Robertson, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦ (Repeats Sunday 11/21 at 2pm) 

11/19    Julia Figueras welcomes Elizabeth Wallfisch and Pegasus Early Music ensemble to the Henry Epstein studio.

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

11/5      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Piano Concerto in a Sibelius: Pelleas and Melisande, Symphony No. 3 (Lars Vogt, p; Lucerne Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Järvi, cond)

11/12    Britten: Variations for String Orchestra on a Theme of Frank Bridge Beamish: Under the Wing of the Rock Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending Haydn: Symphony No. 96 (Ruggero Allifranchini, v; Sabina Thatcher, vla; Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Douglas Boyd, cond)

11/19    Liszt: Orpheus Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2 Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Yefim Bronfman, p; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, cond)

11/26            Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Andre Watts, p; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Bramwell Tovey, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm  ♦

11/6            Depression Depression  Losing a job can get you down, and these songs follow the mood where it takes you.

11/13    They’re All Good American Names  American names come from nearly everywhere—from history, the Bible, slang and conversation as well. And then they turn up in songs.

11/20    Working Girls  On the path from suffrage to breaking the glass ceiling, women have set their struggles to song.

11/27            Thanksgiving Blessings  Those in a thankful mood will find that popular songs express common assumptions and idiosyncratic assertions alike.

 

12:00 p.m.            Stage Notes ♦

11/6      Albert Nocciolino

11/13            Memories

11/20    Stephen Sondheim

11/27    TBA

 

1:00pm             Houston Grand Opera

11/6      Mozart: Don Giovanni (in Italian) 

11/13    Britten: The Turn Of The Screw (in English) 

11/20            Tchaikovsky: The Queen Of Spades (in Russian) 

11/27    Handel: Xerxes (in Italian) 

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

11/6      TBA

11/13    TBA

11/20    TBA

11/27    TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

11/6            Seasons of Mist An ode to autumn in traditional and contemporary music from Celtic roots.

11/13            Connemara Best known for the Grammy winning Riverdance, Bill Whelan has played with legendary band Planxty and produced records for U2. His Connemara Suite was written for traditional musicians in a chamber orchestra setting. Hear excerpts from Whelan's music along with other sounds from Ireland's wild west.

11/20            American Originals Join our conversations with song collectors, this time David Holt and Sara Grey, who each share their knowledge of the song traditions that span the Atlantic, along with mesmeric clawhammer banjo styles and much more.

11/27            Scotsfest  Enjoy a St. Andrew's celebration of music from Scotland and the Scottish Diaspora.

 

»