WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for March 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

3/7            Zehetmair String Trio

3/14      The King's Noyse

3/21            Brentano String Quartet

3/28      The Czech Nonet

 

1:00pm             Music of the Baroque Holy Week St. John Passion

3/28      The chorus and orchestra of Music of the Baroque perform Johann Sebastian Bach’s Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ According to St. John, conducted by Nicholas Kraerner.  Soloists include Paul Agnew as the Evangelist, Matthew Hargreaves as Jesus, Thomas Megllotaca as Pilate, and Jan Jarvis as Peter.  Christine Brandes sings the soprano arias; Laura Pudwell the alto arias; Laura Amend is the Maid and Steven Noon is the Servant. 

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

3/7        George Benjamin: Dance Figures Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Ravel: Concerto for the Left Hand Ginastera: Dances from Estancia (Nicolas Hodges, p; David Robertson, cond)

3/14      Ravel: Mother Goose Suite Barber: Violin Concerto Bartok: The Wooden Prince (Gil Shaham, v; David Robertson, cond)

3/21      Berlioz:  Le Corsaire Overture Saint-SaensBacchanale from Samson and Delilah Berlioz: Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust Khachaturian:  Three Pieces from Gayane Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on Theme of Paganini Tchaikovsky:  Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy, Trepak from The Nutcracker (Vladimir Feltsman, p; Bramwell Tovey, cond)

3/28            Brahms:  Violin Concerto Martinu:  Symphony No. 4 Brahms:  Hungarian Dance No. 6 (Nikolaj Znaider, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)

 

 

 

5:00pm             From the Top

3/7        From Stanford University, an all-Bay area extravaganza. Also, a From the Top alum tells how his first appearance on the show actually helped him meet his wife!

3/14      From the El Paso Music Festival, we'll meet five young musicians for whom this $10,000 scholarship is a life-changing achievement.

3/21      From the Top takes residence on the big island of Hawaii for this episode. Program TBA.

3/28      From the Heifeitz International Music Institute in Wolfeboro, NH, we bring back alumna and pianist Stephanie Nilles, now a burgeoning singer/songwriter who will play the same Shostakovich quintet she performed on the show eight years ago -- and delight us with one of her own original tunes.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive

3/7        William Kanengiser Interview

3/14      Dana Wilson, Marian Budos Interviews

3/21      TBA

3/28      TBA

 

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

3/7        Music for Lent 3

3/14      Music for Lent 4

3/21      Music for Lent 5

3/28      Palm Sunday and Holy Week 

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

3/7        Ladies First  A celebration of composers and performers, in anticipation of International Women’s Day   

3/14      Bach Around the Block…varied interpretations, transcriptions, arrangements, and outlooks enhance our appreciation of the music of Johann Sebastian Bach.

3/21      A Bach Birthday at Oberlin…with students from the Oberlin Conservatory and musicologist Steve Plank, we celebrate ‘live’ at Warner Hall.

3/28      Taking the Prize A stellar line-up of exceptional young players who have won important awards in recent national and international competitions.     

 

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

3/1        Frédéric Chopin A five-part biography to celebrate the 200th birthday of Chopin, whose invention and innovation had an indelible effect on the world of Romantic music and the piano.

3/8        Samuel Barber This week, we’ll explore the life and oeuvre of one of America's most gifted composers, Samuel Barber.  The Adagio for Strings, music by Menotti, and much more will be included in this 100th birthday celebration.

3/15      The Roaring 20s In the 1920s, concert halls rocked with everything from jazz to airplane propellers, radio became a multimillion dollar industry, and art and literature flowed like bathtub gin.  This week, we’ll sample “The Roaring 20s” in New York, Paris and Berlin.

3/22      Spring  Spring is here - at last!  As the thermometer creeps above 32, we’ll celebrate optimism, hope and rebirth through music.  This week features Mahler, Haydn, Respighi and more.

3/29      Haydn and Mozart Quartets  String quartet music by Haydn and Mozart, who launched the form from obscurity to celestial heights.  The first in a multiple-week series on the string quartet.

 

 

8:00PM             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts

3/1            Performers and works to be announced after the selection of prize winners.

3/8            Performers and works to be announced after the selection of prize winners.

3/15            Beethoven Festival in Bonn, 1st Concert  

Beethoven:  Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 3, Eroica (German Chamber Philharmonic; Paavo Järvi, cond)

3/22            Beethoven:  Symphony No. 4, Symphony No. 5, Concerto for Violin, Cello, Piano and Orchestra, Triple Concerto (Christian Tetzlaff, v; Tanja Tetzlaff, c; Lars Vogt, p; German Chamber Philharmonic, Paavo Järvi, cond)

3/29            Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Pastoral, Symphony No. 7, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Elisabeth Leonskaya, p; German Chamber Philharmonic; Paavo Järvi, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

3/2            Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story Higdon: Concerto 4-3 (co-commission) Copland: Symphony No. 3 (Time for Three, string trio; Leonard Slatkin, cond)

3/9        Barber: Symphony No. 1 Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue Traditional/Williams: Air and Simple Gifts Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Reformation (Gabriela Montero, p; Michael Rusinek, cl; David Premo, c; Andrés Cárdenes, v and cond)   

3/16            Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela Grieg: Piano Concerto Ravel: Trio

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Orion Weiss, p; Yan Pascal Tortelier, cond)

3/23      Handel: Messiah (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, dir; Lawrence Loh, cond)

3/30            Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 Lalo: Symphonie espagnole Ravel: Boléro (Andrés Cárdenes, v ; Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10pm            Live from Hochstein ♦ (repeats Wednesday at 10pm) 

3/17      Wearing of the Green: A Celebration of St. Patrick’s Day (Finger Lakes Concert Band; Brian Story, cond)

3/24      Unique works of innovative composers: Piazzolla, Bolcom, Milhaud, Dohnanyi and more (Quartsemble)

3/31      A Brass Menagerie: Music of Tomasi, Blacher and Schumann (Douglas Prosser, tr; Wes Nance, tr; Mark Kellogg, tn; Linda Boianova, p)

 

8:00pm             Civic Orchestra

3/3        Ligeti: Lontano (Kent Nagano, cond) Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (James Gaffigan, cond)

3/10            Schubert: Symphony No. 8, Unfinished (David Afkham, cond) Haydn: Symphony No. 94, Surprise (Cliff Colnot, cond)

3/17            Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3 ( Bernard Haitink, cond) Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 (Cliff Colnot, cond)

3/24            Turnage: Chicago Remains Stravinsky: Symphony in C (Oliver Knussen, cond) 

3/31            Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (James Gaffigan, cond) Wagner: Prelude & Liebestode from Tristan und Isolde (Cliff Colnot, cond) Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, cond)

 

 

9:00pm             The First Ladies of Music

3/3             Hildegarde Von Bingen: Kyrie Anne Boleyn: Canon, O Death, Rock Me to Sleep Francesca Caccini: Selections from La Liberazione Barbara Strozzi: Songs, Tradimento and Miei pensieri Maria Martinez: Sinfonia Fannie Mendelssohn: Song Without Words Adeline Shepherd: Pickles and Peppers Rag

3/10      Greek Divas Bellini: Casta Diva from Norma (Maria Callas) Puccini: Master class taught by Maria Callas with excerpts from La Boheme – I call Myself Mimi Puccini: Visi D’Arte from Tosca (Maria Callas) Gounod:  The Waltz Song from Romeo and Juliet (sung by Dame Nellie Melba, then by Maria Callas) Wagner: Traume from Wesendonk Leider (Agnes Baltsa) Mahler: Song of the Earth (Agnes Baltsa) Gluck: Aria from Alceste (Maria Callas) Puccini: Farewell Aria from Madame Butterfly (Maria Callas) Verdi: Aria from MacBeth (Maria Callas)

3/17      Music of the Salon Period Louise Farrenc: Impromptu for Piano; Piano Quintet Fanny Mendelssohn: Organ Prelude, Chorus from Cantata, Lobgesang; Song Without Words; Piano Trio Pauline Viardot-Garcia: Three songs: Les filles de Cadix; Plainte d’Amour; Desespoir Louise Viardot: Spanish Piano Quartet

3/24            European Women Composers in the 19th Century Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto

Teresa Carreno: Revue a Prague; String Quartet Agathe Backer-Grondahl: Waltz Caprice Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concerto; Trio

3/31      Pioneer Pianists Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 4 (Gina Bachauer, p) Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit  Schubert: Sonata in A (Dame Myra Hess, p) Bach: Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Dame Myra Hess, p) Rachmaninov: Etude Tableau No. 9 Bach: Prelude No. 6 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Helene Grimaud, p)

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

3/4        Haydn:  Symphony No. 94, Surprise Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 18, Ballet Music from Idomene, Symphony No. 39 (Benedetto Lupo, p; Bernard Labadie, cond) Dvorak:  Scherzo capriccioso (Mark Elder, cond)

3/11      Elgar:  Cello Concerto Janácek:  Jealousy Rachmaninov:  Piano Concerto No. 4 Kancheli:  …à la Duduki Janácek:  Taras Bulba (Lynn Harrell, c; Stephen Hough, p; Mark Elder, cond)

3/18      Haydn:  Sinfonia Concertante Lutoslawski:  Symphony No. 4 Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Eugene Izotov, ob; David McGill, bn; Robert Chen, v; John Sharp, c; Bernard Haitink, cond)

3/25            Stravinsky: Four Studies for Orchestra, Excerpts from Pulcinella Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Pierre Boulez, cond)

 

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

3/5        Haydn: Overture to L’infedelta delusa Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 Elliot Carter: Symphony No. 1 (Jonathan Biss, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)

3/12      Dvorak: Carnival Overture Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1 Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (Christian Tetzlaff, v; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Christoph Eschenbach, cond)

3/19      Dvorak: Violin Concerto Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 (Janine Jansen, v; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, cond)

3/26      Beethoven: Grosse Fuge Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Mozart: Symphony No. 40 (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

10:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

3/6            Whatever Happened?  Things get lost, times change, fascinations fade, love ends. One response: the raising of questions to place blame, look within, get yourself past it.

3/13      Mr. Jazz Himself  First ragtime songs were about ragtime.  Then Jazz Age songs got it into their heads to sing about jazz.

3/20      Where Are The Songs? We like what we know; we like what we remember, what we grew up on.  Especially when it comes to songs.

3/27      Among My Souvenirs  Songs about mementoes: objects that conjure up precious memories of other times.

 

1:00pm             Met Opera

3/6        Verdi: Attila

3/13            Shostakovich: The Nose

3/20            Janáček: From The House of the Dead

3/27            Thomas: Hamlet (HD Cinecast)

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

3/6        TBA

3/13      TBA

3/20      TBA

3/27      A live broadcast performance from the Paramount Theatre in Seattle, WA.

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

3/6        Fiddle Styles Sample the tasty fiddle flavors of music from Celtic roots with Catriona Macdonald, Pete Clark and Celtic Fiddle Festival

3/13      Dáithí Sproule  "One of Irish music's greatest guitar accompanists" - All Music Guide
Meet one of the gentle architects of today's Irish music sound. Join Fiona and the intimate audience gathered at the Swannanoa Gathering during its Traditional Song Week to enjoy musical insights, conversation and song with Dáithí Sproule, as he talks about working with Skara Brae, Liz Carroll Trian and Altan.

3/20      Mando Banjo Magic Stringed instruments of all sorts help forge this music's identity. This week we feature two that have become central to its sound with Seamus Egan, Jane Rothfield, and Gerry O'Connor.

3/27      The Silver Collection From timeless vinyl to pioneering MP3s, enjoy an hour of musical masterpieces from over 25 years of Thistle with Liz Carroll, Alan Stivell, Christy Moore and Lúnasa.

 

 

»