WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for April 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

4/4        St. Olaf Choir

4/11      Mark O’Connor’s Appalachia Waltz Trio

4/18      Marilyn Horne & Friends

4/25      Paul Coletti, vla; Lydia Artymiw, p

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

4/4            Matthias Pintscher: toward Osiris Berg: Violin Concerto Brahms/Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1 (Pinchas Zukerman, v; Christoph Eschenbach, cond)

4/11      Mozart: Piano Concerto Nos. 6, 25, 24 (Jeffrey Kahane, p and cond)

4/18      Van Cao: Quöc Ca (Vietnam National Anthem) Smith: The Star-Spangled Banner

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4, Symphony No. 7, Egmont Overture Mendelssohn: Scherzo from Octet for Strings (Emanuel Ax, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)

4/25      Mozart: Symphony No. 31, Paris Bruch: Scottish Fantasy Brahms: Symphony No. 4 (Joshua Bell, v; Antonio Pappano, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

4/4        From the Top continues its 10th Anniversary celebration at its home concert hall at New England Conservatory's Jordan Hall.

4/11      The third episode in From the Top's 10th Anniversary Series includes special guest alumni performer violinist Maya Shankar, who appeared on the show at ages 12 and 13, and is now a Rhodes Scholar studying experimental psychology.

4/18      From the Lobero Theatre in Santa Barbara, this program features talented young musicians from California including a tiny 9-year-old pianist and an award-winning 17-year-old soprano.

4/25      From Salt Lake City we enjoy the extraordinary talents of a tiny 10-year-old trumpeter and members of Salt Lake's Gifted Music School Orchestra give us "Summer" from Vivaldi's Four Seasons.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive

4/4        Mark Cruz Interivew

4/11      Andrew Zohn Interview

4/18      TBA

4/25      SoloDuo Interview

 

7:00pm             With Heart and Voice ♦

4/4        Easter at St Thomas Church

4/11      Choir of St. Martins Church, Houston

4/18      Girl Choristers of St. Paul’s, Buffalo

4/25      Choir of All Saints Church, Beverly Hills

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

4/4        Music for Eastertide…celebratory and contemplative scores explore the energy of the springtime festival of rebirth.

4/11            Pipedreams Live! in Rochester (Part 2)…we return to upstate New York for performances by students and faculty of the Eastman School of Music recorded during a remarkably popular and successful weekend organ festival.

4/18      Just Style Us Phantastic…the old boys in northern Europe showed the way, and others later followed with extravagant compositions that explore the stylus phantasticus manner.

4/25      At the Walt Disney Concert Hall…solo performances of music from France, and a pair of American concertos from AGO 2004, featuring the eye- and ear-catching Glatter-Götz/Rosales organ.

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

4/5        It Takes Two to Tango This week, we’ll explore the world of musical duos: two voices making music in concert and counterpoint in works by Bach, Mozart and Beethoven.  We’ll also savor the great love duets of Verdi, Puccini and Wagner.

4/12      Water Music In the 5th Century BC, water was classified as one of the four essential elements.  Over the centuries artists, poets, philosophers and composers have returned again and again to the mysteries of water for inspiration. This week, we’ll focus on Water Music with works by Vaughan Williams, Mahler, Debussy and (of course) Handel.

4/19      Czech out those Bohemians Composers from the lands around the present-day Czech Republic have made an indelible mark on music – we’ll examine their history and influence, from medieval times to the present.

4/26            Tchaikovsky, Part I This week we’ll explore the world and music of the Great Russian Romantic, including his symphonies, ballets and life at the Moscow Conservatory.

 

8:00PM             Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

4/5        Verdi: Requiem (Leah Crocetto, s; Ekaterina Gubanova, ms; Joseph Calleja, t; John Relyea, bs; Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, music dir; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

4/12            Goldsmith: Music for Orchestra Bates: Liquid Interface Waxman: Tristan and Isolde Fantasie Newman: It Got Dark (World Premiere) (Kronos Quartet, John Adams & Jayce Ogren, cond)

4/19      Paul Dresher/Mark Applebaum: In the Nameless for Quadrachord and Marimba Lumina

William Kraft: Timpani Concerto No. 1 Leonard Rosenman: Suite from Rebel Without a Cause

John Adams: The Dharma at Big Sur (Leila Josefowicz, elec v; Joseph Pereira, timp; John Adams, cond)

4/26      R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite, Salome’s Dance and Final Scene from Salome Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (Nancy Gustafson, s; Lorin Maazel, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦

4/6             Beethoven:  Symphony No. 9  Lowry:  Geo (Barbara Shirvis, s; Jami Tyzik, ms; Charles Reid, t; Kevin Deas, bar; Rochester Oratorio Society; Eric Townell, dir; Christopher Seaman, cond)

4/13      Arvo Part: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten Sibelius: Violin Concerto Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 (Vadim Gluzman, v; Christopher Seaman, cond)

4/20      Shafer Mahoney: Sparkle Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Haochen Zhang, p; Arild Remmereit, cond)

4/27            Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Augustin Hadelich, v; Hannu Lintu, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

12:10pm            Live from Hochstein (repeats Wednesday at 10pm)

4/7        Music of Locatelli, Borne, Reinecke, & more  (Nina Assimakopoulos, f; Sharon Johnson, p)

4/14      Music of Scarlatti, Torke, Dubois, Boone, and Rush (Kilbourn Saxophone Quartet:  Chien-Kwan Lin, sop sax; Andrew Stoker, alto sax; Jamal Rossi, tenor sax; David Yusko, bar sax)

4/21      Spring Recess: no concert today

4/28      Music of Scarlatti and Liszt (Priya Mayadas, p)

 

8:00pm             Civic Orchestra

4/7            Primosch: Selections from Songs for Adam (Daniel Eifert, bar; James Gaffigan, cond) 

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements (Cliff Colnot, cond)  Hindemith: Ragtime (Philharmonia Orchestra/José Serebrier, cond)

4/14      Berlioz: Overture to The Corsair (Larry Rachleff, cond) Stravinsky: Petrouchka (Cliff Colnot, cond) 

 

8:00pm             Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival   

4/21            Neikrug: Green Torso—Green Torso Too (Opus One) Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos (Marc-André Hamelin, p; Yuja Wang, p)

4/28            Mendelssohn: Spinning Song (Anne-Marie McDermott, p) Janacek: Concertino (William Preucil, v; Benny Kim, v; Steven Tenenbom, vla; Todd Levy, cl; Theodore Soluri, bn; Julie Landsman, h; Anne-Marie McDermott, p) Dvorak: String Sextet (William Preucil, v; Benny Kim, v; Steven Tenenbom, vla; Ida Kavafian, vla; Eric Kim, c; Timothy Eddy, c)

 

9:00pm             First Ladies of Music

4/7        String and Percussion Performers Beach: Romance, Op. 23 (Joseph Silverstein, v; Virginia Eskin p) Anon: Old Kentucky Home; Old Black Joe; Shine On; Kingdom Coming (Maud Powell, v) Dvorak: In the Woods (Jacqueline Du Pre, c) Elgar: Cello Concerto (Jacqueline Du Pre, c) Brouwer: Sizzle Milhaud: Concerto for Percussion Dougherty: Unidentified (Evelyn Glennie, per) Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag (Evelyn Glennie, xyl)

4/14            American Women – The Early Years (1880s-1920s) Lang: Rhapsody (Virginia Eskin) In the Twilight Howe: Sand; Traits from Interlude Between, Two pieces for Flute and Piano Jacobs-Bond: Four of her Half-Minute Songs; A Little Pink Rose Beach: Song, Ariette; Piano Quintet; Dark is the Night; Movements from Gaelic Symphony

4/21      The Conductors Donizetti: Selections from Don Pasquale (Beverly Sills, s; London Symphony Orchestra, Sarah Caldwell, cond) Larsen: 3rd movement from her Solo Symphony, Once Around (Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, cond) Copland: Dance Symphony (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, cond) Tower: Fanfare No. 4 for the Uncommon Woman (Colorado Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, cond) Schubert: Symphony No. 8; Death and the Maiden (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, cond) 

4/28      The Holocaust  Alma Mahler: Laue Sommernacht; Bei mir ist so Traut; Ich Wandle unter Blume; Die stille Stadt; In meines Vaters Garten Ilse Weber: Wiegala Kapralova: April Preludes for Piano; String Quartet Glickman: A Father’s Farewell; Zol Zayn 

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             GRAINGER CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

4/1        Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Bartók: Concerto for Two Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra (Pierre Laurent Aimard, p; Tamara Stefanovich, p) Dalbavie: Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour, f) Stravinsky: The Firebird (Pierre Boulez, cond)

4/8            Tchaikovsky: The Storm, Excerpts from The Snow Maiden and Swan Lake Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus (Alexander Polianichko, cond) Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony (John Eliot Gardiner, cond)

4/15            Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 (Shai Wosner, p; Peter Oundjian, cond)

4/22            Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman Goldmark: Violin Concerto Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathétique (Hilary Hahn, v; Charles Dutoit, cond)

4/29            Crawford Seeger: Andante for Strings Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Yefim Bronfman, p; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond) Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Rhenish (John Eliot Gardiner, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

12:00pm            The Seven Last Words of Christ

4/2        Franz Josef Haydn’s Seven Last Words of Christ was first presented on Good Friday in 1787.  In 2000, President Barack Obama, then a State Senator, was the speaker for the Vermeer Quartet’s presentation of this work at Rockefeller Chapel.  Today we hear his recorded Introduction and Earthquake from this memorable performance.  The seven words will be read by: Dr. jean Bethke Elshtain, Dr. Martin Marty, Dr. Seth Perry, Rev. Dr. Alice Hunt, Rev. Gregory Dell, Rev. Elizabeth Davenport and Alton Logan, who spent more than 26 years in prison for a murder he did not commit – and the conviction was overturned last year.  He reads, “Father, into your hands I commend my spirit.” The string quartet for this performance includes Rachel Barton Pine, v; Mathias Tacke, v; Richard Young, vla; and Wendy Warner, c. 

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

4/2        Vivaldi: The Four Seasons Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian (Margaret Batjer, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra )

4/9            Beethoven: Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, Christ on the Mount of Olives (Concentus Musicus Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, cond)

4/16      R. Strauss: Don Juan Adès: Violin Concerto Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Leila Josefowicz, v; The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, cond)

4/23            Schubert: Rendering Berio: Folk Songs Schubert: Symphony No. 8, Unfinished (Dawn Upshaw, s; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

4/30            Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica

(Johannes Moser, c; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

7:00am             Performance Today with Fred Child

 

9:00am             Cadenza with Chris VanHof ♦

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

4/3            Optimistic, Upbeat Jerry Herman  No songwriter for Broadway was ever as consistently optimistic in outlook and endings as Jerry Herman. It was a matter of temperament.

4/10      Blues Songs There are traditional blues and urban blues, and then Tin Pan Alley borrows from both to give us “Blues Songs.”

4/17      Night & Day… And More “Night and Day” is one of Cole Porter’s most famous song. Its importance reflects its time, its performances, and its associations with other songs.

4/24      Two Sets Of Sisters  In the 30s, they were named Boswell, and a decade later they answered to Andrews: what they accomplished and why we liked them so much.

 

1:00pm             Met Opera

4/3        Verdi:  Aida

4/10      Mozart:  Die Zauberflöte

4/17      Verdi:  La Traviata

4/24            Puccini:  Tosca  – New Production 

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

4/3        A live broadcast performance from the Paramount Theatre in Seattle, WA.

4/10      A live broadcast performance from the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN.

4/17      A live broadcast performance from the New Jersey Performing Arts Center in Newark, NJ.

4/24      A live broadcast performance from The Town Hall in New York, NY.

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

4/3        Atlantic Bridge From dance tunes to Gaelic airs, the musical links between old world and new come alive with Scotland's Alasdair Fraser, Cape Breton's Dougie MacDonald, Ireland's Maeve Donnolly and more.

4/10            Springsong Here are the full flavors of the season in life-affirming acoustic sounds from the coastal communities of the Atlantic archipelago.

4/17      Bonnie and John Meet fiddler Bonnie Rideout and her mentor and friend, musicologist Dr. John Purser as they lead us on a journey into the remarkable world of fiddle piobaireachd. This music, usually played on bagpipes, is deeply evocative of Scottish landscape and heritage.

4/24      Irish Classics Early Bothy Band, Kevin Burke, Paul Brady: it's all here in our nostalgic browse through Irish classics of the '70s and '80s.

 

 

»