WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for May 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

5/2        Enso String Quartet

5/9        Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

5/16            Traditional/Krohn: Den elskte Jerusalem Traditional/Fuglseth: Nu solen gar ned (Trio Mediaeval)

5/23      Ravel: Miroirs (Stephen Prutsman, p) 

5/30      The Seattle Chamber Players & Friends

 

1:00pm             Honoring Mothers

5/9        The Mormon Tabernacle Choir presents choral works in appreciation for the sacrifice and devotion of our mothers.

 

1:30pm             Mother’s Many Gifts

5/9        The Mormon Tabernacle Choir musically reminds us how much of the world’s goodness is rooted in the gifts of love from our mothers.

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

5/2            Lindberg:  Expo Prokofiev:  Piano Concerto No. 2 Sibelius: Symphony No. 2, Valse triste (Yefim Bronfman, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)

5/9            Stravinsky: Les Noces, Symphonies of Wind Instruments, The Firebird (Mlada Khudoley, s; Olga Savova, ms; Alexander Timchenko, t; Gennady Bezzubenkov, bs; Mariinsky Theatre

Chorus, Andrei Petrenko, dir; Valery Gergiev, cond)

5/16            Stravinsky: Le Roi des étoiles, Violin Concerto, Oedipus Rex (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Waltraud Meier, ms; Anthony Dean Griffey, t; Mikhail Petrenko, bs; Alexander Timchenko, t; Mariinsky Theatre Chorus, Andrei Petrenko, dir; Valery Gergiev, cond)

5/23            Stravinsky: Symphony in C, Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra, Petrushka (Denis Matsuev, p; Valery Gergiev, cond)

5/30            Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements, Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments, The Rite of Spring (Alexei Volodin, p; Valery Gergiev, cond) 

 

5:00pm             From the Top

5/2        From Portland, Maine

5/9        From the Schwartz Center in Atlanta, GA, alumni guest violinist Melissa White returns to the show to perform Brahms and talk about life in a professional string quartet.

5/16      From the beautiful town of Burlington, VT where we meet a talented youth orchestra and an exceptional teenage composer whose piece is performed by a bassoon quartet.

5/23            HiIghlight Show Program TBD

5/30      From its hometown concert hall at New England Conservatory with the inspiring story of a 17-year-old pianist from Washington, D.C. and the energetic Boston Children's Chorus.

 

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive

5/2        Walter Heinze: Two Concordancias (Eric Slavin, g) Herbert Baumann: Guitar Concerto (Michael Troster, g; Capella Bydgostiensis; Herbert Baumann, cond) Ronald Pearl: My Name is Red (Ronald Pearl, g) Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Serenade op. 118 (Michael Troster, g; Warsaw Symphony Orchestra; Janusz Przybylski, cond)

5/9             Browuer: Toronto Concerto (Ricardo Cobo, g; Pro Musica Kiev; Richard Kapp, cond) Liona Boyd: Spirit of the West Wind (Liona Boyd, g) Budos: Canadian Heart  (Remi Boucher, g; Slovak Sinfonietta; Erich Von Dohnanyi, cond) Roux: Two Scenes de Quatier (Canadian Guitar Quartet) Brahms: Two Valses (Canadian Guitar Quartet)
5/16      This week's edition features Estonian music and an interview with Heiki Ma.

5/23      This week’s edition features some of the best new CD releases and an August 2009 interview with one of Europe’s best-selling classical guitarists, Danish guitarist Kaare Norge.

5/30      TBA

 

 7:00pm            With Heart & Voice 

5/2            Gregorian Chant With & Without Organ

5/9        Music For Ascension

5/16      Music for Matins and Evensong

5/23      Day of Pentecost

5/30            Memorial Day

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

5/2        The Marshall Plan…interpretations by and conversations with one of today’s most dynamic organ virtuosos, Wayne Marshall.

5/9            Centenary Celebrations 2010 (Part 1)…a summary salute to the memory of several composers who reached significant milestones in the first half of this year.

5/16            Cathedral Resonances…the  splendid  sound  of organ music  in American  cathedrals  in  Seattle, San  Francisco,  Wilkes-Barre,  Toledo,  Buffalo and the Twin Cities.

5/23      The Methuen Miracle…when Edward F. Searles rescued  the Boston Music Hall organ more  than a  century  ago,  did  he  realize  he was  creating  a national landmark treasure?

5/30      From the City of Angels…select performances from a national convention in honor of the 100th anniversary of the Los Angeles chapter of the American Guild of Organists.

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

5/3            Tchaikovsky, Part II This week, we’ll continue our exploration of the world and music of the great Russian Romantic, focusing on the latter part of his life.  We'll listen to his symphonies and ballets and explore his life at the Moscow Conservatory.

5/10      Poland A five-part history of music in Poland.

5/17      New Wine in Old Bottles  It’s a week of transcriptions.  We’ll sample the creative efforts of gifted composers who gave life and vitality to existing music by transforming it into something new.  Selections include music by Bach, Copland, Liszt and Ravel.

5/24      The Symphony, Part VSymphonies of Sibelius, Rachmaninov, Nielsen and Ives.

5/31      Italian Souvenirs  An exploration of music by composers who were inspired by trips to Italy, including Berlioz, Tchaikovsky and Mendelssohn.

 

 

8:00PM             Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

5/3            Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Stravinsky: Petrushka (Nikolai Lugansky, p; Charles Dutoit, cond)

5/10            Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, Classical, Piano Concerto No. 1, Suite from Romeo and Juliet (Lise de la Salle, p; James Conlon, cond)

5/17      Qigang Chen: The Five Elements Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (Joyce Yang, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

5/24            Sibelius: King Kristian Suite Grieg: Piano Concerto Magnus Lindberg: Chorale Elgar: Enigma Variations (Lars Vogt, p; Robin Ticciati, cond)

5/31      Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 (Emanuel Ax, p; Lionel Bringuier, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

5/4        Elgar: Selections from Wand of Youth Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 Handel: Concerto Grosso Haydn: Symphony No. 100, Military (Adina Aaron, s; Christopher Seaman, cond)

5/11            Debussy: Fetes and Nuages from Nocturnesf Tyzik: Timpani Concerto (RPO Commission & world premiere) Brahms: Symphony No. 3 (Charles Ross, timp; Christopher Seaman, cond)

5/18      R. Strauss: Don Juan, Four Last Songs Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Rhenish (Twyla Robinson, s; Justin Brown, cond)

5/25      Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 34, Overture to The Magic Flute, Symphony No. 39 (Orli Shaham, p; Christopher Seaman, cond)

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10pm            Live from Hochstein (repeats Wednesday at 10pm)

5/5        Music of Schubert, Argento, and Gershwin (Pamela Kurau, s; Peter Kodzas, g)

5/12            Hochstein Merit Scholarship Winners Selected works performed by outstanding Hochstein students.

 

8:00pm             Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival   

5/5        Bartok: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano (Benny Kim, v; Marc Neikrug, p)

Von Weber: Clarinet Quintet (Todd Levy, cl; Miró Quartet)

5/12            Lutoslawski: Epitaph (Liang Wang, ob; Marc Neikrug, p) Halvorsen: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola (Bella Hristova, v; Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, vla) Beethoven: String Quintet in C (Jennifer Frautschi, v; Giora Schmidt, v; Teng Li, v;a; Lily Francis, vla; Sophie Shao, c)

5/19      Britten: Two Insect Pieces: The Grasshopper, The Wasp (Liang Wang, ob; Marc Neikrug, p) Bruckner: Abendklänge (Daniel Phillips, v; Anne-Marie McDermott, p) Braunfels: String Quintet (Giiora Schmidt, v; Jennifer Frautschi, v; Lily Francis, vla; Sophie Shao, c; Nicholas Canellakis, c)

5/26      J.S. Bach: Selections from Cantata No. 21, Cantata No. 26, Cantata No. 115 (Susanna Phillips, s; Jorge Prego, t; Tara Helen O’Connor, f; Liang Wang, ob; Daniel Phillips, v; Timothy Eddy, c; Marji Danilow, bs; Kathleen McIntosh, hc) 

 

 

9:00pm             First Ladies of Music

5/5            Impressionism and Ragtime This program starts with composers from the Impressionism period and moves to that most American form, Ragtime. Listeners will hear the music of two Frenchwomen, Lili Boulanger and Germaine Tailleferre. Then Virginia Eskin will explain and play Rags by women. Listeners can learn from and enjoy the stories about their lives.

5/12      Women of the 1930s First ladies of Music will showcase the more intellectual composers of the early 1900s. Women are beginning to travel and study abroad, and have their work played by major American orchestras. Listeners can hear music by women that is modern, individualistic, and very attractive. Many of these women were virtuoso performers as well as composers, enjoying successful careers in both arenas.

5/19      Women of Jazz and Performance Artists Women of color who transcended birth and became important musicians, and women who are creating careers as performance artists. The show is very diverse, ranging from Lil Hardin and Josephine Baker to living artists Diamanda Galas and Gabriela Montero. All top ladies in their fields!

5/26      Women of the orchestra and women who have taken music into different realms, music therapists, web designers and music librarians. Doriot Anthony Dwyer Martha Babcock Julia Adams Elisa Birdseye Christine Vitale

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             Grainger Chicago Symphony Orchestra

5/6            Saariaho: Orion Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1 (Radu Lupu, p; Gianandrea Noseda, cond)

5/13            Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11, The Year 1905 (Kirill Gerstein, p; Charles Dutoit, cond)

5/20      Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 Webern: Passacaglia for Orchestra Brahms: Symphony No. 2 Purcell/Stuckey: Funeral Music for Queen Mary (Bernard Haitink, cond)

5/27      Verdi: Tacea la notte placida from Il trovatore Cilea: Io son l’umile ancella from Adriana Lecouvreur Brahms: A German Requiem Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione (Barbara Frittoli, s; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, dir; Riccardo Muti, cond) 

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

5/7        Sibelius: Suite from Karelia

Sibelius: Kullervo (Päivi Nisula, ms; Hannu Niemelä, bar; YL Finnish Male Voice Choir; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, cond)

5/14      Smetana: Ma Vlast (Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra; Antoni Witt, cond)

5/21      Part: Te Deum Durufle: Requiem The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and Chorale; Dale Warland, cond)

5/28      Haydn: Symphony No. 59 Paul Moravec: Brandenburg Gate Ibert: Hommage a Mozart Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)

 

 

SATURDAY

7:00am             Performance Today with Fred Child

 

9:00am             Cadenza with Chris VanHof ♦

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

5/1        Songs For Songwriters  Songwriters were never reluctant to write love songs about writing love songs.

5/8            Cakewalkin’ Babies From Home  Just as they influenced our music, black people have also shown us new ways to dance.

5/15            Alexander’s Ragtime Band Plus  There has never been a more important song than “Alexander’s Ragtime Band,” now almost a hundred years old.

5/22      The Dancing Castles  When they danced, millions of women followed their lead and a nation changed.

5/29      Fancy You Fancying Me  Playful songs about the fanciful, imaginative business of falling in love.

 

1:00pm             Metropolitan Opera

5/1            Rossini: Armida (HD Cinecast)

5/8        Berg: Lulu – final presentation of the Met’s season

 

1:00pm             Lyric Opera of Chicago

5/15            Gounod: Faust

5/22            Janácĕk: Katya Kabanova

5/29      Lehár: The Merry Widow

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

5/1        Live from the Town Hall in New York, NY

5/8        Live from the Town Hall in New York, NY

5/15      TBA

5/22      Live from the Fox Theatre in Atlanta, GA

5/29      Live from the Filene Center at Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts in Vienna, VA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

5/1        Beltane Fires Celebrated since ancient times in fire festivals throughout Britain, Ireland and other parts of Europe, Beltane marks the return of summer and the greening of the earth. We hear music that captures the passion of the party.

5/8        Solas The music of Solas is always exciting because it's constantly evolving. Meet Seamus Egan and Win Horan, who chat about their roles in shaping Irish-America's most influential band and lead us into their music.

5/15            Classically Celtic Hear music that draws upon traditional roots whilst oozing classical style, albeit with string sections sounding just a little more racy than usual!

5/22            Underneath the Stars Our music looks to the Northern and Western skies for inspiration this week from ancient landscapes that have always drawn meaning, guidance and solace from the sun, moon and stars.

5/29      Notes in the Wilderness From traditional odes to the wilderness and contemporary songs of concern, our music this week sings of wild and unspoiled landscapes -- and challenges us to preserve them.

»