WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for June 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

6/6        Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 Golijov: Omaramor Shostakovich: Cello Sonata (Matt Haimovitz, c; Jean Marchand, p)

6/13      Schubert: Piano Harbison: Short Stories Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 (Amelia Piano Trio)

6/20      Haydn: Quartet, The Joke Berger: Doubles Ravel: Quartet in F Berger: Eli Eli (in memory of Daniel Pearl) (St. Lawrence String Quartet)

6/27      Dale Warland Retrospective Bach:  Christ lag in Todesbanden (Saint Paul CO) Walker: Electronic Alice (ChristineDahl, p and hc) Whitacre: Lux Aurumque Stenhammer: Three Choral Ballads Jansen: Nocturne (Kathy Kienzle, hp; Dale Newton, c; Michael Murray, c;

Jay Johnson, perc; Joe Holmquist, perc) Howells: Requiem Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs Tormis:  Jannilul  Golovanov: Ochte Nash  Traditional/Kubik: Oh dear! What can the matter be?

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

6/6            Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Kurt Masur, cond)

6/13      Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre (Barbara Hannigan, s; Kiera Duffy, s; Jennifer Black,

s; Renée Tatumms; Anthony Roth Costanzo, ct; Melissa Parks, ms; Mark Schowalter, t; Eric

Owens, bs-bar; Wilbur Pauley, bs; Peter Tantsits, r; Joshua Bloom, bar; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Alan Gilbert, cond)

6/20      Berlioz: Overture to Les Francs-juges Chausson: Poème de l’amour et de la mer

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, Organ (Susan Graham, ms; Kent Tritle, org; Sir Andrew Davis, cond)

6/27            Lindberg: Arena Sibelius: Violin Concerto Brahms: Symphony No. 2 (Lisa Batiashvili, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

6/6        From the great state of Iowa, we meet an outstanding teenage composer from Iowa City and a top-ranking competitive swimmer who is also an exceptional pianist.

6/13      From the Winspear Opera House in Dallas, Texas: performers include a 14-year-old violist from Dallas performing Schubert's beautiful Arpeggione Sonata and a brilliant teenage pianist who has a beautiful story to tell about one very generous piano teacher.

6/20      From Ames, IA - Program TBD

6/27      From Cedar Rapids, Iowa:  a phenomenal 17-year-old mandolin player who spends almost as much time raising chickens as he does playing music.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive

6/6        Bizet: Carmen Suite (Los Romeros) Sor: Fantasie (Manuel Barrueco & Franco Platino, g)
Theodorakis: Rhapsody for Guitar and Orchestra (Franz Halasz, g; Nurnberg Symphony Orchestra; John Carewe, cond)

6/13      Assad: Concerto Originis (Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Assad Guitar Duo; Sao Paolo State Symphony Orchestra; John Neschling, cond) Budos: Two Honest Songs (Jan Figura, f; Marian Budos, g) Morel: Fantasia (Latina Evangelos & Liza, g; Athens Camerata; Tassos Symeonidis, cond)

6/20      Bach: Italian Concerto (Corona Guitar Quartet) Arregui: Campesina (Martha Masters, g)
Vivaldi: Concerto in D (Norbert Kraft, g; Bonnie Silver, hc) Dunne: Appalachian Summer (Jerome Ducharme, f) Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Concerto in D (Emanuele Buono, g; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Alondra de la Parra, cond)

6/27      Morel: Scherzino del Norte (Rene Izquierdo, g) Saint-Luc: Suite in D (David Russell, g) Corea: No Mystery (Mie Ogura, f; Atanas Ourkouzanov, g) Cervantes: El Mensaje, El Velorio, Los Tres Golpes (Rene Izquierdo, g) Baumann: Concerto for Mandolin and Guitar (Duo Capriccioso)
Brouwer: El Arrollo, Zapateado, Drume Negrita (Rene Izquierdo, g)

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

6/6        Land of My Fathers

6/13      The English Anthem, Part 1 

6/20      The English Anthem, Part 2 

6/27      Music from a Castle Church 

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

6/6            Savoring Schumann

6/13      TBA

6/20      TBA

6/27      TBA

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

6/7            Schumann A biography of the torrid life of one of Germany's early romantics, in celebration of his 200th birthday.

6/14      Nobody Ever Builds a Statue to a Critic An exploration of composers' critiques, evaluations, and responses to their contemporaries.

6/21      Outward Bound Bill explores the musical expressions of man as he travels through nature and beyond.  Works include Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony, Strauss' Alpine Symphony and Villa-Lobos' Bachianas Brasileiras. 

6/28      Mahler Symphonies, Part I "A symphony should be like the world: it must embrace everything." With his ten-plus symphonies, Mahler's world extended horizons beyond anything known to concert audiences.  His vision stretched the boundaries of the orchestra and the symphonic form.  Join us for two full weeks on the symphonies of Gustav Mahler.

 

8:00PM             Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

6/7        Adès: These Premises Are Alarmed,  Powder Her Face Suite, Violin Concerto, Concentric Paths Respighi: Feste Romane (Anthony Marwood, v; Thomas Adès, composer & cond)

6/14            Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1

Brahms: Symphony No. 4 (Simon Trpčeski, p; Jaap van Zweden, cond)

6/21            Chávez: Toccata for Percussion Lieberson: Neruda Songs Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety (Kelley O’Connor, ms; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

6/28      Hartke: Symphony No. 4, Organ (World Premiere) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathétique (Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦

6/1            Sibelius: Valse Triste from Kuolema Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Reformation Allen Shawn: Violin Concerto (RPO Commission & world premiere) Ravel: La Valse (Juliana Athayde, v; Christopher Seaman cond)

6/8            Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, Age of Anxiety Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Kirill Gerstein, p; James Gaffigan, cond)

6/15            Corigliano: Gazebo Dances Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Schubert: Symphony No. 8, Unfinished Elgar: In the South, Alassio (Misha Dichter, p; Christopher Seaman, cond)

6/22            Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 (Douglas Prosser, tr; Rossen Milanov, cond)

6/29            Schumann: Overture to Manfred Haydn: Symphony No. 86 Berlioz: Harold in Italy

(Melissa Matson, vla; John Nelson, cond)  

 

WEDNESDAY

8:00pm             Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

6/2        J.S. Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (Ida Kavafian, v; Liang Wang, o; L.P. How, v; Kathleen Brauer, v; Steven Tenenbom, vla; Sophie Shao, d; Marji Danilow, bs; Kathleen McIntosh, hc) Dvorak: Piano Quartet No. 2 (Opus One)

6/9            Piazzolla: Oblivion (Liang Wang, o; Marc Neikrug, p) Martinu: Duo No. 1 for Violin and Cello (Benny Kim, f; Eric Kim, c)  Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 (Soovin Kim, v; Peter Stumpf, c; Shai Wosner, p)

6/16            Mendelssohn: Spring Song No. 6 (Anne-Marie McDermott, p) Stravinsky: Divertimento for Violin and Piano (Ida Kavafian, f; Anne-Marie McDermott, p) Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds (Liang Wang, o; Ricardo Morales, cl; Milan Turkovic, bn; Philip Myers, h; Inon Barnatan, p)

6/23      Haydn: String Quartet No. 63, Sunrise  (Orion String Quartet) Nielsen: Wind Quintet (Tara Helen O’Connor, fl; Liang Wang, o; Ricardo Morales, cl; Milan Turkovic, bn; Philip Myers, h)

6/30      Adès: Darkness Visible (Inon Barnatan, p) Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 (William Preucil, v; Benny Kim, v; Michael Tree, vla; Brett Dean, vla; Lynn Harrell, c; Eric Kim, c)

 

9:00pm             The World of Robert Schumann 

** (NOTE: 9:00 to 11:00 p.m. two episodes air back to back)

6/2        The Romantic Apprenticeship: Student Days, 1810-1830 and Florestan and Eusebius: A Case Study In Dual Personality

6/9        The Courtship of Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck, 1935-1840 and Carnival: A Dance of Masks

6/16      The Band of David and The Romantic Piano: A Symposium of Pianists 

6/23      Love and Marriage: Art, Career and Family in the Schumann Household, 1840-1850 and The World of Childhood: The Cult of the Child in the Romantic Age

6/30            Schumann and Heine: The Romantic Irony and The Chamber Music: A Symposium of Players

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             Grainger Chicago Symphony Orchestra

6/3            Schubert: Symphony No. 8, Unfinished Golijov: She Was Here Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson Golijov: How Slow the Wind Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring Golijov: Mariel (Jessica Rivera, s; Robert Spano, cond; Kenneth Olsen, c; Miguel Harth-Bedoya, cond)

6/10      Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17,Divertimento in F, Piano Concerto No. 27 Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Mitsuko Uchida, p; Daniel Barenboim, cond)

6/17      Kodaly: Concerto for Orchestra Gershwin: Piano Concerto Tüür: Zeitraum Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra Sibelius: Finlandia (Wayne Marshall, p; Paavo Järvi, cond)

6/24      Ravel: Alborada del gracioso,  Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Mendelssohn: Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream Mozart: Symphony No. 25 (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Erin Morley, s; Sasha Cooke, ms; Sir Thomas Allen, nar; The Girls of Anima, Emily Ellsworth, dir; Bernard Haitink cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

6/4        Strauss: Final Scene from Capriccio Bruckner: Symphony No. 9          (Renee Fleming, s; Paris Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, cond)

6/11            Janacek: Lachian Dances Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra;

Daniel Harding, cond)

6/18      Mozart: Symphony No. 38 Berg: Violin Concerto Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (Gil Shaham, v; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

6/25            Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 Bizet: Symphony in C (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, p and cond)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

6/5        Java Jive 

6/12      Just Go To the Movies 

6/19      Ladies and Gentlemen, That’s Love

6/26      Sammy Fain and Irving Ka Hal 

 

1:00pm             Lyric Opera of Chicago

6/5        Verdi:      Ernani (in Italian)

6/12             Donizetti: The Elixir of Love (in Italian)

6/19            Puccini:  Tosca (in Italian)

6/26      Berlioz:  The Damnation of Faust (in French)

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

6/5        TBA

6/12      TBA

6/19      TBA

6/26      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

6/5        All Women We focus this time upon music from some of today's leading women artists, including Òran na Mnà (a Woman's song), original Gaelic compositions by Maggie MacInnes "linking the voices and feelings of women from centuries past to the present day."

6/12      New Releases and Debuts (part 1) Catch up on the latest releases from favorite artists who regularly appear in the Thistle playlist, and discover new rising names in roots-based music.

6/19      New Releases and Debuts (part 2)There's more! We continue unwrapping the outstanding new music incoming to the Thistle mailbox.

6/26      Bridges There are loads of songs and tunes commemorating the landmarks that span our rivers and railways. Every bit as powerful as these physical structures, music is our bridge across time and place and our way to connect with one another. Cross all forms of bridges with us this week.

 

 

»