WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for August 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

8/1        Dvorak: Waldesruhe; Slavonic Dance Nos. 1 & 2 Mendelssohn: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano Schumann: Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano Prutsman: I’ve Got Rhythm—Not (Chee-Yun, v; Todd Palmer, cl; Andres Diaz, c; Wendy Chen, p)

8/8        Schubert: Im Fruhling Mahler: Two songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn Debussy: Trois Chansons de Bilitis Bartok: Hungarian Folksong Settings Harbison: From Mirabai Songs

Bolcom: Two songs from Cabaret Songs, Volumes I (Dawn Upshaw, s; Gil Kalish, p)

8/15      Chopin: Fantasy in f Schumann: Nachtstücke Beethoven: Sonata No. 17, Tempest (Shai Wosner, p)

8/22      Scott: Titilayo Coleman: Steal Away Haas: Wind Quintet Aguila: Quintet No. 2 (Imani Winds)

8/29      Schubert: Rondo in A Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires Haydn: Symphony No. 15 (Ruggero Allifranchini, v; Dale Baltroup, v; Steven Copes, v; The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Ruggero Allifranchini, conductor

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

8/1        Berg: Lyric Suite (Pierre Boulez, cond), Violin Concerto (Pinchas Zukerman, v; Eschenbach, cond), Act III from Wozzeck (Mack Harrell, bar; Eileen Farrell, s; Dimitri Mitropoulos, cond) Janacek: Glagolitic Mass (Helga Pilarcyk, s; Janis Martin, a; Nicolai Gedda, t; George Gaynes, bs; Leonard Raven, org; Westminster Choir; Leonard Bernstein, cond)

8/8            Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Jonathan Biss, p; James Conlon, cond), Triple Concerto (Leonard Bernstein, p; John Corigliano Snr, v; Laszlo Varga, c; Leonard Bernstein, cond)

Corigliano Jr: Clarinet Concerto (Stanley Drucker, cl; Zubin Mehta, cond)

8/15            Beethoven: Violin Concerto Schumann: Fantasy in C Brahms: Violin Concerto (Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Kurt Masur, cond)

8/22            Wagner: Faust Overture (Pierre Boulez, cond) Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Vladimir Horowitz, p; Eugene Ormandy, cond) Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune (Charles Munch, cond) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (Leonard Bernstein, cond)

8/29            Schumann: Genoveva Overture (Leonard Bernstein, cond), Cello Concerto (Lorne Munroe, c; Giuseppe Sinopoli, cond) Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Andre Watts, p; Thomas Schippers, cond) Schumann: Manfred Overture, Symphony No 4 (Leonard Bernstein, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

8/1        From Stanford University, we meet another From the Top alum and learn that his first appearance on the show actually helped him meet his wife.

8/8        From the big island of Hawaii, we meet an inspirational band teacher from the big island and hear outstanding performances from teenagers from Hawaii and beyond.

8/15      From the Top brings back violinist, composer and arts advocate William Harvey, who appeared on one of the program's first episodes, for a performance of Vieuxtemps and a chat about his life now leading international outreach work.

8/22      From the Top collaborates with Maestra JoAnn Falletta and the Buffalo Philharmonic for a guitar duo featuring the Maestra and a talented teen from Indiana and a moving story from a special violist.

8/29      From its hometown concert hall at New England Conservatory with the inspiring story of a 17-year-old pianist from Washington, D.C. and the energetic Boston Children's Chorus.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

8/1            Nicolella: Toccata and Fugue (Michael Nicolella, g) Williams: Aeolian Suite (John Williams, g) Assad: Gypsy Songs (Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Sergio and Odair Assad, g) Dyens: Variations (Roland Dyens, g) York: Transilience (Kim Perlak, g; Yong Clark, f; Cathy Anderson, c) Norge: Cancion de Cuna (Kaare Norge, g)
8/8        Mozart: Overture, Don Giovanni (Tantalus Quartet) Ponce: Sonatina Meridional (Pablo Garibay, g) Kangro: Vanishing Snow (Arvo Leibur, v; Terje Terasmaa, vib; Heiki Matlik, g) Bogdanovic: Castles of the White City (Richard Patterson, g) Marais: Suite No. 1 (Alma Duo) Satie: Three Pieces in form of a Pear (Trio de Cologne) Dumond: Sonnerie (Arnaud Dumond, g)
8/15            Albeniz: Rumores de la Caleta (Christopher Parkening, g) Angulo: Guitar Quintet (Michael Troster, g; Saschich String Quartet) Wallace: Nuevas Cantigas (Frank Wallace, g) Masliah: Guitar Concerto (Eduardo Fernandez, g; Orquesta Filarmonica de Montevideo; Martin Garcia, Mus Dir)
8/22            Falckenhagen: Partita No. 1 Kohaut: Lute Concerto Hagen: Duetto Mertz: Three Duets (John Schneiderman, Bar lute and g; Galanterie)

8/29      TBA

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

8/1        From September 1990 – Richard Gladwell features a setting of Psalm 114 by Vivaldi, excerpts from Puccini’s Senior’s Mass for Four Voices and two rousing hymn settings of To God Be the Glory.

8/8        From April 1989 – Richard Gladwell presents a Magnificat by Basil Harwood, music by Domenico Massenzio, and Edgar Bainton’s anthem And I Saw a New Heaven.

8/15      One of Richard Gladwell’s first theme programs featuring the Westminster Abby Choir singing works by Handel, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Hilton and Haydn’s setting of the hymn Glorious Things of Thee are Spoken.

8/22      From August 1989 – Richard Gladwell presents a setting of the Pater Noster by Leos Janacek, Matthias’ Lift Up Your Heads and a stirring medley of hymns by Charles Wesley.

8/29      From May 1990 – Richard Gladwell presents music for Trinity by John Stainer and John Dykes, the Sanctus from Paul Patterson’s Mass of the Sea, and a beloved setting of the Old Hundredth Psalm by Vaughan Williams.

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

8/1        Beyond the Tabernacle Performances on the notable instruments of Temple Square, including the Mormon Tabernacle, LDS Assembly Hall and Conference Center, plus Salt Lake City’s Cathedral of the Madeleine.

8/8        TBA

8/15      TBA

8/22      TBA

8/29      TBA

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

8/2        William Schuman We'll survey the life and explore the compositions of the great dean of American music in the 20th century, William Schuman, in celebration of his 100th birthday.

8/9            Magnificent Magyars This week we’ll delve into the rich musical history of Hungary, starting with ancient sacred music and working our way through Liszt, Kodaly, Bartók and Hungarian gypsy music.

8/16      Sweet Home Chicago Exploring Music teams up with the Grant Park Music Festival.  Orchestral and choral performances and recordings.

8/23            Listener’s Choice, Part I From Beethoven's Ruins of Athens to Villa-Lobos' Forests of the Amazon and everything in between, we'll hear wonderful music suggested by our listeners.

8/30      Piano Concertos The piano concerto is one of the most beloved genres of the concert hall.  After all, it was the thundering virtuosity of some of the great composer/pianists that gave rise to music’s first superstars!  This week, we’ll explore their world and the great music they produced.

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

8/2            Strauss: Don Juan Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Schmidt: Symphony No. 4 (Joshua Bell, v; Fabio Luisi, cond)

8/9            Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Nielsen: Symphony No. 3, Sinfonia Espansiva

(Nikolaj Znaider, v; Katherine Whyte, s; Eugene Chan, bar; Herbert Blomstedt, cond)

8/16      Haydn: Symphony No. 60, Il distratto Barber: Knoxville Summer of 1915 Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Pastoral (Erin Wall, s; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

8/23      Mahler: Symphony No. 8 ( Erin Wall, Elza van den Heever & Laura Claycomb, s Katarina

Karnéus & Yvonne Naef, ms; Anthony Dean Griffey, t; Quinn Kelsey, barames Morris, bsSan Francisco Symphony Chorus, Ragnar Bohlin, dir; San Francisco Girls Chorus; Pacific

Boychoir Academy; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

8/30            Wagner: Overture and Venusberg to Tannhäuser, Suite for Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Lang Lang, p; Mark Wigglesworth, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦

8/3            Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Augustin Hadelich, v; Hannu Lintu, cond)
8/10      Elgar: Selections from Wand of Youth Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 Handel: Concerto Grosso Haydn: Symphony No. 100, Military (Adina Aaron, s; Christopher Seaman cond)

8/17            Debussy: Fetes and Nuages from Nocturnes Tyzik: Timpani Concerto (RPO Commission & world premiere) Brahms: Symphony No. 3 (Charles Ross, timp; Christopher Seaman cond)
8/24      R. Strauss: Don Juan, Four Last Songs Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Rhenish ITwyla Robinson, soprano Justin Brown, cond)

8/31      Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 23, Overture to The Magic Flute, Symphony No. 39 (Orli Shaham, p; Christopher Seaman cond)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦ (Repeats Sunday at 2pm)

8/25      Julia Figueras welcomes the Amazing Athaydes to the Henry Epstein Studio.  You've heard Juliana Athayde perform with the RPO, but this concert introduces you to her entire family, who are all accomplished jazz and classical musicians. You won't want to miss Juliana along with her parents Mark and Julie and her three siblings: Gabrielle (24), Kyle (22) and Ellie (19).

 

8:00pm             New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

8/4        Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice Fauré: Pavane Ravel: Scheherazade Franck: Symphony (Pamela Armstrong, s; Neeme Järvi, cond)

8/11            Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, Classical Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Simone Dinnerstein, p; Thierry Fischer, cond)

8/18            Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli Busoni: Violin Concerto Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian (Eric Wyrick, v; Neeme Järvi, cond)

8/25            Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1 Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances (Arabella Steinbacher, v; Rossen Milanov, cond)

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

8/5        Weill: Violin Concerto Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (James Ehnes, v; David Robertson cond)

8/12      Berlioz: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Reformation

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Wagner: Overture to Rienzi Bizet: L’Arlésienne Suite No. 2 (Emanuel Ax, p; Ludovic Morlot and Sir Mark Elder, cond)

8/19      Fauré: Masques et Bergamasques Haydn: Cello Concerto Mozart: Symphony No. 40 Rameau: Suite from Les Boreades (Paul Gomziakov, c; Harry Bicket, cond)

8/26      Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 Schubert: Symphony No. 9, The Great Carter: Soundings (Lang Lang, p; Daniel Barenboim, p and cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

8/6        Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, Leningrad (Alexander Toradze, p; BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Thierry Fischer, cond)

8/13      Mozart: Symphony No. 35 Sierra: Sinfonia No. 4 Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole (Alisa Weilerstein, c; Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, cond)

8/20      Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Karen Cargill, ms;  Women of the Edinburgh Festival Chorus; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Donald Runnicles, cond)

8/27      Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Wagner: Wesendonck Songs Chausson: Poem of Love and of the Sea Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (Yvonne Naef, ms; Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Matthias Pintscher, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

8/7            Marriage, Sort Of

8/14            Hutchinson Family Singers

8/21      Sinatra Starts

8/28      Richard Whiting in the 1920s

 

1:00pm             Los Angeles Opera

8/7            Wagner:  Siegfried (in German)

8/14            Wagner:  Götterdämmerung (in German) 

8/21            Schreker:  The Stigmatized (in German) 

 

1:00pm             San Francisco Opera

8/28      Verdi:  Otello (in Italian) 

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

8/7        TBA

8/14      TBA

8/21      TBA

8/28      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

8/7        Little Windows Meet Julee Glaub and Mark Weems, who mix Appalachian and Irish music and relish the beauty of two unaccompanied voices in close harmony. Hear them weave their timeless harmonies and talk about the power of communal song.

8/14      New Waves Celtic music is constantly evolving and finding new pathways. Join us for new music from the crest of the wave.

8/21      One, Two... Enjoy this hour dedicated to some of the great solo artists and duos whose craft is uncluttered, crystal-clear acoustic music.

8/28      ..And Three In guitar, fiddle, accordion trios and other three-way instrumental combinations, you can really hear the interplay between artists. This hour features classic and newly formed musical threesomes weaving their melodies and rhythms together in an intoxicating blend.

»