WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for September 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

9/5            Scarlatti: Sonata Settima Mancini: Concerto Decima Terza Telemann: Sonate Corellisante Quantz: Sonata Mozart: Adagio and Fuga Telemann: Concerto in a minor (Rebel)

9/12      Haydn: Sonata in C Ades: Traced Overhead Schumann: Kreisleriana (Imogen Cooper, p)

9/19      Bermel: Tied Shifts Rzewski: Les Moutons des Panurge Fure: Inescapable Lerdahl: Fantasy Etudes (eighth blackbird)

9/26      Mozart: String Quartet No. 19, Dissonant Ravel: String Quartet Dvorak: String Quartet No. 11 (String Quartet) 

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

9/5            Composers Conducting the New York Philharmonic Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (Igor Stravinsky, cond) Milhaud: Suite Francaise (Darius Milhaud, cond) Hindemith: Requiem for Those We Love (Louise Parker, a; George London, bs; Schola Cantorum; Paul Hindemith, cond)

9/12      Ladies First Thomas: Gathering Paradise (Heidi Grant Murphy, s; Lorin Maazel,

cond) Saariaho: Four Instants (Karita Mattila, s; Sakari Oramo, cond)

9/19      Alan Gilbert Profile, No. 2: 1967 – The Year of his Birth Foss: Phorion (Leonard Bernstein, cond) Hovhaness: Tu Vishnu (Andre Kostelanetz, cond) Mahler: Symphony No. 6 (Leonard Bernstein, cond)

9/26      Mahler 150th Anniversary, No. 3 Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (Jennie Tourel, s; Leonard Bernstein, cond) Mahler: Symphony No. 9 (Lorin Maazel, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

9/5        From the big island of Hawaii, we meet a slack-key guitarist who loves the surf and music culture of his island home and a oboe, bassoon and piano trio bringing the music of Poulenc to life.

9/12      From the Top teams up with Keith Lockhart and the Boston Pops, featuring a champion accordionist, a cellist who recently collaborated with Yo Yo Ma, and a young composer whose symphony is performed by "America's Orchestra."

9/19      From the Top features talented young musicians from California including a tiny 9-year-old pianist and an award-winning 17-year-old soprano.

9/26      From the Gettysburg Festival, we hear a prize-winning quartet from Chicago playing Bartók and a teenage tuba player from Georgia.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

Complete program listings available at http://www.guitaralive.org/home.html

 

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice with Peter DuBois ♦

9/5        Archive: Garcin, Scarlatti, Fiocco

9/12      The last couple of decades of the 20th century and the first decade of this one have given us some wonderful additions to the sacred choral repertoire. This week, Peter DuBois introduces us to some spectacular music by Jonathan Dove and Grayston Ives, along with some gems by Herbert Howells and Gerald Finzi.

919       This week we’ll hear some English music with a distinct French accent from organist and choral composer David Briggs, along with a potpourri of works by Herbert Howells, Antonio Vivaldi and Dan Locklair. Join Peter DuBois for With Heart and Voice.

926       TBA

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

9/5        A Tour Around Texas

9/12      TBA

9/19      TBA

9/26      TBA

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

9/6            Director’s Choice Music creatively suggested by our colleagues at radio stations around the world.

9/13      Distant Neighbors Wonderfully rich and historic music from Mexico and South America.

9/20            Shostakovich, Part I One of the most celebrated composers in the 20th century, Shostakovich forged a musical language of colossal emotional power.  This week will be first half of a ten-part series exploring the life and times of this fascinating composer.

9/27            Shostakovich, Part II This week we conclude our series on the life and times of Dimitri Shostakovich.

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

9/6            Copland: Music from Our Town Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra Brahms: Symphony No. (Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

9/13      Tilson-Thomas: Street Song for Symphonic Brass Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

9/20            Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2 Sibelius: En Saga Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy (Stephen Hough, p; David Robertson, cond)

9/27            Debussy: Prelude to L’Après-midi d’un faune Stravinsky: Symphony in C

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (Alexander Barantschik, v; Charles Dutoit, cond)

 

TUESDAY

12:00pm            Jean-Yves Thibaudet

9/7        49-year-old pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet is hailed as “one of the best” and most sought-after pianists in the world today.  His virtuosity, charisma and thrilling performances enthrall audiences.  On this, his 49th birthday, we celebrate with a special that includes music by some of America’s greatest composers, and how they changed the face of the piano – and music – forever.

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦

9/7            Sibelius: Valse Triste from Kuolema Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Reformation
Allen Shawn: Violin Concerto (RPO Commission & world premiere) Ravel: La Valse (Juliana Athayde, v; Christopher Seaman, cond)

9/14            Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, Age of Anxiety
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Kirill Gerstein, p; James Gaffigan, cond)

9/21            Corigliano: Gazebo Dances Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, Unfinished Elgar: In the South (Alassio) (Misha Dichter, p; Christopher Seaman, cond)

 

9/28            Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 (Douglas Prosser, tr; Rossen Milanov, cond) 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

8:00pm             Live from Temple B’rith Kodesh – a Rosh Hashanah celebration ♦

9/8        The annual Rosh Hashanah service, broadcast live from Temple B’rith Kodesh and hosted by Jeanne Fisher. 

 

8:00pm             New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

9/1            Mendelssohn: Son and Stranger Overture Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 Webern/Schwarz: Langsamer Satz Strauss/Schwarz: Der Rosenkavalier Suite (Jonathan Biss, p; Gerard Schwarz, cond)

9/8        (9:30 pm) Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit

Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (Mikhail Simonyan, v; Kristjan Järvi, cond)

9/15            Debussy/Ravel: Danse Janačék: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen Orff: Carmina Burana (Montclair State University Chorale; Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory; Jacques Lacombe, cond)

9/22            Poulenc: Les biches Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Saint-Saëns: Africa Fantasy Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, Organ (Marc-Andre Hamelin, p; Neeme Järvi, cond)

9/29            Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathétique (Andrew Grams, cond) 

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

9/2            Martinů: The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca Debussy: La Mer Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 (Robert Chen, v; Jonathan Biss, p; Ludovic Morlot, cond)

9/9        Falla: Three Dances from El amor brujo Bates: Music from Underground Spaces

Ravel: Mother Goose Ravel: La Valse Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (Esa-Pekka Salonen and Charles Dutoit, cond) 

9/16            Revueltas: Suite from Redes Yanov-Yanovsky: Cello Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 Williams: Memoirs of a Geisha for Cello and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma, c; Carlos Miguel Prieto, cond)

9/23      Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto Glanert: Theatrum bestiarum, Songs and Dances for Large Orchestra (US Premiere) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Jennifer Gunn, pic; Harry Bicket and Semyon Bychkov cond)

9/30      Verdi: Messa da Requiem (Barbara Frittoli, s; Olga Borodina, ms; Mario Zeffiri, t; Ildar Abdrazakov, bs; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, dir; Riccardo Muti, cond) Dvořák: Te Deum (Patricia Racette, s; Philip Cutlip, bar, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, dir; Sir Mark Elder, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             Live from Temple B’rith Kodesh – a Yom Kippur celebration ♦

9/17      The annual Yom Kippur service, broadcast live from Temple B’rith Kodesh and hosted by Jeanne Fisher

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

9/3        Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1

Scriabin: Reverie Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3 (Julia Fischer, v; London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vladimi Jurowski, cond)

9/10            Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2  (BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Martyn Brabbins, cond)

9/17      (10:00 pm) Wagner: Prelude to Lohengrin Dorman: Frozen in Time Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathetique (Martin Grubinger, p; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Andris Nelsons, cond)

9/24            Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun,  La mer Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (National Orchestra of France; Daniele Gatti, cond)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

9/4        Richard Whiting In The 1930s The second hour of Richard Whiting’s songs, culminating in his untimely death at the age of 46.

9/11      Trotting The Fox  The Fox Trot is the most durable dance of the 20th century.  It appears on Broadway before WW1 and we’re still doing it.

9/18            Barrooms and Bartenders All those evenings of bibulous conviviality and sentimental weeping in one’s beer captured in song.

9/25      Marital Bumps and Bruises  Comic songs about being married that admit of true love but also come pretty close to the truth.

 

1:00pm             Live from the Clothesline Arts Festival ♦

9/11      Join Julia Figueras and Marianne Carberry as they welcome artists and guests to the mic at the Memorial Art Gallery’s annual Clothesline Arts Festival.

 

1:00pm             San Francisco Opera

9/4        Mozart:  The Abduction from the Seraglio (in German) 

9/11            Puccini: Il Trittico (in Italian) 

9/18      Verdi: Il Trovatore (in Italian) 

9/25      Handel:  Ariodante (in Italian) 

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

9/4        TBA

9/11      TBA

9/18      TBA

9/25      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

9/4        Dáithí Sproule Meet one of the gentle architects of today's Irish music sound. Join Fiona and the intimate audience gathered at the Swannanoa Gathering during its Traditional Song Week to enjoy musical insights, conversation and song with Dáithí Sproule, as he talks about working with Skara Brae, Liz Carroll Trian and Altan.

9/11      What's New? Our Thistle mailbox is never empty. Join Fiona as she opens some of the recent deliveries and plays them on the radio for the first time.

9/18      Pulse of the City Our music often evokes wild landscapes and open spaces but not this week. Hear an hour of music from where most people live and work in our celebration of some well-loved and well-worn cityscapes.

9/25      Hands Across the Water This week's music is all-American, revealing the quality and range of music from Celtic roots that thrives in communities across the United States.

 

»