WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for January 2011

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

1/2        Guarneri String Quartet Mozart: String Quartet No. 19, Dissonant Ravel: String Quartet Dvorak: String Quartet No. 11

1/9            Schumann: Four Piano Pieces Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 Mompou: Cancion y Danzas No. 1 Liszt: Valse Impromptu (Leif Ove Andsnes, p)

1/16            Musicians from Marlboro Carter: Eight Etudes and a Fantasy for Woodwind Quartet

Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds Ravel: Chansons madecasses Poulenc: Sextuor for Piano, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Horn

1/23      Finckel: Portrait Grieg: Sonata for Piano and Cello Brahms: Six Pieces for Solo Piano, Cello (David Finckel, c; Wu Han, p)

1/30            Hopkinson: My Days Have Been so Wondrous Free Foster: Hard Times Copland (arr.): The Dodger Burleigh: Lovely, Dark and Lovely One Warren: God Be in My Heart Thomson: Tiger! Tiger! Barber: Sure on this Shining Night Paulus: A Heartland Portrait Ives: In Flanders Fields Farwell: The Old Man’s Love Song Still: Grief White: Shenandoah Copland: The Boatman (Thomas Hampson, bar; Craig Rutenberg, p)

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

1/2            Puccini: Tosca (Marco Armiliato; Sondra Radvanovsky, Marcelo Álvarez, Falk Struckmann, Paul Plishka)

1/9        Elgar: Introduction and Allegro Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz Elgar: Violin Concerto (Nikolaj Znaider, v; Sir Colin Davis, cond)

1/16      Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins Kernis: a Voice, a Messenger Hindemith: Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Rouse: Oboe Concerto Ravel: Boléro (Sheryl Staples, Michelle Kim, Marc Ginsberg & Lisa E. Kim, v; Liang Wang, ob; Philip Myers, h; Philip Smith, tr; Alan Gilbert, cond)

1/23      Mozart: Symphony No. 40 Mahler: Kindertotenlieder Adès: In Seven Days (Thomas Hampson, bar; Thomas Adès, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)

1/30            Widmann: Con brio, Concert Overture Schumann: Symphony No. 4 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, p; Christoph von Dohnányi, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

1/2        From the Top highlights two teenage organists, a cellist, pianist, and a marimba player.

1/9        From the Top airs from Swasey Chapel on the campus of Denison University in Granville, Ohio, this week with an all-alumni show featuring outstanding performers from past programs, including a gifted 15-year-old pianist who plays the music of American composer Lowell Liebermann, and a charismatic 20-year-old baritone who sings the operatic "Soliloquy" from Rogers and Hammerstein's Carousel.

1/16      From the Top is recorded this week at the Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church in Boston, for this special edition celebrating the legacy of Martin Luther King Jr. The fantastic Boston Children's Chorus performs a variety of inspirational pieces, a teenage quartet perform the music of Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, and a talented 17-year-old flutist performs "Summerland" by William Grant Still.

1/23      From the Top comes from Baker Hall at Zoellner Arts Center at Lehigh University this week, featuring an 11-year-old classical guitarist, a teenage cellist, and The American Boychoir.

1/30      From the Top comes from Jones Concert Hall at Baylor University in Waco, Texas, with a line-up of outstanding performers, including an 18-year-old from California playing a rousing piano version of "Stars and Stripes Forever" and a 17-year-old Texan playing the great Jones Hall organ. You'll also meet a teenager who is a touring bluegrass and Celtic musician when he's not playing classical music, and catch up with an outstanding From the Top alumnus who now devotes his life to medicine.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

1/2        J.S. Bach’s Christmas Oratorio

1/9            Epiphany and the Baptism of the Lord

1/16      New recordings for a New Year

1/23      Prayer for Christian Unity

1/30      A Visit with Simon Carrington

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

1/2        An Organist’s Yearbook

1/9        TBA

1/16      TBA

1/23      TBA

1/30      TBA

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

1/3        Night Music "I often think that the night is more alive and more richly colored than the day," Vincent Van Gogh once wrote, a sentiment shared by many composers inspired by the fall of darkness and the glow of moonlight.  We'll sample nocturnal music from Haydn, Wagner, Ives, Chopin, Thelonious Monk, and many others.

1/10      Merrie England This week, we’ll explore English music and its unique history, from folk music in the country pubs to the pageantry of Royal Albert Hall and Covent Garden.

1/17      In A Family Way This week we’ll listen to families making music through the generations, each with their own stories and traditions to share.

1/24      Mozart's Birthday Bash We're celebrating Mozart's 255th birthday with some of his most enduring and cherished compositions, including the C Minor Mass, Haffner Symphony, and Clarinet Quintet.

1/31      William Walton Inspired by a composer that was in the vanguard of British music in the 20th century, Benjamin Britten once wrote that hearing William Walton’s music was a great turning point in his musical life.  We’ll trace the arc of Walton’s life and his associations with the greatest artists of his time, including Heifetz, Hindemith, Olivier, and Beecham.

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

1/3        Vivaldi: The Four Seasons Mozart: Divertimento Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings (Alexander Barantschik, v; Alexander Barantschik, cond)

 

8:00pm             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts

1/10            Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival #1 Tansman: Variations on a Theme of Frescobaldi

Karlowicz: Serenade, Op. 2  Chopin: Selection from the PréludesMussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio Agnieszka Duczmal, cond)

1/17            Beethoven: Leonore Overture III, Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus Schumann: Cello Concerto, Symphony No. 2 (Sol Gabetta, c; Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie; Paavo Järvi, cond)

1/24            Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival #2

Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variation, Violin Concerto Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra Wagner: Wotan’s Farewell from Die Valkyrie Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos Fauré: Pavane Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story Dorman: Frozen in Time (Bobby McFerrin, voc; Matthias Goerne, bar; Sergei Nakariakov, fl hn; Midori, v; Martin Grubinger, per; Justus Frantz, p; Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chorus and Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, cond) Berlioz: The Roman Carnival, Op. 9

1/31            Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Bavarian State Orchestra Kent Nagano, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

1/4        Haydn: Symphony No. 73, La Chasse Mozart: Concerto Nos. 1 and 3  Ravel: Suite of Five Pieces from Ma Mere l’Oye Ravel: La Valse (William Barnewitz, h; Gilbert Varga, cond)

1/11      Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Kelley O’Connor, ms; Milwaukee Children’s Choir, Carol

Storck, dir; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Edo de Waart, cond)

 

8:00pm             Salzburg Festival 2010

1/18      50 Years of the Großes Festspielhaus Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Boulez: Notations Bruckner: Te Deum for Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra (Dorothea Röschmann, s; Ellina

Garanca, ms; René Pape, bs; Klaus-Florian Vogt, t; Concert Chorus of the Vienna State Opera;

Vienna Philharmonic; Daniel Barenboim, p and cond)

1/25            Schumann: Fantaisestucke, Novelette fis-moll Chopin: Four Ballades (Evgeni Kissin, p)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

8:00pm             Gilmore International Keyboard Festival

1/5        Bartók: Three Hungarian Folksongs (Piotr Anderszewski, p) Janácek: Sonata 1.X.1905, From the Street (Charlie Albright, p) Kirchner: Piano Trio No. 1 (ATOS Trio) Schumann: Excerpts from Davidsbündlertänze (Ann Schein, p)

1/12            Montague: Mirabella for toy piano (Phyllis Chen, toy p) Knussen: Ophelia’s Last Dance (Kirill Gerstein, p) Rameau: Les Cyclopes (David Schrader, hc) Scarlatti: Excerpt from Sonata in G (Yvegeny Sudbin, p) Szymanowski: Mythes for Violin and Piano (Piotr Anderszewski, p; Henning Kraggerud, v) Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Jazz Band Version) (Kirill Gerstein, p; Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra; Raymond Harvey, cond)

 

 

 

8:00pm             New York Festival of Song Presents: No Song is Safe from Us

1/19      Weill: One Life to Live Schumann: Himmel und Erde Copland: Going to Heaven!

Burleigh: Deep River Mahler: Urlicht Turina: Farruca Ravel: Vocalise-Habanera Luna: De España vengo Gordon: I’m Open All Night Bolcom: How to Swing Those Obbligatos Around,

Never More Will the Wind (Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Steven Blier, p; Michael Barrett, p)

1/26            Romance in the Belle Epoque Massenet: Ouvre tes yeux bleus, Le nid Chabrier: Les cigales Paladilhe: Psyche Faure: En sourdine Roussel: Sarabande Hahn: Infidelite Mozart: La ci darem la mano (in French) (Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Kurt Ollman, bar; Steven Blier, p)

 

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1/6        Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 R. Strauss: Don Juan

R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante  (Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, cond)

1/13      Haydn: Symphony No. 39 Mozart: Symphony No. 34 Beethoven: Violin Concerto Liszt: Les Preludes (Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Riccardo Muti cond)

1/20            Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings Beethoven: Egmont Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (John Mahoney, narr; Erin Wall, s; Mikko Franck, and Pinchas Zukerman, cond)

1/27            Nielsen: Symphony No. 5 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 Nielsen: Helios Overture (Paavo Järvi and Jean Martinon, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦ (Repeats Sunday at 2pm)

1/28      Join Julia Figueras as she welcomes Ad Hoc to the Henry Epstein Studio.  Ad Hoc is an “ephemeral” chamber ensemble unlike any other.  As its name implies, the musicians that make up the group are rarely the same twice.  They have little rehearsal time together, and have no hall to call their own.  Performing a repertoire that is mostly classical, the programs are developed to include both old and new music that is engaging, interesting and compelling. (Rpt Sun 1/30 @ 2pm

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

1/7        Elgar: Violin Concerto Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1, Winter Daydreams (Nikolaj Znaider, v; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Vladimir Jurowski, cond)

1/14            Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead Skriabin: Le poème de l’extase (Alexander Gavrylyuk, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, cond)

1/21      Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro Beethoven: Romance No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 (Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Joshua Bell, v and cond)

1/28      Weber: Der Freischütz Overture Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Schumann: Symphony No. 4 (Emanuel Ax, p; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

7:00am             Performance Today

 

9:00am             Cadenza with Chris VanHof ♦

 

11:00am            New Year’s Day from Vienna 2011

1/1        Join us on New Year's Day 2011, for a sparkling celebration, live from the Golden Hall at the Musikverein in Vienna. The Vienna Philharmonic presents its annual New Year’s Day from Vienna, including your favorite waltzes and polkas, and so much more.

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

1/8        Naughty But Nice (Repeat 748)

1/15      "Blue Moon" Plus

1/22      Dave Frishberg: I'm Hip (Repeat 714)

1/29      Living in Loveland

 

12:00 p.m.            Stage Notes ♦

1/8        TBA

1/15      TBA

1/22      TBA

1/29      TBA

 

1:00pm             Metropolitan Opera 

1/1            Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande   

1/8            Puccini:  La Fanciulla Del West (HD Theater simulcast)  

1/15      Verdi: La Traviata 

1/22      Verdi: Rigoletto (Verdi)

1/29            Puccini: Tosca (Puccini)

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

1/1        TBA

1/8        TBA

1/15      TBA

1/22      TBA

1/29      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

1/1            American Original: The Wisdom of Pete Seeger Hear reflections of one of the great figures of American folksong, along with music from a remarkable life, recorded during Fiona's visit with Pete Seeger.

1/8        Cherish The LadiesCelebrate the New Year in the company of this immensely popular band, a collection of globetrotting instrumentalists and singers who perform close to 200 gigs each year. This show features vintage concert highlights.

1/15            Northern Highlights  This week, music from Scandinavian artists and their soul mates in the most northerly reaches of the Celtic world. Listen for the Orkney duo Jennifer and Hazel Wrigley, Aly Bain and Ale Moller, Vartina, Vasen, and the inspired pairing of English accordion player Karen Tweed with Finnish pianist Timo Alakotila.          

1/22      Celtic Piano Antoni O'Breskey, Mícháel Ó'Súilleabháin (pron: O'Sullivan), and Triona Ní Dhomhnaill (pron: Nee Gonnel) headline an hour of Celtic piano music.

1/29      Songs Of Robert Burns Hear various artists in the intoxicating embrace of the Scottish bard's songs, including Rod Paterson and Eddi Reader.

 

»