WXXI TV - Described Television Programs

DVI Descriptive Television ProgramsAs a further service to Rochester's visually impaired community, WXXI television offers a large number of its programs with descriptive video (DVi). These programs are noted with a D))) in the listings below. Programs with descriptive video provide concise descriptions of sets, scenery, costumes, action and other important visual elements between the dialogue of the program.

With the transition to digital television, the SAP channel is no longer used to transmit audio descriptions.  Instead, digital television standards provide for two types of main audio, and six types of associated audio services, one of which is for people with vision disabilities.  In order to access DVi programs in the digital world, you will need to have either a digital television with additional associated audio services or a converter box with enough associated audio services.  As long as you are equipped with one of these two options, any program that contains DVi/audio description, the description will be heard along with all of the regular program audio. For more information on how to access DVi programs, call WXXI at 325-7500.

More services for the visually impaired


> September Listings

> August Listings

July Listings

SEPTEMBER 2017 

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

FRIDAY 1
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Walt Disney: American Experience Part 1 of 2) D)))
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Walt Disney: American Experience (Part 2 of 2) D)))

SATURDAY 2
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece “Canticle” D)))

SUNDAY 3
09:00p Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece “Lazaretto” D)))

MONDAY 4
(NONE)

TUESDAY 5
08:00p Walt Disney: American Experience (Part 2 of 2) D)))

WEDNESDAY 6
(NONE)

THURSDAY 7
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Full Body Workout” D)))
03:30a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Posture Workout” D)))

FRIDAY 8
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Artist” D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Old is New” D)))

SATURDAY 9
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece “Lazaretto” D)))

SUNDAY 10
09:00p Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece “Harvest” D)))

MONDAY 11
(NONE)

TUESDAY 12
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 13
(NONE)

THURSDAY 14
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Weight Loss” D)))
03:30a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Full Body Flexibility” D)))

FRIDAY 15
12:30a Tavis Smiley 
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Stars” D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Creatures” D)))
09:00p Ballet Hispanico  D)))

SATURDAY 16
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece “Harvest” D)))

SUNDAY 17
08:00p Vietnam War “Deja Vu” D)))
09:30p Vietnam War “Deja Vu” D)))

MONDAY 18
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) the Salinas Project  D)))
08:00p Vietnam War “Riding the Tiger”  D)))
09:30p Vietnam War “Riding the Tiger” D)))

TUESDAY 19
08:00p Vietnam War “The River Styx” D)))
10:00p Vietnam War “The River Styx” D)))

WEDNESDAY 20
08:00p Vietnam War “Resolve” D)))
10:00p Vietnam War “Resolve”  D)))

THURSDAY 21
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Waist Toning” D)))
03:30a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Knee Strengthening” D)))
08:00p Vietnam War “This is What We Do” D)))
09:30p Vietnam War “This is What We Do” D)))

FRIDAY 22
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Bloom” D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “People” D)))

SATURDAY 23
(NONE)

SUNDAY 24
08:00p Vietnam War “Things Fall Apart” D)))
09:30p Vietnam War “Things Fall Apart” D)))

MONDAY 25
08:00p Vietnam War “The Veneer of Civilization” D)))
10:00p Vietnam War “The Veneer of Civilization” D)))

TUESDAY 26
08:00p Vietnam War “The History of the World” D)))
10:00p Vietnam War “The History of the World” D)))

WEDNESDAY 27
08:00p Vietnam War “A Disrespectful Loyalty” D)))
10:00p Vietnam War “A Disrespectful Loyalty” D)))

THURSDAY 28
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Spine Mobility” D)))
03:30a (EARLY MORNING) Classical Stretch: By Essentrics “Back Pain Relief” D)))
08:00p Vietnam War “The Weight of Memory” D)))
10:00p Vietnam War “The Weight of Memory” D)))

FRIDAY 29
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Animals” D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids “Stylish” D)))

SATURDAY 30
(NONE)

SEPTEMBER 2017

DVI PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN (General DVI programming is listed above):

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM- 5:00PM 
06:00a  Thomas and Friends  D))) 
06:30a  Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D))) 
07:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D))) 
07:30a  Arthur  D)))  
08:00a  Clifford the Big Red Dog  D)))  
08:30a  Curious George  D))) 
09:00a  Curious George  D))) 
09:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D)))
10:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming)  
11:00a  (Non-DVI programming)  
11:30a  Sesame Street  D)))   
12:00p  Sesame Street  D)))   
12:30p  Super Why!  D)))   
01:00p  Peg + Cat  D))) 
01:30p  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
02:00p  Ready Jet Go!  D))) 
02:30p  Nature Cat  D)))   
03:00p  Nature Cat  D))) 
03:30p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:00p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:30p  Odd Squad  D))) (Fridays) Non-DVI programming on Monday-Thursday)

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-9:30AM:
06:00a  Mister Rogers Neighborhood D)))  (Non-DVI episodes on 9/23-9/30. DVI episodes air 9/2-9/16) 
06:30a  Thomas and Friends  D)))  
07:00a  Bob the Builder  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-11:00AM:
06:00a  Sid the Science Kid  D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
07:00a  Sesame Street  D))) 
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  
09:30a  Nature Cat  D)))   
10:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D)))  
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming)


AUGUST 2017 

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

TUESDAY 1
08:00p Boys of '36: American Experience  D)))
10:00p Frontline "The Vaccine War" D)))

WEDNESDAY 2
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Boys of '36: American Experience  D)))
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Frontline "The Vaccine War" D)))

THURSDAY 3
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Boys of '36: American Experience  D)))

FRIDAY 4
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Murder of a President: American Experience  D)))

SATURDAY 5
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece "Episode Seven" D)))

SUNDAY 6
03:30p Rick Steves' Tasty Europe  D)))

MONDAY 7
(NONE)

TUESDAY 8
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 9
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) One Day in the American City "The Love of City" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) One Day in the American City "The Struggles of Our Cities" D)))
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) One Day in the American City "The Hope for Our Cities" D)))

THURSDAY 10
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) One Day in the American City "The Love of City" D)))
03:30a (EARLY MORNING) One Day in the American City "The Struggles of Our Cities" D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) One Day in the American City "The Hope for Our Cities" D)))

FRIDAY 11
(NONE)

SATURDAY 12
(NONE)

SUNDAY 13
(NONE)

MONDAY 14
(NONE)

TUESDAY 15
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 16
08:00p Castle Builders "Masters & Masons: Meet the Castle Builders" D)))
08:50p Castle Builders "Siege & Storm" D)))
09:40p Castle Builders "Dreams & Decorations" D)))
10:30p Secrets of the Dead "Resurrecting Richard III" D)))

THURSDAY 17
(NONE)

FRIDAY 18
(NONE)

SATURDAY 19
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Arthur & George on Masterpiece (Part 1 of 3) D)))
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Arthur & George on Masterpiece (Part 2 of 3) D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Arthur & George on Masterpiece (Part 3 of 3) D)))

SUNDAY 20
01:00p Castle Builders "Masters & Masons: Meet the Castle Builders" D)))
01:50p Castle Builders "Siege & Storm" D)))
02:40p Castle Builders "Dreams & Decorations" D)))
09:00p Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece "Game" D)))
10:30p Food Flirts "Burger Meets Dosa" D)))

MONDAY 21
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece "Game" D)))

TUESDAY 22
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 23
(NONE)

THURSDAY 24
(NONE)

FRIDAY 25
(NONE)

SATURDAY 26
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece "Game" D)))

SUNDAY 27
09:00p Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece "Canticle" D)))
10:30p Food Flirts "Pastrami Meets Ramen" D)))

MONDAY 28
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Endeavour Season 4 on Masterpiece "Canticle" D)))

TUESDAY 29
08:00p Walt Disney: American Experience "Part One" D)))

WEDNESDAY 30
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Walt Disney: American Experience (Part 1 of 2) D)))
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Battle of Chosin: American Experience  D)))

THURSDAY 31
(NONE)

AUGUST  2017
DVI PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN (General DVI programming is listed above):

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM- 5:00PM 
06:00a  Thomas and Friends  D))) 
06:30a  Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D))) 
07:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D))) (One-hour special on 8/14, 8/16, and 8/18) *
07:30a  Arthur  D))) (Not on 8/14, 8/16, and 8/18) *
08:00a  Clifford the Big Red Dog  D)))  
08:30a  Curious George  D))) (Not on 8/7, 8/9, and 8/11)
09:00a  Curious George  D))) (Not on 8/7, 8/9, and 8/11)
09:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) (Not on 8/7, 8/9, and 8/11)
10:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming)  
11:00a  (Non-DVI programming)  
11:30a  Sesame Street  D)))   
12:00p  Sesame Street  D)))   
12:30p  Super Why!  D)))   
01:00p  Peg + Cat  D))) 
01:30p  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
02:00p  Ready Jet Go!  D))) (One-hour special on 8/14, 8/16, and 8/18) *
02:30p  Nature Cat  D))) (Not on 8/14, 8/16, and 8/18) *  
03:00p  Nature Cat  D))) 
03:30p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:00p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:30p  Odd Squad  D))) (Fridays) Non-DVI programming on Monday-Thursday)

* “Ready Jet Go!: Back to Bortron 7” D))) airs from 7a-8a & 2p-3p on 8/7, 8/9, and 8/11. 

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-9:30AM:
06:00a  Mister Rogers Neighborhood D)))  
06:30a  Thomas and Friends  D)))  
07:00a  Bob the Builder  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-11:00AM:
06:00a  Sid the Science Kid  D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
07:00a  Sesame Street  D))) 
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D))) (Not on 8/13)
09:30a  Nature Cat  D)))  (Not on 8/13)
10:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D))) (Not on 8/13. One-Hour special on 8/20.) *
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming on 8/5-8/26.) *

* “Ready Jet Go!: Back to Bortron 7” D))) airs from 10a-11a on 8/20. 


July 2017 

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

SATURDAY 1
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Two) D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece (Part 1 of 3) D)))
11:00a Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke  D)))

SUNDAY 2
01:00p Africa's Great Civilizations "Origins/The Cross and the Crescent" D)))
02:00p Africa's Great Civilizations "The Cross and the Crescent" D)))
03:00p Africa's Great Civilizations "The Atlantic Age/Commerce and the Clash of Civilizations" D)))
09:00p Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Three) D)))
10:00p Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece  (Part 2 of 3) D)))

MONDAY 3
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Three) D)))
02:30a (EARLY MORNING) Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece (Part 2 of 3)  D)))

TUESDAY 4
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Three) D)))

WEDNESDAY 5
(NONE) 

THURSDAY 6
(NONE) 

FRIDAY 7
(NONE) 

SATURDAY 8
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Three) D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece (Part 2 of 3)  D)))
11:00a Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke  D)))

SUNDAY 9
01:00p Africa's Great Civilizations "Cities" D)))
02:00p Africa's Great Civilizations "The Atlantic Age/Commerce and the Clash of Civilizations" D)))
03:00p Africa's Great Civilizations "Commerce and the Clash of Civilizations" D)))
09:00p Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Four) D)))
10:00p Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece (Part 3 of 3)  D)))

MONDAY 10
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Four) D)))
02:30a (EARLY MORNING) Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece (Part 1 of 3)  D)))

TUESDAY 11
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Four) D)))
08:00p Story of China "The Last Empire/The Age of Revolution" D)))

WEDNESDAY 12
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Story of China "The Last Empire/The Age of Revolution" D)))

THURSDAY 13
(NONE) 

FRIDAY 14
(NONE) 

SATURDAY 15
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Four) D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Prime Suspect: Tennison on Masterpiece (Part 1 of 3)  D)))
11:00a Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke  D)))

SUNDAY 16
09:00p Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Five) D)))

MONDAY 17
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Five) D)))

TUESDAY 18
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Five) D)))

WEDNESDAY 19
(NONE) 

THURSDAY 20
(NONE) 

FRIDAY 21
(NONE) 

SATURDAY 22
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Five) D)))
11:00a Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke  D)))

SUNDAY 23
09:00p Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece  D)))

MONDAY 24
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Six) D)))

TUESDAY 25
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Six) D)))
08:00p Summer of Love: American Experience  D)))

WEDNESDAY 26
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Summer of Love: American Experience  D)))

THURSDAY 27
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Summer of Love: American Experience  D)))

FRIDAY 28
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Summer of Love: American Experience  D)))

SATURDAY 29
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Six) D)))
11:00a Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke  D)))

SUNDAY 30
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Summer of Love: American Experience  D)))
09:00p Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Seven) D)))

MONDAY 31
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Grantchester Season 3 on Masterpiece (Part Seven) D)))

JULY 2017
DVI PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN (General DVI programming is listed above):

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM- 5:00PM 
06:00a  Thomas and Friends  D))) 
06:30a  Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D))) 
07:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D))) 
07:30a  Arthur  D)))  
08:00a  Clifford the Big Red Dog  D)))  
08:30a  Curious George  D))) 
09:00a  Curious George  D))) |
09:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D)))
10:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming)  
11:00a  (Non-DVI programming)  
11:30a  Sesame Street  D)))   
12:00p  Sesame Street  D)))   
12:30p  Super Why!  D)))   
01:00p  Peg + Cat  D))) 
01:30p  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
02:00p  Ready Jet Go!  D))) 
02:30p  Nature Cat  D)))   
03:00p  Nature Cat  D))) 
03:30p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:00p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:30p  Odd Squad  D))) (Tuesday through Friday. Non-DVI programming on Mondays)

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-9:30AM:
06:00a  Mister Rogers Neighborhood D)))  (Non-DVI episode on 7/1. DVI episodes air 7/8-7/29) 
06:30a  Thomas and Friends  D)))  
07:00a  Bob the Builder  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-11:00AM:
06:00a  Sid the Science Kid  D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
07:00a  Sesame Street  D))) 
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  
09:30a  Nature Cat  D)))   
10:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D)))  
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming)       

»