WXXI TV - Described Television Programs

DVI Descriptive Television ProgramsAs a further service to Rochester's visually impaired community, WXXI television offers a large number of its programs with descriptive video (DVi). These programs are noted with a D))) in the listings below. Programs with descriptive video provide concise descriptions of sets, scenery, costumes, action and other important visual elements between the dialogue of the program.

With the transition to digital television, the SAP channel is no longer used to transmit audio descriptions.  Instead, digital television standards provide for two types of main audio, and six types of associated audio services, one of which is for people with vision disabilities.  In order to access DVi programs in the digital world, you will need to have either a digital television with additional associated audio services or a converter box with enough associated audio services.  As long as you are equipped with one of these two options, any program that contains DVi/audio description, the description will be heard along with all of the regular program audio. For more information on how to access DVi programs, call WXXI at 325-7500.

More services for the visually impaired



April Listings

March Listings

> February Listings

APRIL 2018 

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

SUNDAY 1
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "Dolores" D)))

MONDAY 2
10:00p Independent Lens “When God Sleeps” D)))

TUESDAY 3
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Conquistadors with Michael Wood "All the World is Human" D)))
09:00p Black America Since MLK: and Still I Rise "Out of the Shadows/Move On Up" D)))

WEDNESDAY 4
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Latino Americans "Empire of Dreams" D)))
08:00p Nature D)))
09:00p Black America Since MLK: and Still I Rise "Keep Your Head Up/Touch the Sky" D)))

THURSDAY 5
(NONE)

FRIDAY 6
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Imagination" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Sci-Fi" D)))

SATURDAY 7
(NONE)

SUNDAY 8
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "When God Sleeps" D)))
09:00p Unforgotten Season 1 on Masterpiece "Episode 1" D)))

MONDAY 9
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Yellow Stars of Tolerance D)))
10:00p Independent Lens "The Art of the Shine" D)))

TUESDAY 10
09:00p The Perfect Crime: American Experience D)))

WEDNESDAY 11
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Latino Americans "War and Peace" D)))
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) The Salinas Project D)))
08:00p Nature D)))

THURSDAY 12
(NONE)

FRIDAY 13
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Living Places" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Fly Away" D)))

SATURDAY 14
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Unforgotten Season 1 on Masterpiece "Episode 1" D)))

SUNDAY 15
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "The Art of the Shine" D)))
09:00p Unforgotten Season 1 on Masterpiece "Episode 2" D)))

MONDAY 16
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Soldier On: Life After Deployment D)))
09:00p 4 Wheel Bob D)))
10:00p Independent Lens "What Lies Upstream" D)))

TUESDAY 17
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Objects and Memory D)))
09:00p American Experience D)))

WEDNESDAY 18
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Latino Americans "The New Latinos" D)))

THURSDAY 19
(NONE)

FRIDAY 20
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Camp" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Artist" D)))
09:00p Live from Lincoln Center  "Sutton Foster in Concert" D)))

SATURDAY 21
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Unforgotten Season 1 on Masterpiece "Episode 2" D)))
04:00p 4 Wheel Bob D)))

SUNDAY 22
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "What Lies Upstream" D)))
09:00p Unforgotten Season 1 on Masterpiece "Episode 3" D)))

MONDAY 23
10:00p Independent Lens "Look & See: Wendell Berry's Kentucky" D)))

TUESDAY 24
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 25
(NONE)

02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Latino Americans "Pride and Prejudice" D)))

THURSDAY 26
(NONE)

FRIDAY 27
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Old is New" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Stars" D)))
09:00p Live from Lincoln Center  "Leslie Odom Jr. in Concert" D)))

SATURDAY 28
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Unforgotten Season 1 on Masterpiece "Episode 3" D)))

SUNDAY 29
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "Look & See: Wendell Berry's Kentucky" D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "Farmer/Veteran" D)))
09:00p Unforgotten Season 2 on Masterpiece "Episode 1" D)))

MONDAY 30
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hard Problems: the Road To the World's Toughest Math "Contest" D)))
10:00p Independent Lens "True Conviction" D)))

APRIL 2018

DVI PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN (General DVI programming is listed above):

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM- 5:00PM 
06:00a  (Non-DVI programming)  
06:30a  Arthur D)))  
07:00a  Ready Jet Go! D))) 
07:30a  The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That D)))  
08:00a  Clifford the Big Red Dog D)))  
08:30a  Curious George D)))  
09:00a  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D)))  
09:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
10:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) 
10:30a  Splash and Bubbles D)))  
11:00a  Sesame Street D)))  
11:30a  Super Why! D)))   
12:00p  Dinosaur Train D)))   
12:30p  Peg + Cat D)))  
01:00p  Sesame Street D)))   
01:30p  Splash and Bubbles D))) 
02:00p  Curious George D))) 
02:30p  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) 
03:00p  Nature Cat D))) 
03:30p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:00p  (Non-DVI programming) 
04:30p  Odd Squad D))) (4/2-4/6, 4/13, 4/20, & 4/27. Non-DVI programming on all other days.)

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-9:30AM:
06:00a  Mister Rogers Neighborhood D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train D)))  
07:00a  Bob the Builder D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) 
08:00a  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles D)))  
09:00a  Curious George D)))  

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-11:00AM:
06:00a  Sid the Science Kid D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train D))) 
07:00a  Sesame Street D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:00a  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles D)))  
09:00a  Curious George D)))  
09:30a  Nature Cat D)))   
10:00a  Ready Jet Go! D)))  
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming) 


MARCH 2018 

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

MARCH 2018

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

THURSDAY 1
(NONE)

FRIDAY 2
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Me!" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Make Believe" D)))

SATURDAY 3
(NONE)

SUNDAY 4
(NONE)

MONDAY 5
(NONE)

TUESDAY 6
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 7
(NONE)

THURSDAY 8
(NONE)

FRIDAY 9
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Artist" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Old Is New" D)))

SATURDAY 10
06:30p Rick Steves' Tasty Europe  D)))

SUNDAY 11
(NONE)

MONDAY 12
12:00a (EARLY MORNING) Sight: the Story of Vision  D)))

TUESDAY 13
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Conquistadors with Michael Wood "The Fall of the Aztecs" D)))

WEDNESDAY 14
(NONE)

THURSDAY 15
10:30p Rick Steves' Tasty Europe  D)))

FRIDAY 16
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Stars" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Creatures" D)))

SATURDAY 17
(NONE)

SUNDAY 18
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity" D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) It's All in the Game: The Leta Andrews Story  D)))
08:00p 1916 the Irish Rebellion (Part 1 of 3 ) "Awakening" D)))
09:00p 1916 the Irish Rebellion (Part 2 of 3 ) "Insurrection" D)))
10:00p 1916 the Irish Rebellion (Part 3 of 3 ) "When Myth and History Rhyme" D)))

MONDAY 19
(NONE)

TUESDAY 20
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Conquistadors with Michael Wood "The Conquest of the Incas" D)))

WEDNESDAY 21
08:00p Nature “Forrest of the Lynx” D)))

THURSDAY 22
(NONE)

FRIDAY 23
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Bloom" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "People" D)))
10:00p Rachel Carson: American Experience  D)))

SATURDAY 24
(NONE)

SUNDAY 25
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Rachel Carson: American Experience  D)))

MONDAY 26
(NONE)

TUESDAY 27
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Conquistadors with Michael Wood "The Search for El Dorado" D)))
09:00p Independent Lens "Dolores" D)))

WEDNESDAY 28
02:00a (EARLY MORNING) Latino Americans "Foreigners in Their Own Land" D)))
08:00p Nature “Leave it to Beavers” D)))

THURSDAY 29
(NONE)

FRIDAY 30
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Animals" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Stylish" D)))
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) Objects and Memory  D)))

SATURDAY 31
(NONE)

MARCH 2018

DVI PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN (General DVI programming is listed above):

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM- 5:00PM 
06:00a  (Non-DVI programming)  
06:30a  Arthur  D)))  
07:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D))) 
07:30a  The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))  
08:00a  Clifford the Big Red Dog  D)))  
08:30a  Curious George  D)))  (Non-DVI programming on 3/20 & 3/23.)
09:00a  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D)))  (Non-DVI programming on 3/20 & 3/23.)
09:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D)))  
10:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
10:30a  Splash and Bubbles D)))  
11:00a  Sesame Street  D)))  
11:30a  Super Why!  D)))   
12:00p  Dinosaur Train  D)))   
12:30p  Peg + Cat  D)))  
01:00p  Sesame Street  D)))   
01:30p  Splash and Bubbles D))) 
02:00p  Curious George  D)))  (Non-DVI programming on 3/20 & 3/23.)
02:30p  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D)))  (Non-DVI programming on 3/20 & 3/23.)
03:00p  Nature Cat  D))) 
03:30p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:00p  (Non-DVI programming)
04:30p  Odd Squad  D))) (Fridays only. Non-DVI programming Monday-Thursday.) 

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-9:30AM:
06:00a  Mister Rogers Neighborhood D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D)))  
07:00a  Bob the Builder  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
08:00a  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-11:00AM:
06:00a  Sid the Science Kid  D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
07:00a  Sesame Street  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:00a  Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) 
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  (Non-DVI programming on 3/25.)
09:30a  Nature Cat  D)))  (Non-DVI programming on 3/25.)   
10:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D)))  
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming)  


FEBRUARY 2018 

DVI PROGRAMMING (Children’s DVI programming is listed below):

THURSDAY 1
02:30a (EARLY MORNING) Sit and Be Fit "Somatosensory and Lymphatic Systems"

FRIDAY 2
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Wings" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Trees" D)))

SATURDAY 3
(NONE)

SUNDAY 4
03:00a (EARLY MORNING) Independent Lens "I Am Another You" D)))

MONDAY 5
10:00p Independent Lens  D)))

TUESDAY 6
09:00p the Gilded Age: American Experience  D)))

WEDNESDAY 7
08:00p Animals with Cameras, a Nature Miniseries  D)))

THURSDAY 8
04:00a (EARLY MORNING) It's "Just" Anxiety  D)))

FRIDAY 9
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Dress Up" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Outer Limits" D)))

SATURDAY 10
(NONE)

SUNDAY 11
(NONE)

MONDAY 12
(NONE)

TUESDAY 13
09:00p Bombing of Wall Street: American Experience  D)))

WEDNESDAY 14
08:00p Animals with Cameras, a Nature Miniseries  D)))

THURSDAY 15
(NONE)

FRIDAY 16
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Write It Down" D)))

SATURDAY 17
(NONE)

SUNDAY 18
(NONE)

MONDAY 19
09:00p Independent Lens "Tell Them We Are Rising: the Story of Black Colleges and Universities" D)))

TUESDAY 20
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 21
08:00p Nature "The Last Rhino" D)))

THURSDAY 22
(NONE)

FRIDAY 23
01:00a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Creatures" D)))
01:30a (EARLY MORNING) Hands on Crafts for Kids "Music" D)))

SATURDAY 24
(NONE)

SUNDAY 25
03:00a Independent Lens "Tell Them We Are Rising: the Story of Black Colleges and Universities" D)))

MONDAY 26
(NONE)

TUESDAY 27
(NONE)

WEDNESDAY 28
08:00p Nature "Snowbound: Animals of Winter" D)))

FEBRUARY 2018
DVI PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN (General DVI programming is listed above):

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM- 5:00PM 
06:00a  (Non-DVI programming)  
06:30a  Arthur  D)))  
07:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D))) 
07:30a  The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))  
08:00a  Clifford the Big Red Dog  D)))  
08:30a  Curious George  D))) 
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  (Until 2/16), Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) (Airing 2/19-22 & 2/26-28) *
09:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D)))  (Not on 2/19 & 2/23) *
10:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
10:30a  Splash and Bubbles D)))  
11:00a  Sesame Street  D)))  
11:30a  Super Why!  D)))   
12:00p  Dinosaur Train  D)))   
12:30p  Peg + Cat  D)))  
01:00p  Sesame Street  D)))   
01:30p  Splash and Bubbles D))) 
02:00p  Curious George  D)))   
02:30p  Nature Cat  D)))  (Until 2/16), Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) (Airing 2/19-22 & 2/26-28) *
03:00p  Nature Cat  D)))  (Not on 2/19 & 2/23) *
03:30p  (Non-DVI programming)  
04:00p  (Non-DVI programming) 
04:30p  Odd Squad  D))) (Fridays only. Non-DVI programming Monday-Thursday.) 

* Non-DVI programming on 2/18 & 2/23 at 9a-10a and 2:30p-3:30p. Half-hour Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) episodes air 2/19-22 & 2/26-28 from 9a-9:30a and 2:30p-3p. 

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-9:30AM:
06:00a  Mister Rogers Neighborhood D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D)))  
07:00a  Bob the Builder  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood  D))) 
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) (Until 2/17), Pinkalicious & Peteriffic D))) (Begins 2/24)
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  
09:00a  Curious George  D)))  

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-11:00AM:
06:00a  Sid the Science Kid  D)))  
06:30a  Dinosaur Train  D))) 
07:00a  Sesame Street  D)))  
07:30a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
08:00a  Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  (Not on 2/25)
08:30a  Splash and Bubbles  D)))  (Not on 2/25)
09:00a  Curious George  D)))   
09:30a  Nature Cat  D)))   
10:00a  Ready Jet Go!  D)))  
10:30a  (Non-DVI programming) 

»